Religion

Harikathamruthasara: Discourse by Kallapur Pavamanachar, Sri Srinivasa Bhakta Mandali, 34E, 17th Main Road, Vijayanagar, 4 p.m.

Yakshaprashne: Discourse by Mathoor Krishnamurthy, Gandhi Sahitya Sangha, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Soundaryalahari: Ganesha Bhatta Hobali, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R.Nagar, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Navavidha Bhakti: Discourse by Vamadev Chaitanya, Chinmaya Mission, 2456, 7th A Main, Hampinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P.Nagar, 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

D. Subbaramaiah Fine Arts Trust: 15th Ragasree Sammelanotsava – 2007, Sri Vidya Auditorium, Our School, Bangalore, 5.30 p.m.

Culture

Chowdiah Memorial Hall: Bharatanatya Rangapravesham of Divya L, G.D. Park Extension, Vyalikaval, 6.30 p.m.

Aanandaa Foundation: Launch of the third edition of Aanandaa Festival, musical concert by Bombay Jayasri, The Westminster, The Windsor, Bengaluru, Golf Course Road, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Ganakala Parishat: Hindustani vocal by Purnima Kulkarni and party, MES Kalavedi Auditorium, MES College, 15th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Vocal by Nikhil Joshi, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Nadajyothi Sri Thyagaraja Swamy Bhajana Sabha: Vocal by Amrutha Venkatesh, Sri Kanyaka Parameshwari Temple premises, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Upasana: Presents Bhava Naveena – a devotional songs programme by Pancham Halibandi, Upasana Mohan and others, Suchitra Film Society, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 6 p.m.

Nadaranjani Sangeetha Sabha: Vocal by O.S. Thyagarajan and party, Dharini Mahila Sangha premises, behind post office, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ezhuthu: “Bottomless Abyss” an exhibition of paintings by M.G. Rafiq Ahmed, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Chitrakala Parishat: Inauguration of “Concept and texture” exhibition of paintings by artists from Mumbai, Kumara Krupa Road, 5 p.m.

General

Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Connect, Federation of Karnataka Chambers of Commerce and Industries (FKCCI) and Rotary Dist 3190: Ashwini Nachappa, chief guest, at Stop AIDS: Keep the Promise “Candlelight March” on Vidhana Soudha Marg, 6 p.m.

CSI-Nihilent e-Governance Awards 2006-07: Kailash Vijayvergiya, Minister of Information Technology and Public Works, Madhya Pradesh, chief guest, Grand Ashok Hotel, 2.30 p.m.

Federation of Karnataka Chambers of Commerce and Industry: Interactive meeting on “Sakrama”, U.A. Vasanth Rao, Deputy Commissioner (Resources), Bruhat Bangalore Mahanagara Palike (BBMP), will address the members of the FKCCI, Kempe Gowda Road, 11 a.m.

Indian Red Cross Society, Karnataka State Branch: Observes World AIDS Day– 2007, Governor Rameshwar Thakur inaugurates, G. Kumar Naik, Commissioner, Public Instruction and Vice-Chairman, Indian Red Cross Society, KSB, guest of honour, Banquet Hall, Raj Bhavan, 11 a.m.

Karnataka State AIDS Prevention Society and Department of Health and Family Welfare: Observes World AIDS Day, Chairman of Legislative Council B.K. Chandrashekar inaugurates, Usha Ganesh, Additional Chief Secretary and Principal Secretary, Health and Family Welfare presides, Karnataka Government Employees’ Association Hall, Cubbon Park, 11 a.m.

Lok Paritran: Padayatra against Akrama/Sakrama, padayatra starts from Lowry High School, K.R. Puram hanging bridge 9 a.m.

Kengal Hanumanthaiya Foundation: 60th year of Greater Karnataka and 27th year of remembrance day of Kengal Hanumanthaiya, former Chief Minister, Vidhana Soudha, 10 a.m.