RELIGION

Gita: A. Venkateswarar Rao, Aasthika Samajam, 124, 3rd St., Venkateswarar Nagar, Pozhichalur, 5 p.m.; Bodhamayananda, Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, 3, M.S. Salai, T.Nagar, 5.15 p.m.; Gautamananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.; K.R. Neelakantan, Sri Aurobindo Society Centre, AP-514, ‘J’ Block, 8th St., Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.; Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Vishnupuranam: Valaipet Ramachariyar, Vidya Academy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 4.25 p.m.

Harikathamrithasara: K. Pavamanacharya, Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.; Kadayanallur Thukaram Ganapathi Maharaj, 42, Venkatachalam St., Triplicane, 6.30 p.m.

Ayira Namam: P. Badrinath, 57, Bhimanan St., Alwarpet, 4 p.m.

Hanuman Chalisa: Anirudh Chaitanya, 53, South St., Kottur, 11 a.m.

Dehalisa Sthuthi: T.V. Rajagopalachariar, 23/8, Sankarapuram 3rd St., Choolaimedu, 3.30 p.m.

Ubhaya Vedantam: M.V. Anantapadmanabhachar, Asthiga Samajam, First St., Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Periyapuranam: Keeranoor Ramamoorthy, Vidya Academy, Hariharan Hospital Rd., Nanganallur, 6 p.m.

Kandhapuranam: S. Radhakrishnan, Sree Sath Sangam, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Kandan Karunai: Mathivanan, Ramana Kendra, Alarmelumangapuram, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Kandar Anuboothi: D. Gnanasundaram, 5, T.T.K. Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Skanda Shasti Vizha: Sree Kandaswamy Temple, 44, Rasappa Chetty St., Park Town, 9 a.m.; Vaaniar Dharma Paripalana Sabhai Mandapam, East Mada Street, Mylapore, 3 p.m.; Saiva Samaya Baktha Jana Sabha, 222, Mint St, Park Town, 5 p.m.; Triplicane Fund Kalyana Mandapam, 8, Singrachari St., Triplicane, 6.35 p.m.

Vedantic Meditation: Satyavaratananda, 98, Eldams, Rd., Tattvaloka Building, Teynampet, 8.30 a.m.

Srimad Devi Bhagavatha Navaha Yagnam: V.R. Krishna Chandran Namboodiri (Malayalam), Ayyappa Nagar, Anna Nagar, 7 a.m.

Vaakya Vritti: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazar, T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Akshara Manamalai: P. Thiyagarajan, Ramana Kendra, Alarmelumangapuram, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

Manavalamamunigal: Komadam S. Madhavachariar, Shri Satha Sanga Sathanam, Anna Salai, Pammal, 4 p.m.

Siva Prakasam: V. Sivasubramaniam, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sundaramoorthy Swamigal Devaram: S. Rajarethinam Oduvamoorthy, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

GENERAL

Carnatica and Shri Parthasarathy Swamy Sabha: Valedictory of Bharat Sangeet Utsav, Governor Surjit Singh Barnala and Member of Parliament Kanimozhi participate, Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

M.V. Hospital for Diabetes and Diabetes Research Centre: ‘World Diabetes Day’ celebration, Minister Thangam Thennarasu participates, IMAGE Auditorium, M.R.C. Nagar, R.A. Puram, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre: Lecture on environment and biotechnology, Gandhimandapam Rd., Engineering College, 10.30 a.m.

Samudhra: Anniversary celebrations, Mylapore Fine Arts Club, Musiri Subramaniam Rd., Mylapore, 4 p.m.

Brainobrain Kids Academy Pvt. Ltd.: National Abacus competition, Loyola College, Nungambakkam, 8.30 a.m.

Jeeyar Educational Trust Vikasa Tarangini: Tridandi Srimannarayana Ramanuja Chinna Jeeyar speaks on ‘What is Dharma?’, Kamarjar Arangam, Anna Salai, 10.30 a.m.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam: Eye screening camp, 26, Venkatnarayana Rd., T. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Keelkattalai: Free cancer awareness camp, Lifeline Hospitals, Madipakkam, 9 a.m.

Lions Club of Madras Nungambakkam: Inauguration of overhead water tank, Thiruvenkadam St. (near Ambedkar Play ground), Manali, 10 a.m.

YMCA and YWCA: World fellowship inaugural service, 1086, Poonamallee High Rd., Flowers Rd., 8 a.m.

BM Raiya Cliniqx: Inauguration of clinic, 128, Medavakkam Main Rd., Ullagaram, 5.30 p.m.

Y’s Men’s Club of Anna Nagar West and Cholayil Sanjeevanam: Inter-school drawing and painting competition, Sri Krishnaswamy M.H.S.S., Vaigai Colony, Anna Nagar West, 9 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Telugu Sammelanam: Anniversary celebration of Veerapandiya Kattabomman, Amarajeevi Potti Sriramulu Memorial Building, 215, Royapettah High Rd., Mylapore, 9 a.m.

St. Mary’s Church: Armistice Day service, Fort St. George, 10.30 a.m.

International Medical Sciences Academy: Meeting, K.J. Hospital, 182, Poonamallee High Rd., 11 a.m.

Humour Club International: Meeting, P.S.H.S.S., Mylapore, 4 p.m.; Anna Nagar Humour Club: Meeting, Krishnaswamy Matriculation School, Vaigai Colony, Anna Nagar (West), 4 p.m.; Humour Club of Perambur: Meeting, Montford H.S.S., Anandavelu St., Perambur, 4.20 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Society: Meeting, 5, Smith Rd., Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Bharathi Kalai Kazahgam: Meeting, 1, Jagath Avenue, New Colony, Chromepet, 1 p.m.

Osho Meditation Centre: Meeting, 21/38, Ayyasamy School St., Nehru Nagar, Chromepet, 10 a.m.

Vaithikasri: Meeting, 488, T.T.K. Rd., Alwarpet, 3 p.m.

T.G.N. Foundation: Meeting, 36/4, Nathamuni St., Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Holy Angels Convent, T. Nagar, 11 a.m.; Risen Redeemer’s Church, Kodambakkam 4 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Assumption School, Nungambakkam High Rd., 10.30 a.m.; St. Mathias Church, Kamarajar Salai, Ashok Nagar, 11 a.m.; Dr. Boss Memorial Hospital, Santhosapuram, East Tambaram, 11 a.m.; C.S.I. Peters Church, Vyasarpadi, 11.30 a.m.; Chitkala School, Indra Nagar Fourth Main Rd., Adyar, 3 p.m.; St. Francis Xavier Church, Broadway, 5.30 p.m.; Kesari School, T. Nagar, 7 p.m.