RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Guru maha yaga puja, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Subramaniaswamy Temple: Skanda Sashti festival, Shanmugarchana, 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.; procession of deity, Tirupparankundram, 9 a.m. and 8 p.m.

Dandayuthapaniswamy Temple: Skanda Sashti festival, Rudra japam, 6 a.m.; pushpangi alankaram, Nethaji Road, 9 a.m.

Tiruppugazh Sabha: Skanda Sashti festival, mahabishekam, 10.30 a.m.; annadhanam, 12.30 p.m.; Valli-Devasena tirumana vaibhavam, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on ‘Tiruppugazhil Periapuranam’ by S. S. M. Sundaram, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 8 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural’ by N. Manickam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse on ‘Tirukkural’ by Rama. Elakkuvanar, Sakthi Velammal Nagar, 5 p.m.

Sivananda Satsangh Bhavan: Discourse on ‘Lalitha Sahasranamam’ by Swaroopananda, 70 Pechiamman Padithurai, 6.30 p.m.

Sivananda Study Circle: Discourse by Bharati Narayanan, D 39 Thangamani Street, Tirunagar, 6 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Sraddanjali for Gahanananda Maharaj, puja, 7.30 a.m.; homam, 10.30 a.m. and discourse, 11.15 a.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Visvas Cultural Charitable Trust: Discourse on ‘Ramayanam’ by Sivananda Vijayalakshmi, 78 Andalpuram, Tirupparankundram Road, 6.30 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Guru peyarchi festival, Vigneswara puja, 7 a.m.; abishekam, 9.30 a.m.; Dakshinamurthy sahasranamam, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 5 p.m.

Mayana Yogiyar Baktha Sabha: Guru peyarchi yagam, Yogiyar Nagar, Pykara, 4.30 a.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Damodara festival, 87 Maninagaram Main Road, 6.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Kuzhanthaigal Kappagam: Weekly prayer, 3 A Mariamman Teppakulam West, 3 p.m.

Baghavathy Baghavan Prarthanai Mandapam: Anugraha puja, 39/40 Workshop Road, Simmakkal, 6 p.m.

Young Men’s Christian Association: World YMCA/YWCA Week of Prayer and World Fellowship, Jhansi Charles delivers message, CSI Christ Church, West Ponnagaram 5th Street, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 223 Church Road, Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Children Film Society: Madurai International Children Film Festival, Victoria Edward Hall, 9 a.m.

GENERAL

Thiagarajar College of Engineering: Staff development programme on ‘Multimedia data types and formats,’ K. S. Auditorium, 10 a.m.

Madurai Obstetrics and Gynaecological Society: P. Maruthamuthu, Vice-Chancellor, Madurai Kamaraj University, inaugurates 16th annual conference of the Association of Gynaecologic Oncologists of India; K. Nandabalan, Police Commissioner, V. Raji, Dean, Madurai Medical College, and Ava Desai, president, AGOI, address, Meenakshi Mission Hospital, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai West: M. Jeeva speaks on ‘The other side of Sethusamudram project,’ Fortune Pandiyan Hotel, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North: P. Jeganathan, Senior Divisional Manager, United India Insurance, speaks on ‘Success in business,’ Hotel Sangam, 7.15 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Down Town: Distribution of new clothes by M. SP. Annamalai, Sevashram, Old Natham Road, 7.30 a.m.

Lions Necians Charitable Trust: G. Thenmozhi, Mayor, declares open sports meet for Corporation school children, T. Pandiarajan, Lions District Governor, presides, Armed Reserve Ground, New Natham Road, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai City: Children’s Day workshop, Aakaash Special School, East Sandaipettai, 1 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Grace Kennet Hospital, 7 p.m.