RELIGION

Bhagavatham: Prema Pandurang, Narada Gana Sabha Mini Hall, T.T.K. Salai, Alwarpet, 6 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Srivatsa Jayarama Sarma, Vani Mahal, G.N. Chetty Road, T. Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: S. Vasudevan, 11, First Avenue Road, Tiruvalluvar Nagar, Tiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Kathopanishad: Swamini Satyavratananda, Shirdi Sai Temple, Shenoy Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Vishnu Sahasaranamam: Narada Gana Sabha, Alwarpet, 5.30 p.m.

Kulasekaranin Govindan: Raza Narayanan, Sri Venkatadri Baktha Samajam, 32/13, Nettal Garden Second Street, Perambur, 6 p.m.

Thayumaanavar: D. Gnanasundaram, Sri Balasubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, T.T.K. Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Pattinathaar: P. Venkatesan, Kothandaramar Temple, Old Washermenpet, 6.30 p.m.

Nambi Aarur Vazhviyal: A. Velayudhan, Saiva Siddhantha Perumandram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam Road, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Sundaramoorthy Swamigal Guru Pooja: Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 9 a.m.

GENERAL

DMK Literary Wing: CM birthday celebrations and Literary Meet, Union Minister T. R. Baalu and State Minister E. V. Velu participate, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 5 p.m.

St. John’s Educational Trust: Founder’s Day, Minister Thangam Thennarasu participates, Kalaivanar Arangam, Wallajah Road, 3.30 p.m.

Indian Peoples United Organisation: Freedom fighter Subramania Siva’s death anniversary, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Ripon Buildings, 8.30 a.m.

Olympia Technology Park: Inauguration of Green Week, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Guindy, 7.45 p.m.

India Post: Inauguration of Chennai Airport Post Office, Airport complex, 4 p.m.

Department of Indian Music-University of Madras: Memoirs by Alumni, Senate Hall, Centenary Bldg., Chepauk, 10.30 a.m.

National Savings Institute: Pay Roll Savings Day, MTC Depot, Ayanavaram, 2 p.m.

Observer Research Foundation/ Industrial Economist: Seminar on ‘Special Economic Zones - Prospects and Challenges’, The Accord Metropolitan, T.Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Dept. of Oriental Languages-Loyola College: Inauguration of Oriental Languages Association, Nungambakkam, 12.15 p.m.

Porur Town Panchayat: Launch of town beautification programme, Town Panchayat Office, Porur, 9 a.m.

Vel SRS College of Multimedia: Symposium ‘Scadze 07’, 42/60, Avadi Vel Tech Road, Avadi, 9.30 a.m.

TANKER Foundation: Dedication of haemodialysis machines, 766, Poonamallee High Road, Kilpauk, 11 a.m.

Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya): Condolence meeting for former Prime Minister S. Chandrashekar, Raja Annamalai Mandram, Esplanade, 6 p.m.

SIRC-ICSI: Company Law quiz, Wheat Crofts Road, Nungambakkam, 2 p.m.

The Shakespeare Millenium Club: Meeting, Cosmopolitan Club, Anna Salai, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Anna Nagar Aadithya: Meeting, Rotary Centre, Egmore, 7.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Golden Park: Meeting, Hotel Ambica Empire, Vadapalani, 7.30 p.m.

Pudhumai Ilakkiya Thendral: Literary meet, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Our Lady of Lourde Shrine Church, Paper Mills Road, Perambur; Meston College, Royapettah; Risen Redeemer’s Church, United India Colony, Kodambakkam, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Meston College, Royapettah, 7 p.m.