Religion

Sri Sai Samaj: Maha Samadhi Day and Dasara celebrations, Sai Nagar, near Secunderabad Club, Picket, 5.30 a.m. onwards.

Hindustan Charity Trust: Annual Brahmotsavams of Lord Venkateswara, Birla Mandir, 7 a.m., 3.15 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams: Free samoohika kumkumarchana, Balaji Bhavan, Himayatnagar, 10.30 p.m.

Ratnalayam: Brahmotsavams, Aliabad Crossroads, Shamirpet, 7 a.m.

Hyderabad Bengali Samiti: Durga Puja celebrations, Pingle Venkatarama Reddy Hall, Sri Ramakrishna Math Marg, Domalguda, 7 a.m. onwards.

Sri Peddamma Temple: Dasara Navaratri celebrations, Jubilee Hills, 7 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Sri Brahma Manasa Sarvasiddhi Kshetram: Sri Devi Navarathri celebrations, Aditya Nagar, Gurramguda, Saroornagar, 9 a.m. onwards.

Sri Venkateswara Perumal Devasthanam: Brahmotsavams, Shivajinagar, Secunderabad, 8.30 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Krishti Gosthi: Durga Puja, DRDO Community Hall, Kanchanbagh, 8 a.m. onwards.

Bangiya Sanskrit Sangha: Durga Pooja celebrations, Keyes Girls High School, Secunderabad, 7 a.m. onwards.

Bengalee Cultural Association: Sree Durga Pooja Celebrations, Banjara Function Hall, Road No.1, Banjara Hills, 9 a.m. onwards.

Mahankali Temple: Devi Navaratri celebrations, Dhoolpet, 11 a.m. onwards.

Kunwarjiguda Samsthan: Devi Navratri celebrations, Sri Tulja Bhavani Temple, Kulsumpura, Karwan, 10 p.m.

Sri Pochamma Temple: Dasara Navaratri celebrations, Borabanda, 7 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Ashram: ‘Viveka Chudamani’, by V. Chandrasekhara Sarma, 8 a.m. and ‘Ramayana Vaibhavam’ by P.Nageswara Rao, 6 p.m., Sri Satyanarayana Swamy Temple, Ashoknagar.

Sri Shirdi Sai Baba Temple: 89th Maha Samadhi Utsavam, Sri Lakshmi Nagar, Saidabad, 5.15 a.m. onwards.

Sri Venkateswara Bhakta Samajam: Sharannavaratrotsavamulu, Venkateswara Temple, Sri Lakshmi Nagar colony, Saidabad, 6.30 p.m.

Om Cultural Association: Bathukamma celebrations, Pochamma Temple, Erragadda, 5 p.m.

Sri Konaseema Dravida Sangham: Sharannavaratri Mahotsavam, Chikkadpally, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Jehovah’s Witnesses Convention Committee: District convention, Krupa Anand Hall, Secunderabad.

General

Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana Yathra Commemoration Committee: Yathra commemoration day and presentation of ‘Sadbhavana Award’, Charminar, 10.30 a.m.

The Bank of Rajasthan: Inauguration of new branch, Kuashalya Estate lane, Karkhana road, 12.15 p.m.

Culture

Shilparamam: Vijay Jawan Mela, cultural programmes, Madhapur, 6.30 p.m.

The Alpha Foundation: ICFAI University Dance Festival, ‘Godha Kalyanam’, Ravindra Bharathi, 6 p.m.

Annamacharya Bhavana Vahini: Annamacharya Sankeerthanas, ‘Nada Brahmotsav’, Annamayyapuram, Madhapur, 5.30 p.m.

A.P.State Gallery of Fine Arts: Exhibition of drawings, paintings and etchings, A.P.State Gallery of Fine Arts, Kavuri Hills, Madhapur, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

State Gallery of Fine Arts: Exhibition of art works of Lal Ratnakar, State Gallery premises, Kavuri Hills, 11 a.m. onwards.

Department of Culture: Dasara celebrations; Lalita Sahasranamam, Parayanam, bhakti sangeetham and cultural programmes, Ravindra Bharathi, 6 p.m.

Gallery Hasta: ‘Exhibition of paintings, ICRISAT Colony, Road No.11, Jubilee Hills, 11 a.m.

The Secunderabad Club: Dandia Dhamaka, Picket, 7.30 p.m.

ICCR Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by artists like Ranjit Das, from 11 a.m.

Kalakriti: Inauguration of art exhibition, Y. Shivarama Chary at the Art Gallery, Banjara Hills, 11 a.m.