RELIGION

Sri Iyyappan Sangam: Mandala pooja, abishekam, Iyyappan Temple, Cantonment, 6.30 a.m.; uchikala pooja, 10.30 a.m.; deeparadhana, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on Kandar Alangaram by R. Rukmani, 7 p.m.

Sama Veda Samrakshana Sabha: Krithikai mandala Veda parayanam, Naganathaswamy Temple, Nandhi Kovil Street, 6.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu-Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Group chanting, thulasi arathi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.; discourse on Bhagavad Gita, 7.30 p.m.

Tirisirapura Saiva Sidhandha Sabha: R. Murugesan speaks on ‘Thiruvarutpayan,’ Meenakshisundaram Pillai Street, 6.15 p.m.

Sri Sarada Samithi: Discourse on Ramayanam by K. Ramamoorthy, Puthur, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Ram Chandra Mission: Meditation, Alpha City Centre, VII Cross Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m.

CULTURE

Bharathidasan University Centre for Women’s Studies and Centre for Periyar Studies: ‘Kala kanavu,’ – drama by Marapachi troupe, Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School, Teppakulam, 4 p.m.

Rasika Ranjana Sabha: Carnatic vocal by Mohan Santhanam & party, FGN Hall, West Boulevard Road, 6.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Humour Club: Cartoon and humour contests for school students, Arockiyamatha Matric Higher Secondary School, Karumandapam, 10 a.m.; prize distribution and felicitations to N. Siva, MP, Sevana Hotel, 6.15 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram: Muthamil Pannai speaks on Pattanar Geethai and S. Saptharishi speaks on Prabulinga Leelai, Sowdambikai Street, Thuraiyur, 5 p.m.

Organising Committee: Music programme for entering Limca Book of Records, A. Balraj, Principal General Manager, Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited, inaugurates, Office of the General Manager, BSNL, 10.30 a.m.

GENERAL

The Hindu Young World Painting Competition: Finals, Jubilee Hall, St. Joseph’s College, 9 a.m.; prize distribution by S. Balachandran, Regional Passport Officer, 1 p.m.

Federation of Service Organisations: Meeting to discuss the upgradation of Tiruchi KAPV Medical College Hospital, M. Sekaran, convenor, presides, Hotel Sevana, 7 p.m.

Sakthi Women’s Welfare Association: Inaugural function, Transport Minister K.N. Nehru, chief guest, Mayor Sarubala R. Tondaiman speaks, Ammaiyappa Nagar, 5 p.m.

RNH Eye Hospital: Eye Expo, IMA Hall, Salai Road, 10 a.m.; valediction, Mayor Sarubala R. Tondaiman, chief guest, K. Meena, principal, Shrimathi Indira Gandhi College, presides, 6 p.m.

District Employment Office: Free coaching for UPSC exam, 10 a.m.; soft skill programme, G. Balakrishnan, former vice-principal, St. Joseph’s College, resource person, 4 p.m.

Seahorse Hospital: Cleft lip and palate correction camp, 9 a.m.

Tiruchi Plus Alumni Association: K. Venkat speaks on Attitude and Self Confidence, Fort Station Road, Thillai Nagar, 5 p.m.

Kailasapuram Club: Hemamalini Govindaraj, GVN Hospital speaks on Early Detection and Cure of Breast Cancer, BHEL Township, 2.30 p.m.

SHARON, WORTH Trusts and GVN Hospitals: Free medical camp, St. Joseph’s Higher Secondary School, Punganur, 10.30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s College and Regional Passport Office: Special passport application registration camp, S. Balachandran, Regional Passport Officer, chief guest, Rev. R. Rajarathinam, principal, and Rev. S. Lazar, Rector, preside, college campus, 9.30 a.m.