Religion

Gita: Amaresh Chaitanya, PNC Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Thulasimagam St., Perambur, 6.45 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Jamadhagni, Devi Academy School, Alapakkam Rd., Valasaravakkam, 7 p.m.

Thirumurai: J.Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruvaimozhi: K.B.Devarajan, 258/5, Swati Apartments, East Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 6.45 p.m.

Kannanum Kandhanum: Madhivannan, Selvavinayagar Temple, West Tambaram, 7.15 p.m.

Culture

INDeco Leisure Hotels and Association of British Scholars: ‘British Left Behind’ exhibition, Editor-in-Chief of The Hindu N.Ram participates, Lalit Kala Akademi, Greams Rd., 5.30 p.m.

General

Builders’ Association of India: Seminar on ‘Challenges in Sustainable Housing’, Minister Parithi Illamvazhuthi participates, Hotel Ambassador Pallava, 9.30 a.m.

All India Bank Employees Association: Campaign on hazards of global warming, Minister Arcot N.Veeraswami participates, Indian Bank head office, Rajaji Salai, 5 p.m.

Directorate of School Education: Minister Thangam Thennarasu distributes job orders to teachers, St.Raphel’s Girls HSS., Santhome High Rd., 4 p.m.

Institute of Microbiology-Madras Medical College: Awareness programme on A(H1N1) influenza, Tower Block I, Govt. General Hospital, 2 p.m.

Institution of Traffic and Transportation Engineers-Institution of Highway Transport: M.S.Srinivasan speaks on ‘Proposed Circular Corridor for Chennai’, Hotel Palmgrove, 6 p.m.

Dinathanthi: Distribution of prizes to toppers of tenth public examination, Soundarapandi Subbammal Girls HSS., Tondiarpet, 4 p.m.

Hindustan Chamber of Commerce: V.V.Sampathkumar speaks on ‘Issues and Remedies under Tamil Nadu Value Added Tax Act, 2006’, Greams Dugar, 149, Greams Rd., 6.15 p.m.

The Society of Auditors: T.Banusekar speaks on ‘Direct Tax Code’, TNHB Complex, Luz Church Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Women Entrepreneurs Association of Tamil Nadu: Inauguration of Chennai chapter and seminar on entrepreneurial opportunities for women, MSME-Development Institute, 65/1, GST Rd., Guindy, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre-C.P.R. Environmental Education Centre: Inauguration of workshop on ‘Biodiversity Education for Teachers’, Periyar Science and Technology Centre, Gandhi Mandapam Rd., 10 a.m.

Deivanaipriya Kalai Mandram: Former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi’s birth anniversary celebrations, Amarajeevi Potti Sriramulu Memorial Hall, Royapettah High Rd., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Dr.MGR Medical University: Vice-chancellor Dr. Lalitha Kameswaran Foundation Day Oration on ‘Bench to Bedside Research and Its Implication in Cardio Vascular Treatment’, Guindy, 2.30 p.m.

University of Madras: Inauguration of office of the International Centre of the University of Madras, Chepauk, 11 a.m.

GSS Jain College: Inauguration of Entrepreneurship Development Cell, Vepery, 11.30 a.m.

Kings Engineering College: Faculty development programme, Hotel Pleasant Days, Chennai Bangalore Highway, 9 a.m.

Sriram Engineering College: Seminar on open source technology for computer science students, Perumalpattu, 11.30 a.m.

Dhanalakshmi College of Engineering: Technical presentation, Dept. of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Manimangalam, 2 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology: Inauguration of Society of Electronics and Communication Engineering, Kuthambakkam, 9.30 a.m.

SKR Engineering College: Inauguration of the Rotaract Club, Agarmel, Poonamallee, 3 p.m.

KCG College of Technology: Motivational workshop, Karapakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Vel Tech Polytechnic College: Technical symposium, Avadi, 9.30 a.m.

Jayagovind Harigopal Agarsen College: Inauguration of Consumer and Exnora clubs, Madhavaram, 10 a.m.

YMCA Pattimandram: M.V.Pasupathi speaks on ‘Tamil Chitra Verses’, YMCA Esplanade, 6 p.m.

R.P.A.N.C. HSS.: Distribution of free bicycles, Komaleeswaranpet, 2.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, Boat Club Rd., 7 p.m.

Lions Club of Chennai Periamet: Meeting, 19/47, Perianna Maistry St., Periamet, 5 p.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Meeting, Self Help Group, Community Service Centre, 17, Balfour Rd., Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Port and Dock Primary School, M.P.T.Colony, New Washermenpet; St.Joseph Anglo Indian School, Vepery; Annai Amala Alayam, GST Rd., Chromepet; Christ King Church, Achin Lake St., GKM Colony, Buttmedu; Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, First Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam; and CSI Church, Ambattur OT, 7 p.m.; St.Bedes High School, Santhome, 7.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, First Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.