RELIGION

Rockfort Sri Thayumanaswamy Temple: Vinayagar Chathurti, Maha abishekam to Lord Vinayaka, 12 noon; Nadana Ganapathi alankaram, tiruveedhi ula, 6 p.m.

Vivekananda Seva Samithi: Discourse on Mahabharatham by R. B. V. S. Manian, Seva Sangam Girls HSS, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Adhava Residential complex, Amma Mandapam Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam, Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Guruvayurappan Stotram, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Sri Matha Amirtanandamayi Seva Samithi: Special pujas and annadhanam, Sanjeevi Anjaneyar Temple, near Head Post Office, 11 a.m.

Organising Committee: Tiruvona mahothsavam, discourse on Sri Venkatachala Mahathmiyam by U. V. Mukundacharyar, Sriman Rengachar Swami Tirumaligai, 7.30 p.m.

Hazrath Table Alam Badhusha Natharvali Dargah: 1,010th annual Urs festival, Thazia procession, 10 p.m.; anointment of sandal paste on the tomb of the Sufi saint, 4.30 a.m. (Friday).

Ramzan Fast Timings: Ifthar 6.16 p.m.; Sahar ends 4.31 a.m.

CULTURE

Sri Nandrudayan Sangeetha Samajam: Vinayagar Chathurthi music festival, vocal by T. V. Sankaranarayanan and Sankar Mahadevan, Sri Nandrudayan Vinayagar Temple, 7.30 p.m.

Rotary Clubs: Rotary pattimandram, T. Seetharaman, moderates Hotel Femina, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Periyar Centenary Educational Complex: Founder’s day celebrations, V. Radhika Selvi, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, lays foundation stone for silver jubilee block of Pharmaceutical College, Thangam Thennarasu, Minister for School Education, inaugurates ‘Education through Satellite,’ programme, K. Veeramani presides, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s College: Inauguration of Department of Management Studies, S. Regupathy, Union Minister of State for Environment, chief guest, Transport Minister K.N. Nehru delivers key-note address, E. Balaji, Executive Director, MAFOI Consultants, and T.S. Rangarajan, Principal Consultant, Tata Consultancy Services, speak, 10 a.m.; Fr. Balam Memorial lecture on Environmental Crisis and Sustainability by V.S. Manickam, Director, Centre for Bio Diversity and Bio-Technology, St. Xavier’s College, 10 a.m.

K.A.P.Viswanatham Higher Secondary School, The Hindu Young World Club: Camp on Alternative Education, C. Kesavaraj, school correspondent, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.

Anna Science Centre Planetarium: Seminar on Astronomy, K. Ramakarthikeyan, former professor, Vivekananda College, speaks on Einstein and Big Bang Theory, 2.30 p.m.

Jenney’s Academy of Tourism and Hotel Management: World Tourism Day celebrations, S. Sreekumar, Director, Tiruchi Airport, chief guest, 3 p.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Inter-collegiate debate, 10.30 a.m.

Bishop Heber College Department of Management Studies: Workshop on Stress management, A.R. Syeeda Sheerin and R.K. Rudharan, psychiatrists, and Fr. Vincent Paul Raj, Clinical Psychologist, resource persons, 9.30 a.m.

National College Department of Zoology: Silver jubilee celebrations, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Department of Tamil: Rama Lakshmana Naryana Natesar Endowment lectures by V. Arasu, Head, Department of Tamil, University of Madras, 11 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Department of Social Work and CSI Mission Hospital: Programme on Way to Success, Hope World Wide premises, Edamalaipattipudur, 2.30 p.m.

Holy Cross College: Personality development programme, J. Gnana Jayanthi speaks on Online Testing, 2 p.m.

Holy Cross College Department of Visual Communication: Seminar on Impact of Media on Society, M.J.I. Raj, Reader, Department of Human Resource Management, St. Joseph’s College, inaugurates, 10 a.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women: International Tourism Day celebrations, R. Gunasekaran, Assistant Director, Department of Arts and Culture, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Public Works Department Senior Engineers Association: Special meeting, G. Nagasubramaniam, Senior Lecturer, NIT, speaks on Stress-Free Living and A. Veerappan speaks on Avenues and Role of Senior Engineers in Housing Project, Hotel Ajantha, 5.30 p.m.

Central Bank of India: Hindi day, regional office premises, 3 p.m.

Kurinji College of Arts and Science: Qc Bytes – inter-collegiate meet, P. Ramaraj, Associate Professor, St. Francis Xavier University, Nova Scotia, inaugurates, 9 a.m.

Srimad Andavan Arts and Science College: Child Welfare project, A. Manokaran, coordinator, Childline, chief guest, Palvadi, Nariyan Street, 10 a.m.

MIET Engineering College: Short term training programme on PLC, M. Subburaman, Director, SCOPE, chief guest, 3.30 p.m.

Directorate of Field Publicity: AIDS awareness programme, Keezha Poigaipatti, 5 p.m.

Pidilite Industries and HDFC Standard Life Insurance: International art and craft contest, National College Higher Secondary School campus, near Chathram bus stand, 9.30 a.m.

Adayar Ananda Bhavan: Opening of new restaurant, A. Muthukrishna Reddiar, Chairman, Abirami Hotels, inaugurates, Femina Shopping Mall, 10 a.m.

Railway Mixed Higher Secondary School: Inauguration of NSS special camp, A.S.R. Arockiamary, Panchayat President, Keezhakurichi, presides, Panchayat Union Elementary School campus, Keezhakurichi, 5 p.m.

State Institute of Hotel Management and Catering Technology: Seminar on Travel and Tourism, M. Ponnavaiko, Vice-Chancellor, chief guest, 9.30 a.m.