Religion

Ramayanam: Keeranoor Ramamurthi, Sri Meenakshi Sundareswar Temple, Sadasivanagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.; M.V. Ananthapadmanabhachariar, Ananda Nilayam, 81, Patel Rd., Perambur, 7 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, 215, Potti Sree Ramulu Building, Luz, Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Narayaneeyam: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Desikan Pravachana Mandapam, 1, 26th St., Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Thirumurai: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Dutta Geetai: Damodara Dikshithar, 24, IIIrd St., Raghava Reddy Colony, Ashok Nagar, 7 p.m.

Sivaprakasam: Gangadharan, Saiva Siddhantha Perumanram, 4, Ist Floor, Venkatesa Agraharam St., Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: K. Srinivasan, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Sitthar Neri: L. Gomathy, Irai Pani Manram, 1623, 6th St., J Block, Anna Nagar West, 16th Main Rd., 6 p.m.

Culture

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Nadaga Tamil Vizha, Thoraipakkam, 10.30 a.m.

General

The Stenographers’ Guild: Governor Surjit Singh Barnala inaugurates computerised English lab, 1, Guild St., T.Nagar, 10 a.m.

Department of Information and Public Relations: Birth Centenary of Bhagat Singh, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi participates, Kalaivanar Arangam, 5 p.m.

Church of South India: Diamond Jubilee Celebration, Union Minister R. Velu and State Minister K. Anbazhagan participate, St. George’s Cathedral, Cathedral Road, 7.30 a.m.

Janamithra Social Welfare Trust/Leader Kalaimanram: Anna-Periyar Birth anniversary celebrations, Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participates, Hotel Palmgrove, 5 p.m.

Madras Christian College: National unconference on Women, Violence and Human Rights, Minister Poongothai Aladi Aruna participates, 9.30 a.m.; Tamil Research Centre: Special lecture on ‘Siddhar Marabu,’ 11.40 a.m.

Madras High Court/TN State Legal Services Authority and High Court Legal Services Committee: Inauguration of ‘Neethi Mandra Seythigal’ and permanent and continuous Lok Adalat, Chief Justice A.P. Shah participates, Additional Library Building, Madras High Court, 5 p.m.

TN State Judicial Academy/Indian Institute of Public Administration: Refresher training programme for presidents and members of District Consumer Forums, Judicial Academy, R.A. Puram, 9.30 a.m.

University of Madras: UGC orientation programme on protection of women from domestic violence, F-50, Senate Hall, Chepauk, 10.30 a.m.

FICCI Ladies Organisation: Symposium on ‘Transgender: Inclusion or Seclusion?’ Member of Parliament Kanimozhi participates, Hotel GRT Grand, 10.15 a.m.

Swadeshi Jagran Manch/Meenakshi Sundararajan School of Management: Seminar on celebrating Indian Entrepreneurship, Meenakshi College for Women campus, 363, Arcot Road, Kodambakkam, 2 p.m.

Government Museum: ‘Know your Museum’ workshop, Centenary Exhibition Hall, Govt. Museum, Egmore, 10 a.m.

Petroleum Conservation Research Assn.: Seminar on Energy Efficiency in Foundries, Hotel Savera, 5 p.m.

Tourism Dept.: World Tourism Day, Stella Maris College, 10.30 a.m.

Hi Tours: Air India Tourism Quiz, Anna Adarsh College for Women, Anna Nagar, 8 a.m.

Guru Shree Shantivijai Jain College for Women: World Tourism Day, Vepery, 10 a.m.

Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration of the Society of Civil Engineers, Chembarambakkam, 10 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda College: Inauguration of Viveka Nature Club, Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Ethiraj College for Women: The Red Ribbon Club meeting, Egmore, 3 p.m.

D.G. Vaishnav College: Bioconscientia Symposium on Biotechnology, Arumbakkam, 9.30 a.m.

M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women: Corporate quiz, Hotel GRT Grand, 6 p.m.

St. Thomas College of Arts and Science: Thom Fest 2007, Koyambedu, 9 a.m.

Valliammai Engineering College: XPLOITS2K7 Technical Symposium, Kattankulathur, 9.30 a.m.

Queen Mary’s College: ‘Tourex 2007’ Exhibition and Seminar, Mylapore, 10 a.m.

Soka Ikeda College of Arts and Science for Women/Rotary Club of Aarch City — Madras: Meeting, Madhanangkuppam, 10.30 a.m.

J.H.A. Agarsen College: Inauguration of Agarsen News, Madhavaram, 2 p.m.

The Chartered Accountant Study Circle: Talk on recent developments in Service Tax, 2L, Rear Block, II Floor, 22-A, Cathedral Road, 6.30 p.m.

Rotaract Clubs of A.M. Jain and SNDB Vaishnav: Polio Awareness Rally, Elliots Beach, Besant Nagar, 3.30 p.m.

Periyar Library Readers Circle: Periyar-Anna Kalai Vizha, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Sheefa Hospital, Triplicane High Road, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; Church of Christ W-76, Anna Nagar; and Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Road, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: 15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.