RELIGION

Bhagawad Gita: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Garadi apartments, Basavanagudi, 5 p.m.; Swamini Sugunananda, Deenabandhu Devastanam, C.M.H. Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Bhagawad Gita Chapter 10: Deepti Chaitanya, Sri Kannika Parameshwari temple, 66, 2nd Main, Vijayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, National High School Road, Visveswarapuram, 7.45 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishat: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Cross, 2nd Main, 2nd Block, Tyagarajanagar, 9 a.m.

Sri Lakshmi Shobhane: Sri Brahmany Teerthacharya, I/N Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P.Nagar 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Brahmotsava: Sri Lakshmi Venkateshwara Swami Temple Trust, BDA Layout, Muddayyanapalya, 6 a.m.

Musical discourse: Jaya Srinivasan, Seetharam Mandir, Gangadhara Chetty Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sreemad Bhagawata Saptaham: Swami Aseshananda, Sri Kempanna temple, Binamangala, Indiranagar, 6.30 a.m.

Mahabharatadalli Harivamsha: T. Muralidharachar, Kuchalamba Cultural hall, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneya Swamy Bhakta Mandali Trust, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Meditation and bhajans: Sri Shivabalayogi Ashram, J.P. Nagar 3rd Phase, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Sree Ramakrishna Bhajana Sabha Trust: Vocal recital by S. Sowmya, Odukathur Mutt Hall, Gangadhara Chetty Road, Opposite Ulsoor Lake, 6 p.m.

Sri Rama Lalitha Kala Mandira: Vocal duet by Malladi brothers, Mangala Mantapa, NMKRV College for Women, Jayanagar 3rd Block, 5.45 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Staging of play `Gumma Banda Gumma,' 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7 p.m.

National College Basavanagudi: Inauguration of inter-collegiate drama competition, H.N. Kalakshetra, 4 p.m.

Abbas Khan Degree College for Women: Inter-collegiate literary and cultural festival, OTC Road Cross, Cubbonpet, 10 a.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Exhibition of works of M. Shanthamani, BMTC Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Fair Trade Organisation: Exhibition of crafts and textiles, Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Goethe-Institut/ Max Muller Bhavan: Inauguration of exhibition of works of Suresh Jayaraman, Max Muller Bhavan, 6.30 p.m.

Kerala Handicrafts Development Corporation: Kairali Crafts Fair, Safina Plaza, 10 a.m.

Lepakshi: Exhibition of heritage collection, Premchandra Kalyana Mandira, Near Ashoka Pillar, Jayanagar, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

The Network of Women in Media: Fifth annual meeting, Journalist Gloria Steinem speaks, Presentation of Anupama Jayaraman memorial award, Mount Carmel College, Palace Road, 5 p.m.

ICICI Bank: Inauguration of Namma Mane, a home loan mela, Koramangala Indoor Stadium, 12.30 p.m.

Central Silk Technological Research Institute: National workshop on `Traditional silk printing techniques of India,' CSTRI campus, Central Silk Board, BTM Layout, 3 p.m.

Oracle India: Space scientist K. Kasturirangan speaks on `Achievements and aspirations of space science,' Indian Institute of Advanced study, 11 a.m.

Oxford Bookstore: Launch of book `Women in elements,' Oxford Bookstore, Leela Galleria, Leela Palace, 5 p.m.

The Indian Institute of World Culture: Paramahamsa Prajnananda speaks on `Kriya Yoga,' Shri B.P. Wadia Road, 5.30 p.m.

BMS College for Women: Two-day seminar on Science and Sanskrit, Seminar Hall, college campus, Basavanagudi, 10 a.m.

B.V. Jagadeesh Science Centre: Bhanu Pratap Das speaks on `Present and future atomic clocks,' National College, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore North: Harikrishna S. Holla speaks on `Intellectual property rights,' ROBANO, 10th A Main, 68th Cross, 5th Block, Rajajinagar, 7 p.m.

Cambridge School: School graduation day, Basavapura Road, K.R.Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Baldwin Girls' High School: Baccalaureate Service, The Richmond Town Methodist Church, Kingston Road, 10 a.m.