Religion

Gita: B.R. Ramana Chaitanya, Kannada Sangh Higher Secondary School, United India Nagar, Aynavaram, 6-45 p.m.

Bhagavatham: B. Sundarkumar, Sri Raja Vinayagar Bhakatha Mandali, Adambakkam, 7 p.m.

Panchadasi: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Thirumandiram: M.K. Prabaharamoorthy, Arulmiga Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam: Sudha Seshaiyan, Sri Siva Vishnu Temple, Eswari Nagar, Pallavaram, 6-30 p.m.

Dayasatakam: M.V. Anantapadmanabhan, Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam, Information Centre, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Vishnurahasya: Hayavadana Puranika, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghvaiah Rd., T.Nagar, 6 p.m.

Sri Krishna Charithram: K.B. Devarajan Sri Sowmya, Damodara Perumal Temple, Villivakkam, 7-15 p.m.

Tiruvarutpa: Sivaprakasa Swami, AVM Rajeshwari Marriage Hall, Mylapore, 7-30 a.m.

Ponnadikkal Jeer Swamy Thirunakshatra Mahotsavam: Sri Vanamamalai Mutt, Triplicane, 8-30 a.m.

General

The Institute of Oriental Philosophy University of Madras and Bharat Soka Gakkai: Exhibition on peace and harmonious coexistence, Governor Shri Surjit Singh Barnala participates, Senate House, Madras University, 10-30 a.m.

Caparo Engineering India: Inauguration of Caparo manufacturing facilities, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi participates, SIPCOT, Sriperumbudur, 5 p.m.

University of Madras Department of History: National seminar on human rights and Dalits issues and strategies, Ministers K. Ponmudi and A. Thamzharasi participate, Madras University, 11-30 a.m.

Niamath Science Academy: World Unani and Urdu Day seminar, Prince of Arcot, Nawab Mohamed Abdul Ali Azimjah participates, Presentation and Community Hall, 135 Jani Jehan Khan Rd., Royapettah, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s School of Management Studies Jepiaar Education Trust: Workshop on soft skills, Letika Saran will inaugurate, Jepiaar Nagar, 8-30 a.m.

Dignity Foundation: Talk and get together for senior citizens, YWCA Club Room, Poonamallee High Rd., 4-30 p.m.

Sindhi Chamber of Commerce: Emerging entrepreneur award, Hotel Taj Connemara, 4-30 p.m.

SAARC Chamber Women Entrepreneurs Council: Valedictory function for beauty course, 2, Dr. P.V. Cherian Crescent, Egmore,

Variation: Young artists’ camp, Government Arts College, Periamet, 12-30 p.m.

Dr. Agarwal’s Eye Hospital: Inauguration of ‘Kalpavriksha’ 07’, Hotel Ramada Raj Park, Alwarpet, 5 p.m.

Indian Development Foundation: Grants release function, School St., Mogappair West, 10-30 a.m.

MBA Students Association Asan Memorial Institute of Management: Inter-collegiate management meet, Jaladampet Campus, Velachery-Tambaram Rd., 9-30 a.m.

Priyadarshini Dental College and Hospital: Inauguration, 19, 1, VGR Nagar, VGR Garden, Pandur, 3 p.m.

Lakshiyam Construction and Unorgansied Workers Association: Unveiling of name plaque, Near Murugan Temple, Ambattur, 5 p.m.

Srinivasa Institute of Engineering and Technology: Seminar on effective communication, Poonamallee By-pass Rd., 9 a.m.

Easwari Engineering College: State-level, symposium, Bharathi Salai, Ramapuram, 9 a.m.

Guru Shree Shnativijai Jain College for Women: Training on corporate etiquettes, 96, Vepery High Rd., 12-30 p.m.

SKR Engineering College: workshop on building people towards success, Agarmel, Poonamallee, 8-30 a.m.

SRM University: Multi-speciality medical camp, Neelan Matriculation School, Urapakkam, 9 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Lecture on ‘Recent trends in the hospitality industry,’ Rajalakshmi Nagar, Tandalam,

KCG College of Technology: National-level technical symposium, KCG College, Karapakkam, 9-30 a.m.

LCR College of Engineering and Technology: Lecture on processors, Kanchipadi Post, Tiruvallur, 11. a.m.

Sir Theagaraya College: NSS day celebrations, Theagaraya College, Old Washermenspet, 11 a.m.

Periyar Library Readers Circle: Kavimaniyin Vazhvum-Kavithai Valamum, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6-30 p.m.

Wisdom International Monthly Digest: Honouring of employees of Wisdom publications and Srinivasa Nursery and Primary School, Sangeetha Residency, Luz Church Rd., 6-15 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Northwest: Awarding of vocational training award, Hotel Beverly, Kilpauk, 7 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras T.Nagar: Meeting, Hotel Benzz Park, T.Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Lions Club of Madras Temple Bay: Health and eye screening camp, Corporation HSS, Okkiam Thuraipakkam, 9-30 a.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Rd., United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; Church of Christ W-76, Anna Nagar; Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Rd., 7 p.m.