RELIGION

Rockfort Sri Thayumanaswamy Temple: Vinayagar Chathurti, Kumara Ganapathi alankaram, music concert by K. Parimala and party, 6 p.m.

Sri Prasanna Venkatachalapathi Perumal Temple, Gunaseelam: Brahmotsavam, car festival, 8.30 a.m.; theerthavari, 5 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Garuda mandapam, Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple, 6 p.m.

ISKCON: Group chanting, 6 p.m.; thulasi arthy, 6.30 p.m., discourse on Bhagavad Gita, Ammamandapam Road, Srirangam, 7.30 p.m.

Sri Alarmel Mangala Sametha Sri Srinivasa Perumal Temple, Indira Nagar: Brahmotsavam, car festival, 7 a.m.

Sringeri Sath Sang: Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam, Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Panchayadana stotram, Sringeri Sankara Mutt, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Shri Ram Chandra Mission - Tiruchi centre: Raja yoga meditation, Alpha City Centre, 7th Cross, Thillainagar, 10 a.m.

St. Selvanayagi Ammal Church: St. Selvanayagi Ammal festival, car procession, 7 p.m.

Ramzan Fast Timings: Ifthar 6.20 p.m.; Sahar ends 4.31 a.m.

Sri Agathiar Sanmaarga Sangam: Annual day and Gurunathar Thavasiddhi festival, benedictory address by Sri Rangaraja Desika Swamigal, Ongara kudil, Thuraiyur, 6 a.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranja Sabha and Sri Krishna Sweets: ‘Yeppadi Paadinaro’ programme, vocal by Sikkil C. Gurucharan, FGN hall, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Nandrudayan Sangeetha Samajam: Vinayagar Chathurthi music festival, vocal by O.S. Thiagarajan, Sri Nandrudayan Vinayagar Temple, 7.30 p.m.

Dhavaneri Mandram, Thuraiyur: Mutamil Pannai and S. Sabtharisi speak, Sowdambikai Amman Street, 5 p.m.

GENERAL

Nartana Academy of Fine Arts: Inauguration of second step of Nartana, M.V. Narasimhachari, president, Association of Bharathanatyam Artistes of India, Chennai, chief guest, Subbulakshmi Mohan from Tamil Nadu Government Music College, Chenani, chief guests, K.N. Nehru, Transport Minister, presides, C 14, 4th Cross, Thillai Nagar, 6.15 p.m.

Association of Physicians of India – Tiruchi branch: K.U. Natarajan from Amrita Institute of Medical Sciences, Kochi, speaks on ‘Management of symptomatic bradycardia’, Hotel Sangam, 1 p.m.

District Polio Plus Committee and Tamil Nadu Public Health Department: District-level ‘Polio Plus’ workshop and planning meeting, P. Padmanaban, Director of Public Health, chief guest, M. Senthamilan, State Immunisation Officer, and D. Varada Reddy, member, National Polio Plus Committee, speak, Hotel Sevena, 9.30 a.m.

Tiruchi Nagaisuvai Manram: Aranga Nedumaran of Pudukottai, speaks, AICUF Hall, 6.15 p.m.

Manitha Urimaikkana Kudimakkal Iyakkam: Seminar on ‘Human rights violations,’ S. Martin, advocate and others speak, S. S. Rajan, State convener, presides, AICUF Hall, 3 p.m.

The Southern Railway Pensioners’ Association: Meeting, G.R.K. Raju presides, Bishop Heber HSS, Teppakulam, 4 p.m.

District Employment Office: Tiruchi Study Circle, free coaching for UPSC exams, 10 a.m.; Programme Aviating Soft Skills (PASS): G. Balakrishnan speaks, 4 p.m.

KMC and Seahorse Hospital: ENT free medical consultation camp, Seahorse Hospital, 9 a.m.

Tiruchi District Panar Sangam: Annual general body meeting, N. Nandhikeswaran, presides, Bramma Gnana Saba, Tharanallur, 4 p.m.

Udhavum Ullangal: Anniversary, A. Kaliamoorthy, DCP, chief guest, Elango and A. Gopinath, both from Bishop Heber College, speak, Teppakulam Bishop Heber Hr. Sec. School, 4 p.m.

Sri Agathiar Sanmaarga Sangam: Annual day and Gurunathar Thavasiddhi festival, benedictory address by Sri Rangaraja Desika Swamigal, Ongara kudil, Thuraiyur, 6 a.m.

Mahatma Eye Hospital: Free squint eye check up and paediatric eye camp, hospital premises, Seshapuram, 9 a.m.