RELIGION

Shivananda Lahari: Samatananda, Sripaadakshetra, Pathi Mandir, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, Dollar’s Colony, J.P. Nagar, 5.15 p.m.

Arogya and Adyatma: Basavalinga Swamiji, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, 9th Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sri Shivabalayogi Ashram, 1/A, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase (6 p.m.); Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshetra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase (6.30 p.m.).

Disciples of Sri Ramakrishna: Swami Swatmaramananda, Ramakrishna Math, Bull Temple Road, 5.45 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Soundaryalahari: Ganesha Bhatta Hobali, Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Sant Jnaneshwara’s “Hari-Patha”: Shailesh Chaitanya, Deenabandhu Devastanam, C.M.H. Road, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Ananya: “Deepotsava” – Vocal by M.S. Vidya and party, Ananya Sabhangana, 16th “A” Cross, West Park Road, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: “Bhavanotsava 2007”, dance by Chitra Aravind, Bharathi, Ajay Vishwanath and Deepti Mukund, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

Samasthti: Kannada play “Miss Sadarame”, Rangashankara, J.P. Nagar, 7.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Vocal by Aishwarya Vidya Raghunath and party, Sri B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

Gujarat Handloom, Handicrafts Emporium: Exhibition of handicrafts, Safina Plaza, 84/85, Infantry Road, 10 a.m.

Disney’s High School Musical 2: “My school rocks”, inter-school dance competition, Chowdiah Memorial Hall, Vyalikaval, 11.30 a.m.

National Law School of India University: Annual Festival, inter-collegiate fashion Show, Nagarabhavi, 6 p.m.

Malleswaram Enterprising Women’s Society: Exhibition of paintings, Bhoomika, 17th Cross, Malleswaram, 10.30 a.m.

GENERAL

The Hindu: “The Hindu Young World Fest” (Literary and Cultural festival — preliminary rounds), NMKRV College Auditorium, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 10 a.m.

All India Defence Employees Federation: Golden jubilee celebration of CQAL and R. Civilian Employees’ Union, M.P. Prakash, former Minister, chief guest, Dr. Ambedkar Bhavan, 10 a.m.

FKCCI: Interactive meeting with Wldozimierz Madziar, Head of Trade and Investment Promotion Section, Embassy of Poland, New Delhi, K.G. Road, 4.30 p.m.

FKCCI, Japan External Trade Organisation, and Indian Semiconductors Association: Seminar on networking, K.G. Road, 10 a.m.

Advocates’ Association and Kannada Development Authority: Release of book “Untouchability and Law” by Cyriac Joseph, Chief Judge of High Court of Karnataka, Vakilara Bhavan, City Civil Court Complex, 1.45 p.m.

Dayanand Sagar College of Management and Information Technology: “Edu Fest 2007” — Managing in a Flat World, Dayananda Sagar Memorial Hall, near Ashoka Pillar, Jayanagar 1st Block, 9.30 a.m.

Narcotics Anonymous: Programme of recovery from drug addiction, Wesley English Church, (Opposite to Coles Park), Fraser Town (7 p.m.); Kristhu Prabhalaya, 4th Block (E), Jayanagar, 7 p.m.

PES Institute of Technology: National conference on “Relational algebra, calculus, and applications in DBMS”, MCA Seminar Hall, 100 Feet Ring Road, Banashankari III Stage, 10 a.m.

Vagdevi Vilas School: Vagdevi Vignan Utsav 2007, inauguration by H.R. Nagendra, Vice-Chancellor of Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana,; talk by Shatavadhani R. Ganesh on “Science and Spirituality”, school premises, Munne Kolalu, Marathahalli Post, 9.30 a.m.

Tumkur

Kannada Sahitya Parishat: “Suvarna Kannada Rajyotsava”; C.H. Maridevaru, writer, speaks; S.D. Rajashekar presides; Nrupathunga College, Maruthi Nagar, 2.30 pm.

Sarvodaya College: Annual cultural programme; G. Seetharam, Administrative Officer, inaugurates; Horapet, 4 p.m.

Sharana Balaga: “Dharma Goshti”; a talk by Gangadharaiah; Sunandamma presides; Channabasaveshwara Nagar, 6.30 p.m.