RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Kasi Mutt: Discourse on ‘Periapuranam’ by T. Padmavathi, Dharmapuram Adheenam Mutt, 397 North Masi Street, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Periapuranam’ by T. K. Subramanian, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sarada Samiti: Discourse on ‘Ramayanam’ by K. Ramamoorthy, 1 Madam Lane, Lakshminarayanapuram Agraharam, Simmakkal, 5 p.m.

Samarasa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse on ‘Thevaram’ by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundreswarar Temple, 10 a.m.

Samarasa Suththa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse by K. R. Sankaranandam, Vallalar Ashram, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Arulgnana Sabai: Discourse on ‘Sundarar kattum vazhi’ by S. Ramalingam, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, 6.30 p.m.

Badrinarayanan Temple: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita’ by Agasthiya Bharati, Alagarkoil Road, 5 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Katopanishad’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

St. George’s Church: Trinity, Main Guard Square, 7.30 a.m., 9.15 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.

Vespers: M. Petersingh preaches, C. Vijayakumar leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m.; Tamil service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, 5 a.m.; 7 a.m.; 10.30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 6 p.m.

Gospel for Everyone: Youth prayer meeting, N. L. David Ganesh delivers message, Church of Penticost, Harveypatti, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.; Jotirlinga darshan, K. T. Dhanalakshmi Mahal, Nagamalai, 7 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5 p.m.; satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; S. V. S. Sundaramurti speaks on ‘Kundalini yoga,’ 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Srichandran speaks on ‘Seevaga Chinthamani,’ T. Lajapathi Roy presides, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sruti Arts Academy: Vocal concert by Bharath Sundar, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 6 p.m.

Department of Art and Culture: Training programme in folk arts, G. Venkatachalapathy Higher Secondary School, Gandhi Niketan, T. Kallupatti, 10 a.m.

Philatelic Bureau: Display of Meghadoot cards, Head Post Office, North Veli Street, 10 a.m.

Chamber of Amateur Radio of Madurai: B. R. K. Kumaresh speaks on ‘HAM communication,’ Madurai Meenakshi Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Pechiamman Padithurai, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Sri Aurobindo Mira Matriculation Higher Secondary School: K. Nandabalan, Police Commissioner, flags off National Service Scheme students rally, Periyar Bus Stand, 8.30 a.m.; L. Thayumanavan inaugurates Hepatitis awareness camp, 10.30 a.m.; M. Ezhilarasi delivers valedictory address, Anandhavalli Mahadevan, Vice-Chancellor, Karpagam University, presides, Bypass Road, 4 p.m.

Agaram Institute of Lifescience Studies: Introduction of certificate course, S. Venkatraman presides, B 32 Pandian Street, Alagappan Nagar, 10 a.m.

Indian National Polio Plus Committee: Interface on polio eradication efforts in Tamil Nadu; V. K. Subburaj, Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare; S. Elango, Director of Public Health; G. K. Durairaj, Joint Director (Immunisation), and Pavana Murthy, regional team leader, World Health Organisation, address, Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Medical Association: Continuous medical education programme, R. Govindarajan speaks on ‘Control of hypertension and beyond,’ AVKC Mandapam, Bank Road, Melur, 2 p.m.

Vadamalayan Institute of Paramedical Sciences: Anaemia eradication programme, T. Jeyarajasekar, Principal, presides, Virattipathu, 9 a.m.

Meenakshi Mission Hospital: Donors’ meet, N. Sethuraman, founder, presides, Conference Hall, 10 a.m.

Akhila Bharatha Ayyappa Seva Sangam: Silver jubilee celebration of State council; A. Tamilarasi, Minister for Adi Dravidar Welfare; G. Balakishna Pillai, former MP; G. Gopinathan, Madurai Mayor; P. V. Nalinakshan Nair, Commissioner, Travancore Devaswom Board, and Rajendran Nair, Special Commissioner, Sabarimala, address; R. Krishnaperumal presides, Raja Muthiah Mandram, 5 p.m.

Walkers’ Club: V. D. Kannan speaks, Vandiyur Lake Park, K. K. Nagar, 7 a.m.

Madurai Flour Traders’ Association: 19th anniversary celebration, S. N. M. Ubayadullah, Minister for Commercial Taxes, addresses, A. S. Nagarajan presides, K. V. Duraiappa Nadar Tirumana Mandapam, Teppakulam, 11 a.m.

Madurai Consumer Protection Centre: Executive committee meeting, N. S. Ponniah presides, Sattar Eye Hospital, Anna Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Natramizh Inayam: Felicitation to E. K. Ramasamy and M. Kasturi Bai; Tamizhannal addresses; T. N. S. Meenakshi Sundaram presides, Maniyammai Nursery School, North Masi Street, 5 p.m.

Madurai Mela Anuppanadi Tamil Nadu Housing Board Nadar Uravinmurai: Kamaraj birth anniversary celebration; rally, 10 a.m.; distribution of free notebooks and felicitation to toppers in public examinations; M. G. Kathiresan presides, A. R. Mahal, Anuppanadi West, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West: District kho-kho championship, A. Purushothaman, District Governor, distributes prizes, A. K. Ramamurthy, correspondent, presides, Sourashtra Higher Secondary School, Kamarajar Road, 5 p.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Aditya: Installation of office-bearers by G. Nagarajan, Tamil Nadu Chamber of Commerce and Industry Auditorium, Kamarajar Road, 5.30 p.m.

Junior Chamber of Madurai, Pandian and Vision: R. Raja Govindasamy, Principal, Thiagarajar College, addresses, Hotel Prem Nivas, 6.01 p.m.

World of Stars Club: First anniversary celebration, Ilasai Sundaram addresses, Hotel Sangam, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam: Sankara Kailasam inaugurates free medical camp, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 10.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.; RC School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 11 a.m.