RELIGION

Bhajans: Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

Bhajans: Krishna Bhakti Sangeeta, Radha Krishna Temple, ISKCON, Hare Krishna Hill, Chord Road, 11 a.m.

Bhagavad Gita, chapter 3: Discourse by Acharya Atma Chaitanya, Chinmaya Mission, Sripadakshetra, 1, 4th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 1st Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Narada Bhakti Sutras: Discourse by Nimishananda Guruji, Meditation Hall, Nimishananda Devi Temple, Ideal Homes Circle, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, 6 p.m.

Sanghadana: Discourse by Acharya Buddharakkhita, Maha Bodhi Society, Gandhinagar, 9.30 a.m.

Samoohika Dharmopanayana: ITI Brahmana Sabha, Kuchalamba Samskruthika Mandira, Jayangar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Darshan, 13th Main, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Rama Seva Mandali: Vocal by Malladi Brothers and party, Special Pandal, Government Junior College, Fort High School Grounds, 5 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Staging of Kannada play - Sankramma, 36/2, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Hindustani performance by V.M. Nagaraj and party, lecture by John Ebenezer, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 10 a.m.

Shristi Centre of Performing Arts and Institute of Dance Therapy: International Dance Day, H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar 7th Block, 11 a.m.

Department of Information and Department of Kannada and Culture: Staging of `Kurukshetra' as part of Rajkumar's birth anniversary celebration, Kanteerva Studio, 6.30 p.m.

Sampigehalli Beeredevara Temples Vakkalu Sangha: Folk Jatra, Dollu Kunita, Veeragase, Goravara Kunita, 1A, Lavelle Road, 10 a.m.

Kannada Sahitya Parishat: "Kavya Cauvery" - recital of folk songs, Bugle Rock, Basavanagudi, 4.30 p.m.

Naadopaasana: Sitar recital by Rekha Joshi and party, Raghavendraswamy temple, Hanumagiri Kshethra, Banashankari 5th Stage, 4 p.m.

Rajamahal Vilas Sangeetha Sabha: Veena performance by Kasi Visalakshi and party, Raghithaman Memorial Building, Sanjayanagar, R.V. Extension, 2nd Stage, 5.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Humour Club International: Talk on "Humour in proverbs" by G. Ramu, National College, Basavanagudi, 11 a.m.

Uddbhav and Titan Industries Ltd.: Inauguration of "World of Titan" by Harish Bhat, Chief Organising Officer, Time Products Division, 29, Annapurna Complex, ITI Colony, New BEL Road, 10 a.m.

Rama Seva Mandali: Presentation of S.V. Narayanaswamy Rao Memorial National Award 2007 to Nedanuri Krishnamurthy, Special Pandal, Fort High School Grounds, Chamarajpet, 6.15 p.m.

Bangalore Tamil Sangham: Release of `Yeri Karai Pookkal' authored by G. Loganathan, 59, Annaswamy Mudaliar Street, 3 p.m.

Geological Society of India: National seminar on "Changing geo-hydrological scenario in hard rock terrains of India," Regional Institute of Cooperative Management, 67, Padmanabhanagar, Banashankari 2nd Stage, 9.30 a.m.

St. Joseph's College: Farewell ceremony for outgoing students, college campus, 36, Lalbagh Road, 5 p.m.

Gokula Ayush Arogyadhama: Kavi ghosthi - Kavigalu Kandanthe Cauvery, near M. S. Ramaiah Tennis Courts, M. S. Ramaiah Hospital, New BEL Road, MSRIT Post, MSR Nagar, 10 a.m.

Ferns n Petals: Inauguration of a new outlet, 49, opposite Brigade Millennium Apartment, Puttenahalli Main Road, 7th Phase, J.P. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Manthana, Shivarama Karanta Vedike: Discussion on `Avarana' written by S.L. Bhyrappa, 307, 2nd Block, 17th Cross, R.T. Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Prashaktha Shakti Prakashana, Rukmapura Grama Nivasigala Sangha, and Kapatarala Krishnarayara Smaraka Samiti: Release of `Kapatarala Krishnaraya Samagra Sahitya Male', G.S. Siddalingaiah, president of Kannada Book Authority, participates, Murugarajendra Samudaya Bhavan, Gandhinagar, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Kala Darshini: Suvarna Sambhrama, presentation of Dronacharya Award to Bannanje Sanjeeva Suvarna, ADA Rangamandira, J.C. Road, 4.30 p.m.

Bangalore Nirmapaka Kempe Gowda Kendra Samiti: Celebration of 495th birth anniversary of Kempe Gowda, Puttanna Chetty Town Hall, J.C. Road, 9 a.m.

Karnataka Rajya Dhobi Ghat Okkoota, Karnataka Rajya Madivala Yuva Vedike, Akhila Karnataka Veeraghante Maachidee Prathishtana, Bangalore North Madivala Mahajana Sangha: Inauguration of convention of Madivala community, Home Minister M.P. Prakash, Minister for Housing D.T. Jayakumar, Minister for Municipal Administration R. Srinivas and others participate, 91, 1R Block, West of Chord Road, Rajajinagar, 1 p.m.

Samatha Sainik Dal: 116th birth anniversary celebrations of B.R. Ambedkar, City Market, opposite Apsara theatre, 6 p.m.

Chidananda Award Presentation Samiti: Presentation of Chidananda Award to B.V. Mallapura, litterateur, Mythic Society, Nrupatunga Road, 10 a.m.

The Theosophical Society: Talk on "Self-realisation according to I.K. Taimni" by H.S. Raviprakash, Bangalore City Lodge, K.R. Road, 11.20 a.m.