RELIGION

Sri Karuppannaswamy Temple: Maha kumbabishekam, Pathai Kidangu Street, 9.15 a.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Bhagavat Gita’ by Acharya Vibhuti Sha, 7/28, Main Road, RMS Colony, Karumandapam, 5.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Parayana goshti procession, Padhala Krishnan Sannidhi, 5.30 a.m.; Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Thirukurallappan Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Benjamin Ilango speaks on ‘Anna’s Humanism,’ W. B. Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

United States-India Educational Foundation and Bharathidasan University Department of Women’s Studies: Mentoring workshop for Fulbright-Nehru Fellowships, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, Khajamalai campus, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Institute of Entrepreneurship and Career Development: Inauguration of free computer training programme for hearing and speech impaired persons, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, inaugurates, K. Geetha, Director, Maharishi Vidya Mandir, speaks, Khajamalai campus,

3 p.m.

Jamal Mohammed College Zoology Association: Special lecture on ‘Genetic Basis of Complex Diseases’ by Farook Thameem, Assistant Professor of Medicine, University of Texas Health Science Centre, 10.30 a.m.

National Insurance Company Limited: Upgradation of Tiruchi branch office-III as Divisional Office-II, V. Gopalakrishnan, Chief Financial Officer, TVS Finance and Services, chief guest, Hotel SRM, 12.30 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Investiture ceremony of student council, Mayor S. Sujatha chief guest, 8.30 a.m.

Cauvery College for Women: Faculty development programme, A. Alagappa Moses, Lecturer, Bishop Heber College, resource person, 2 p.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Valediction of staff development programme, B. Venkataramani, Head, Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchi, chief guest, M. Subramaniam, college chairman, presides, 4 p.m.

Periyar College of Pharmaceutical Sciences for Girls: Staff development programme on Emerging Global Research in Phytomedicine,

10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Handicrafts and handlooms exhibition, B. Bhaskaran, General Manager, District Industries Centre, inaugurates, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope,

11 a.m.