GENERAL

India International Centre: Illustrated lecture "Romancing The Present" by Prof. Salima Hashmi, Dean, School of Visual Arts, Beaconhouse National University, Lahore, Auditorium, Lodi Estate, 7 p.m.

Kerala Club: Justice Subramonian Poti Memorial Lecture on "Knowledge-based, technology-led education for inclusive growth -- National and Kerala perspectives" by Dr. V. N. Rajasekharan Pillai, Vice-Chancellor of Indira Gandhi National Open University, M-67 Connaught Circus, 6-30 p.m.

Servants of the People Society: 27th Bhimsen Memorial Lecture on "People's movement in shaping future India" by Medha Patkar, Lajpat Bhawan, Lajpat Nagar-IV, 4 p.m.

Pearson Education: Book launch "The Indian Economy" by Jayanta Sarkar, India International Centre, Lodi Estate, 6 p.m.

Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University: Third convocation of the University, Kashmere Gate, 4 p.m.

Journalist Development and Welfare Society: Discussion on "Sealing: A problem or a solution", MPs Club, South Avenue, 2-30 p.m.

Indian Design Institute Alliance: IDIA meeting (4-30 p.m.) and designers' meet (7 p.m.), Pragati Maidan

Aadharshila Vidyapeeth: Annual day "Spectrum", Pitampura, 5 p.m.

Venu Eye Institute and Research Centre: Free eye check-up camps at 1/31 Sheikh Sarai Institutional Area Phase-II (9 a.m. to 1 p.m.); Jain Dharamshala, Najafgarh (10 a.m. to 12 p.m.); Heera Public School, Samalka (10 a.m .to 12 p.m.)

RELIGION

Ayyappa Sewa Samithi: Mandalam-Makara Vilakku celebrations, Guruvayoor Ekadasi, Bharatnatyam recital, Ayyappa Temple, Sector-2, R. K. Puram, 6-30 p.m. to 8-30 p.m.

Akhil Bhartiya Jyotish Swadhyaya Snasthan: One-day Jyotish Conference and Geeta Jayanti, LTG Auditorium, Mandi House, 4 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Sri Rajarajeswari Devi Temple: Brahmotsavam celebrations, C-1 Janakpuri, 8 a.m. onwards.

CULTURE

Faculty of Music and Fine Arts, Delhi University: A two-day symposium on "Multidimensional value of Indian classical music", Sir Shankar Lal Concert Hall, 10-30 a.m.

Alliance Francaise de Delhi: Screening of French film "Le couperet", 72 Lodi Estate, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Japan Foundation: Screening of Japanese film "Dixieland Daimyo", 5 A Ring Road, Lajpat Nagar-IV, 6 p.m.

Andhra Cultural and Welfare Society: Screening of Telugu film "Sainikudu", Indian Institute of Public Administration, ITO, 6-15 p.m.

Delhi Art Gallery: "Kanchan: The Story So Far; Works From Three Decades (1976-2006)" by Kanchan Chander, 11 Hauz Khas, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Lalit Kala Akademi Gallery: Exhibition of water colours by Ajith AKG, Rabindra Bhavan

Domus Art Gallery: Exhibition of acrylic on canvas paintings, 17 Hauz Khas Village, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.

The American Centre: "Photos of Hope", a photo exhibition of lives saved and transformed by HIV/AIDS treatment, 24 Kasturba Gandhi Marg, 9-30 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Habiart Foundation: Exhibition of art works by eminent artists -- "Inspiring Images", Arpana Art Gallery, Academy of Fine Arts and Literature, 4/6 Siri Fort Institutional Area, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Gallerie Nvya: "Unayan", an exhibition of artworks, Academy of Fine Arts and Literature, 4/6 Siri Fort Institutional Area, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

India International Centre: Exhibition of photographs by Shalini Saran, Art Gallery, IIC Annexe, Lodi Estate, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

The Next Shop: Exhibition "In Black and White" by Rachna Chhachhi, Greater Kailash-I, N-Block Market, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

National Gallery of Modern Art: International exhibition of contemporary Indian art "Edge of Desire: Recent Art in India", near India Gate, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

All India Fine Arts and Crafts Society: An exhibition of paintings by N. Kumar Karun, Rafi Marg, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Apparao Galleries: Exhibition "The Blue Rose", an exhibition of creative vignettes in Indigo natural colours, Triveni Kala Sangam, Mandi House

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of English film "Casino Royale", Pragati Maidan, 12-30 p.m., 3-30 p.m. and 6-30 p.m.