RELIGION

Sri Raghavendra Aradhana: Discourse on “Bhagavad Gita according to Sri Raghavendra Swamiji” by H. Satyanarayana-charya, Poornaprajna Vidya Peeta, Poornaprajna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram,

7.45 a.m.

Chaandogya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.m.

Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Temple: Discourse on “Sri Raghavendraswamy” by Pavamanachar Kallapura, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, temple premises, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Ponnaiah Lalithakala Academy: “Steps that never stop”, Nrithyabhinaya by Bhanumathi and Vasanthalakshmi, Padmini Rao Paramparaa Art and Culture Resource Development Centre, 8th Cross, 3rd Main, Banashankari 3rd Stage, 3rd Phase, CKA Layout, 6 p.m.

SGBS Trust: Vocal by Madurai T.N. Seshagopalan and Party, Unnati Centre, Ganesha Temple Road, NGEF Layout, Sadanandanagar, 6.30 p.m.

KSHDC: Exhibition of handicrafts, Safina Plaza, Infantry Road, 10 a.m.

Kairali: “Onam Fair 2009”, Exhibition of Kerala handloom products, KSIC Managing Director M.K. Baladevakrishna inaugurates, Kairali, Subharam Complex, M.G. Road, 4 p.m.

Goethe-Institut, Max Muller Bhavan: “A journey into the German past,” exhibition of photographs by Stefan Koppelkamm, CMH Road, Indiranagar 2nd Stage, 9 a.m.

GENERAL

Karnataka State Disaster Management Authority and Karnataka Media Academy: Workshop on “Role of media in disaster management”, Secretary of Kannada and Culture Department Jayaramaraje Urs inaugurates, Media Academy Chairman D.P. Parameshwar presides, KAS Club Auditorium, Infantry Road, 10.30 a.m.

Samyukta Swakula Saali Sangha: Bhagwan Sri Jihweshwara Jayanti, Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa inaugurates, Ministers V. Somanna and D. Sudhakar chief guests, Sri Krishna Kalyana Mantap, KHB Colony, Basaveshwaranagar,

9.30 a.m.

Advocates Forum: Seminar on “Social justice and advocates”, senior advocate Ravivarmakumar inaugurates, advocates Kantharaj H., Ramesh Babu and Dhananjaya C.M., chief guests, Senate Hall, Central College premises, 4.30 p.m.

Vijaya Film Institute: Inauguration of new building and classes, Karnataka Film Chamber of Commerce president Jayamala inaugurates, Minister for Information Katta Subramanya Naidu presides, Ministers Govind M. Karjol, Ramachandra Gowda and V. Somanna chief guests, institute premises, 1st Main, 60 Ft Road, 3rd Block, 4th Stage, Basaveshwaranagar,

6.30 p.m.

FKCCI: Managing Director of Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation Syed Zameer Pasha addresses members, FKCCI premises, Kempe Gowda Road, 5 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan and Karnataka Sahitya Academy: V.K. Gokak birth centenary celebrations, screening of documentary on Prof. Gokak, 5 p.m.; staging of Gokak’s drama “Jananayaka”, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road,

6 p.m.

Basava Samiti: Talk on “Akkamahadevi Vachana” by S.R. Siddalingappa, scientist and scholar, Sri Chandru and Brothers, Sri Rajiv Gandhi Colony, Queen’s Road, Shivajinagar, 6 p.m.