RELIGION

Bhajan: B.V. Padmaja and party, Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust, Mahalakshmipura, 9 a.m.

Meditation an Video on War and Peace: Osho Parmartha meditation centre, Kumara Krupa Road, 3 p.m.

Symbol of Cross: Lecture, United Lodge of Theosophists, M.N. Krishna Rao Road, Basavanagudi, 6.15 p.m.

Katopanishat: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Maruthi Bayalu Rangamandira, Jayanagar 9th block, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 p.m.; Maandukya Upanishat, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, Tyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Rajaguru Smriti: Annual Sangeet Samaroh, Vocal by Meera Savur and Prabhudev Sardar, 10 a.m.; vocal by Kamala Bose and Panchakshariswamy Mattigatti, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road, 6 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Vocal by S. Shankar, B.P. Wadia Road, 5 p.m.

Sangeeta Krupa Kuteera: Vocal by Vadavati Sharada Shastry, Dattatreya temple, 3rd Block, 6th Main, Tyagarajanagar, 5 p.m.

Guruvayurappan Bhajan Samaj Trust: Pancharatna Keerthanam by Sundapriya group, Odukkathur Swamigal Math, Gangadhara Chetty Road, near Ulsoor Lake, 9.45 a.m.

Vijayanagar Sangeeta Sabha Trust: Pancharatna Keerthanam, 18th Cross Road, M.C. Layout, Vijayanagar, 11 a.m.

Sambrama Sourabha: Padmavani and his troupe presents old Kannada and Hindi film songs, S.J.R College, Ananda Rao circle, 4.30 p.m.

Bangalore Urban Kannada Sahitya Parishat: Kavya Kaveri, singing of folk songs and Bhavageetha, Kannada Yuvajana Sangha, Hombegowda Nagar, 6 p.m.

ISKCON: Vocal by Archana Kulkarni, Radhakrishna temple, 6 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Staging of play "Flowers," 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7 p.m.

Sai Spiritual Centre: Chitra Veena recital by Prakash Sontakke, Sai Baba Mandir Road, 1st Block, Thyagarajanagar, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

General Insurance Employees Union: 9th Karnataka conference, NGOs hall, Cubbon Park, 10.30 a.m.

Lankesh Patrike Prakashana: Home Minister M.P. Prakash releases book "Vakeelarobbara Vagairegalu," Ravindra Kalakshetra, 10.30 a.m.

Neelambari: Release of audio CD and book "Rasaraja Vaibhava," Indian Institute of World Culture auditorium, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 10.30 a.m.

Padma Sandhya: Release of Cassette and CD "Padma Sourabha," Indian Institute of World Culture auditorium, B.P. Wadia Road, Basavanagudi, 5 p.m.

Anjuman Taraqqi Urdu (Hindi) Mysore: Felicitation of Urdu poet Thilak Raj Seth, Darul Uloom Sabeel Ur Rashad Arabic College, 7 p.m.

B.K. Mariappa's Charities: 128th birth anniversary celebration of B.K. Mariappa, Kannada Sahitya Parishat,. Chamarajpet, 10.30 a.m.

Andhra Pradesh Handicrafts Exhibition: Inauguration, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishat, Kumara Krupa Road, 4 p.m.

The Theosophical Society: G. Dakshina Murthy speaks on "Mystic universe-2," Bangalore City Lodge, Sri Krishnarajendra Road, 11.20 a.m.

Mythic Society: Vageshwari Shastry speaks on "Traditional songs," Nrupatunga Road, 10.30 a.m.

Tumkur

Sharana Sahitya Parishat: Endowment Lecture series; Basava Mahalingeshwara Swamy of Basava Kendra, inaugurates; Jayadeva Hostel premises, BH Highway, 11 am.

Amreshwara Vijaya Nataka Mandali: "Natakotsva"; Gopalakrishna Nayari from National School of Drama, inaugurates; Gubbi Veeranna Kalakshetra, 3 p.m.