RELIGION

Navarathri Festival: Sri Jambukeswarar Akilandeswari Temple, Thiruvanaikovil – Sivalinka vazhipadu alankaram, 7 p.m., bharathanatyam by R. Vrinda Ramanan, 6 p.m., music concert by Thangam and party, 7 p.m.; K. Sekar, Principal, Urumu Dhanalakshmi College, presents Aanmika arangam, 9 p.m.; Srirangam Ranganathswamy Temple: Sriranga Nachiar purappadu from sanctum sanctorum, 5.30 p.m., reaching kollu mandapam, 6 p.m., kollu, 7 p.m., reaching sanctum sanctorum, 10 p.m.; Samayapuram Sri Mariamman Temple: Special abishekam and alankaram, 4.30 p.m., purappadu, 6 p.m., deeparadanai, 8 p.m., devotional music by Chennai M. Moorthy, 6 p.m., discourse by Tamilpitta Adheenam, 7.30 p.m.; Sri Saptharishiswara Swami Temple, Lalgudi: Sri Mahishasura Vardhini, 6 p.m.; Sri Naganathaswamy Temple – Sivalinga pooja, 6 p.m.; Sri Raja Ganapathy Temple, E.V.R.Nagar – Abishekam, 8 a.m., Sri Kasi Annapoorani alankaram, 6 p.m.; Sri Panchavarnaswamy Temple, Woraiyur: Sri Durgai alankaram, music concert by Natarajan of Kalai Kaveri College, 6 p.m.; Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar – Sri Kamatchi alankaram, 6 p.m.; Sri Maha Ganapathi Temple, South Ramalinga Nagar – Abishekam, 9.30 a.m., Sri Mahishasurarmathini alankaram, 7.30 p.m.; Sringeri Sankara Mutt – Sri Rudra abishekam, Lavu Aavarna pooja, Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 8 a.m., Sri Chakra navavarna puja, deeparadhana, Suvasini kanya puja, 5 p.m.; Sri Ramakrishna Seva Samithi – Puja, Golden Rock, 10.30 a.m., discourse by S. V. Radhakrishna Sastri, 12 noon; Sri Rama Nama Seva Samithi: Vocal and Vedaparayanam by E. Nigarika, Kannika Saral Apartments, Melur Road, Srirangam, 7 p.m.; thiruvilakku pooja, 7.30 p.m.

Shri Shri Durga Puja Celebration Committee: Durga Puja celebration, Maha Ashtami puja, Pushapanjali, 7 a.m.; arati, 7 p.m., devotional programme, 7.30 p.m.; Sandhi Puja, Kailasapuram Club, B sector, BHEL Township, 7 p.m.

Sri Ahobila Mutt, Srirangam: Srimad Adivan Sadagopa Yateendra Mahadesikan tirunatchathira mahotsavam, Vidaiyatri utchavam, dolai, 7 p.m.

Sri Varasiddhi Vinayagar Temple, Ganapathi Nagar: Sri Saraswathi pooja, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Sarada Samithi: Sakthi pooja, bhajan by Sri Paramahamsa Seva Sangam, Puthur, 4 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam, Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Sri Sarada Bhujangam, Sringeri Sankar mutt, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Sri Sivananda Balalaya: Navarathri celebrations, veena recital by Sivakumar of All India Radio, Krithika Gardens, Adavathur, 3 p.m.

Tiruchi Tamil Sangam: P. Udayakumar speaks, West Boulevard Road, 6.30 p.m.

Vairichettipalayam Tamil Sangam: C. Bangarusamy speaks on ‘Tirukkural’ and S. Sabtharishi speaks on ‘Thandapani malai’, Kalvi Karpagam school campus, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

St. Joseph’s College: St. Joseph’s Institute of Management Association, S. Dharmaraj, secretary, Tamil Nadu Private Bus Operators’ Association, inaugurates, M. Victor Louis Anthuvan from Loyola Institute of Business Administration, delivers special address, 9.30 a.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College: GCP Book Club, A. Mharunisha Begum of II M. Sc, reviews the book ‘Planning Career in the 21 st century job market’, 12.25 p.m.

Krishi Vigyan Kendra of the TNAU, Sirugamani: Training programme on ‘importance of low cost nutritious foods and preservation’, preparation of jam and jelly, M. Marimuthu and K. Geetha, Assistant Professors, resource persons, S. P. Ramanathan, head, KVK, presides, 9.30 a.m.

Organising Committee: Ayudha Puja special exhibition on ‘trains’ by Jalal, Railway Institute, Ponmalai, 10 a.m. to 7 p.m.

National College: Department of Social Work, rural camp, Karthikeyan and Arunkumar speak, Inungure, 5 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Navarathri dolls exhibition, Poompuhar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.