Religion

Development of Bodies of Man: Discourse by Rukmini Krishnamurthy, SSMRV PU College, 26th Main, 4th T Block, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Saipadananda Radhakrishna Swamiji Birth Centenary Celebrations: Sri Sai Spiritual Centre, Sri Sai Baba Mandir Road, 1st Block, Thyagarajanagar, 6.15 p.m.

Alvararu Kanda Srirama: Discourse by Bindiganavile Narayanaswamy, Gandhi Sahitya Sangha, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishat: Discourse by Vidwan K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Thyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Sri Mahabharatada Patragalu: Discourse by Vyasanakere Prabhanjanacharya, Punyadhama, 1st N Block, Rajajinagar,

6.30 p.m.

Rudrabhishekha to Lord Chandramoulishwara: By Bhagawan Gopala Krishna Baba, Sri Sai Mandiram, 1265, 8th B Cross, 1st E Main, Girinagar,

7.30 a.m.

Katopanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Sri Maruthi Bayalu Rangamandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 a.m.

Culture

The Hatworks Boulevard: "Breathing Colour," exhibition of paintings by Jenny Bhatt, 7 p.m.

India Foundation for the Arts: "The Barn Owl's Abandoned Opera," a performance by Nakul Krishna based on the graphic novel of the same name by Sarnath Banerjee, The Park,

M.G. Road, 7.15 p.m.

Department of Posts: District-level Philately exhibition "Philex-2007," Jnanajyothi auditorium, Central College campus, 10 a.m.

M.E.S. College of Arts, Commerce and Science: Carnatic vocal by Amrutha Venkatesh and Party, college premises, Malleswaram, 4 p.m.

Bangalore University: Jnanabharati Rangotsava, Dr. H.N. Sabhangana, Jnanabharathi, 1.30 p.m.

Sameem Mahila Mandali: Exhibition and demonstration of handicrafts and artistic textiles from Andhra Pradesh, Vadiraja Kalyana Mandira, Nettakallappa Circle bus stop, Basavanagudi,

10 a.m.

General

Rotary Club of Bangalore and Arnav Design Studio: Presentation of Rotary Arnav Women's Achievement Award, Rotary House of Friendship, Lavelle Road, 6.30 p.m.

Foundation for the Prevention of Disability: Launch of Foundation by Maharashtra Governor S.M. Krishna, Spastics Society of Karnataka, 5th Cross, 5th Main, 1st Stage, Indiranagar, 11 a.m.

Bangalore Social Sciences Forum: Saligrama Subbaramaiah speaks on "Budget-2007," Dr. H.N. Hall, National College, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation: Transport Minister N. Cheluvarayaswamy inaugurates "Awatar" payment gateway through credit card / debit to account facility, Grand Ashok Hotel, 7 p.m.

Kannada Geleyara Balaga: Talk on "Kaveri Anthima Theerpu: Karnataka Raithara Bhavishya," Pampa Mahakavi auditorium, Kannada Sahitya Parishat, Chamarajpet, 5.30 p.m.

Jayanagar Study Circle: Lokayukta N. Santosh Hegde speaks on "Lokayukta and the unwilling executive," R.V. Institute of Management, 26th Main, 36th Cross, 4th T Block, Jayanagar, 5 p.m.

Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering: Exhibition of Indian Space Programme, Shavige Malleswara Hills, Kumaraswamy Layout, 11 a.m.

Surana Post Graduate Centre: Talk on "Ethics in Management" by Ananth Kopper, K.S. Town, 11 a.m.

TUMKUR

Kalabyraveshwara Swamy Temple: Brahmarathotsav, Shettikere Kasaba, noon.

Amareswara Vijaya Nataka Mandali: Natakotsava, Gubbi Veeranna Kalakshetra, 3.15 p.m.