Religion

Ramayanam: Vijayeendracharya, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Road, T.Nagar, 5.45 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, 215, Potti Sreeramulu Building, Luz, Mylapore, 11 a.m; Samaananda, Kodandaramar Temple, Old Washermenpet, 6.30 p.m; Ramana Chaitanya, Siva Vishnu Temple, Karthikeyan Salai, Periyar Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Narayaneeyam: Narasimhan, Desikan Pravachana Mandapam, No.1, 26th St., Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 7 p.m.

Sivagnanabodham: K. Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Tiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sivapragasam: S. Gangadharan, Saiva Siddhantha Perumandram, 4, Venkatesa Agraharam Salai, Mylapore, 6 p.m.

Sankara Vijayam: T. Sundara Rama Deekshithar, Vinayakar Temple, Ganapathypuram, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Upanyasam: Murali Bhagavathar, Srinivasa Perumal Koil, Jothi Nagar, Chitlapakkam, 6 p.m.

Kuchelo Upaakyanam: S. Jayarama Sarma, Ayodhya Mandapam, West Mambalam, 7 p.m.

Culture

Painting exhibition: ‘Silence’ by S.Prabakaran, Ayya Art Gallery, Woods Road., Royapettah, 6 p.m.

General

Chennai Metrowater: Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi inaugurates water treatment plant, Ministers M.K. Stalin and Durai Murugan participate, Chembarambakkam, 5 p.m.

TTDC: Minister N. Suresh Rajan inaugurates guide training course, Anna Institute of Management, Greenways Road, 10.30 a.m.

Evangelical Church of India: Anniversary celebrations of Social Justice Movement of India, Ministers M.K. Stalin and Arcot N. Veerasami participate, Madras Theological Seminary and College, Kilpauk, 9.30 a.m.

Chennai Corporation: Inauguration of Yoga training camp for Corporation school students, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Chennai Corporation Girls’ Hr.Sec.School, Pulla Avenue, Shenoy Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Department of Atomic Energy-Loyola College: Workshop on ‘Nuclear Energy for National Development And Environmental Sustainability’, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Indo-Australian Chamber of Commerce: Presentation on Victorian business and opportunities for Indian companies, Hotel Savera, 4.30 p.m.

Unorganised Workers Federation: Meeting on ‘Chennai City Development Plan and unorganised workers’, Parvatharajakula Community Centre, 55, 1st Street, Narayanasamy Thottam, R.A.Puram, 11 a.m.

Caritas India: Meet on Tsunami shelters, Hotel Breeze, 9 a.m.

Madras High Court Advocates’ Assn: Jaggi Vasudev speaks on ‘Inner Engineering’, High Court buildings, 5.15 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Dr.MGR Medical University: M.Anandakrishnan speaks on imperatives of business leadership in professional education, Guindy, 3 p.m.

Indian Roads and Transport Development Assn-IIT Madras: S.L.Dhingra speaks on ‘Master Planning for Mumbai Metro-Towards an Integrated Sustainable Multi-Modal Mass Transportation System’, Hotel Palmgrove, 5.30 p.m.

Meenakshi College for Women: Inauguration of TB awareness and detection programme, Kodambakkam, 9 a.m.

GSS Jain College: Intra-collegiate commerce festival ‘Talentia’, Vepery, 9.30 a.m.

M.O.P. Vaishnav College: Launch of ‘Online’ club, Dept. of Computer Science, Nungambakkam, 3 p.m.

Sri Sairam Engg. College: Inauguration of ‘Sai Techcellence’, Dept. of Information technology, West Tambaram, 10 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engg. College-CII: Programme on ‘Machine Vision-A Road Map’, Hotel GRT Grand Days, T.Nagar, 3 p.m.

Aarupadai Veedu Institute of Technology: National conference on ‘Recent Advances in Molecular Structure’, CLRI, Adyar, 10 a.m.

Asha Nivas: Medical camp for tsunami affected community, Thoraipakkam, 2 p.m.

Nesakkaram-Seeds: Distribution of relief materials to fire accident victims, Our Lady’s Church Community Hall, Little Mount, Saidapet, 4 p.m.

Periyar Library Readers’ Circle: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Chennai East R.A.Puram: Meeting, Boat Club, 6.45 p.m; Rotary Club of Madras Chenna Patna: S.Balagopal speaks on consumer durables, Hotel Savera, 6.30 p.m; Rotary Club of Madras Northwest: Meeting, MCJ Girls Hr.Sec.School, Egmore, 3 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar; Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar; Shifa Hospital, Triplicane High Rd., 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, No.15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Sheefa Hospital, Triplicane High Road, 7 p.m.