RELIGION

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6: Munindra Chaitanya, Subhash Bhavan, 9th Main, Ideal Homes Township, Rajarajeshwarinagar, 6.30 p.m.

Valmiki Ramayana – Yuddakanda: Suresh Kumar, Sri Lakshmi Narayana Temple, 3rd Stage, Basaveshwaranagar 3rd Block, 5.30 p.m.

Vachanasravana: Leeladevi R.Prasad, Basavasri 119, Ganesh Temple Road, Thyagarajanagar 2nd Block, 6 p.m.

Katopanishad: Sri Rangapriya Mahadesikar Swamiji, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, 6 p.m.

All-India Institute of Local Self-Government: Local Self-Government Day and diploma certificate award presentation ceremony, 2nd Main Road, Gandhinagar, 11 a.m.

Gokulastami celebrations: Bhajans by D.B.D. Blavihar, Deenabandhu Devastanam, C.M.H. Road, Indiranagar, 7 p.m.

Raghavendra Swamy Aradhane: Gururajdas, Maruthi Layout, 16th Main Road (West), Vijayanagar, 9.30 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshetra, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play “Gumma Banda Gumma,” Ranga Shankara, 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Exhibition of paintings by Rokeya Sultana BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Bangalore International Centre: Screening of documentary films made by Nupur Basu, TERI Complex, IV Main, 2nd Cross, Domlur II Stage, 6 p.m.

Right Lines Art Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by Abani Sen, 270, 1st Floor, 1st Main, Defence Colony, Indiranagar, 10 a.m.

Magnitude Gallery: “Techno Kala”, exhibition of paintings, 140/13, 27th Cross, 13th Main, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 10 a.m.

Sri Guruvayurappan Bhajan Samaj: Saxophone recital by Kadri Gopalnath and party, Odukkathur Swamigal Math, Gangadhara Chetty Road, 6 p.m.

Organisers: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts and handlooms, Hemachandra Kalyana Mandira, Jayanagar 2nd Block, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

Jayadeva Institute of Cardiology: Opening of new Outpatient Block and Paediatric Cardiology Ward, Ministers V.S. Acharya and D.T. Jayakumar participate, Bannerghatta Road, Jayanagar 9th Block, 12.30 p.m.

Vani Vilas Hospital: Inauguration of Intensive Care Unit, Ministers V.S. Acharya and R. Ashok participate, Hospital premises, 11 a.m.

Indian Building Congress: Seminar on “Rehabilitation and conservation of heritage structures and monuments,” Governor Rameshwar Thakur inaugurates, Hotel Capitol, Raj Bhavan Road, 9.30 a.m.

Bangalore Advocates’ Literary Union: Inauguration of cultural activities by B.K. Chandrashekar, Chairman of the Legislative Council, Vakilara Bhavan, behind Cauvery Bhavan, 1.30 p.m.

Institute for Social and Economic Change: A talk on “Present discourse on decentralisation in India: Conceptual origins,” by P.K. Michael Tharakan, Jnanajyothi Seminar Hall, Central College Campus, 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Centre of Science and Human Values, and Surana College: Inauguration of multi-college interface with students on “See your health – a medical perspective,” Surana College South End Road, 10 a.m.

Lahari Recording Co: Release of CD on “Chakoriyamma – Children songs” by L.S. eshagiri Rao, Bangalore Gayana Samaja, 6 p.m.

Indian Council of Historical Research: A talk on “Recent developments in rock arts research in India,” by Giriraj Kumar, Law College premises, Palace Road, 5 p.m.

SSM Public School: Interschool cultural fest “Spoorthi,” Chennamma Tank Bed, Thyagarajanagar, 10 a.m.

Bangalore Association for Science Education: Science exhibition, inauguration by G.S.Ranganath, former professor of Raman Research Institute, Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium, T. Chowdiah Road, High Grounds, 9.30 a.m.

PES Degree College: Valedictory function of symposium on “Recent trends in bio-sciences” Prof. Hegde, former Vice-Chancellor of Mysore University, chief guest, PESIT Campus, 3.30 p.m.

Bishop Cotton Boy’s School: Inter-school quiz competition, St. Mark’s Road, 9 a.m.

Karnataka Forum for Dignity: Campaign on “Terrorism exposed – silent march and public meeting,” Corporation Ground, Bamboo Bazar, Shivajinagar, 2.30 p.m.

Tumkur Nataka Mane: “Ranga prayoga”; N.R.Jagadhish, Managing Director, Siddaganga Oil Extractions Limited; inaugurates, Dr.Gubbi Veeranna Kalakshetra, 6 p.m.

Sri Raghavendra Swamy Seva Samiti: 336th Aradhana Mahotsav; Abhisheka, 9 a.m.; Silver Chariot Utsav, Raghavendraswamy Math, 7 p.m.

Chowdeswari Kshetra: Rajagopuram kumbhabhisheka; public function, H.D. Kumaraswamy, Chief Minister, attends, noon.