RELIGION

St. Lourdes Church-St.Joseph's College: Parish feast, Rev. Louis Xavier delivers message, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Sahasranama parayanam, Garuda Mandapam, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 5.30 p.m.; Veli Andal Sannadhi, 6.30 p.m.

Tirumala Tirupathi Devasthanam: Discourse by P. Narasimhan, S.V.R. Ramanuja Koodam, Sathara Street, Srirangam, 4 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu and Sri Lalitha Saharanama parayanam, Saradambal Temple, Amma Mandapam Road, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Radha Kalyanam, Sri Sathya Sai Vidyalaya, Aruna Nagar, Srirangam, 10 a.m.; Sri Anjaneya utsavam,1 p.m.; veedhi ula, 4.15 p.m.

Sri Siddhi Vinayagar Temple: Discourse on Thiruvasagam by S. Ramalingam, Chinnachetti Street, 6.30 p.m

Tirisirapura Saiva Sidhandha Sabha: V. Sivaragahavan speaks on `Thiruthondar Puranam,' Meenakshisundaram Pillai Street, 6.15 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Group chanting, thulasi arathi, Amma Mandapam Road, 6 p.m.; discourse on `Bhagavad Gita,' 7.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Sathguru Sri Thyagaraja Aradhana Mahotsavam: Namasangeerthanam, unchaviruthi, A2-6, Aditya Apartments, North Adayavalanjan, Srirangam, 8 a.m.; Sri Seetha Kalyanam, 10 a.m.

Sri Rama Gana Sabha: Vocal concert by Mambalam Sisters and party, Bala Kala Vidhanam, 88, II Street Renga Nagar, 6 p.m.

Indian Medical Association: Presentation of AR.Ganesan Arts Award to R. Kalaikovan, Director, Dr. Rajamanikkanar Centre for Historical Research & presentation, Dr.S.Palaniyandi Endowment Tamizh Arignar Award to A.Sankaravallinayagam, President, Thiruvavallur Mandram, Kovilpatti, IMA Hall, Salai Road, 6.15 p.m.

Dhavaneri Kazhagam: Arangarasan and Saptharishi speak, Sowdambika Amman Street, Thuraiyur, 5 p.m.

Government Museum: Exhibition of stamps on Gandhiji, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

GENERAL

National Institute of Technology: Conference on `Nanomaterial and its Applications,' G.D. Yadav, Head, Department of Chemical Engineering, University Department of Chemical Technology, Mumbai, inaugurates, M. Chidambaram, Director, NIT-T, presides, 9.30 a.m.; `Pragyan 07' - technology meet, Dilip Chhabria speaks on `Innovation in Automobile Design,' 3.30 p.m.; valedictory address by P. Raja Goundan, General Manager, Integral Coach Factory, Chennai, 6.25 p.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: Convocation of women graduates, P. Paneervel, Principal Secretary, Education Department, Gujarat, delivers convocation address, 11 a.m.; opening of DST-FIST-sponsored Laboratory, 10.30 a.m.

National Council for Science, Technology and Communication and Anna Science Centre: Valediction of programme on `Developing Volunteers for Disaster Mitigation,' V. Thangaraj, Deputy Chief Inspector of Boilers, chief guest, P. Iyamperumal, Executive Director, TN Science and Technology Centre, presides, Planetarium premises, 11.30 a.m.

SONTHAM: Inauguration of Rehabilitation Shelter Home for Street and Working Children, R. Rajasekaran, Deputy Commissioner of Police (Law and Order), Mailam Sandhai, near Gandhi Market, 4 p.m.

The Quizzociates: `Memory Lane,' inter-school quiz contest, P. Saravana Kumar, Chief Executive, Shriram Chits, chief guest, Tamil Sangam buildings, West Boulevard Road, 2 p.m.

Shrimathi Indira Gandhi College and Institute of Communication and Technology: Valediction of workshop on `Success Through Soft Skills,' K. Meena, principal, SIGC, speaks, college campus, 4.15 p.m.

Tiruchi District Pensioners' Association: Meeting, Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School, Teppakulam, 3.30 p.m.

Tiruchi Philatelists Association: Meeting, National College Higher Secondary School campus, 10.30 a.m.

Bharathidasan University and District Rehabilitation Centre: Entrepreneurship Development programme, Panajappur, 4.30 p.m.

Urumu Dhanalakshmi College, Government Museum and Numismatics Society: Workshop on epigraphy, 9 a.m.

District Employment Office: Interaction with B.Yadhagiri, Assistant Commissioner of Income Tax, 11 a.m.; free coaching for VAO/Constable exams, Bishop Heber Higher Secondary School, Puthur, Government Boys High School, Lalgudi, Government Boys High School, Musiri, Zamindar High School, Thuraiyur, Government Higher Secondary School, Manapparai, 10 a.m.

Government Officer Colony Residents' Welfare Association: `Mupperum Vizha,' K.N. Nehru, Transport Minister, chief guest, Sengulam Colony, 6 p.m.

Tiruchi Arivalar Peravai: Free counselling, Sivananda Balalaya, Ramalinga Nagar South Extension, 3 p.m.

Rotary Club of Dalmiapuram: Free eye screening camp, Dalmia Higher Secondary School, 9 a.m.

Thyrocare and Dalmia Women's Club: Health awareness camp, Dalmia Women's Club premises, 7.30 a.m.

ARK Vidhyajothi Vikhas Matric Higher Secondary School: Annual Day, I. Leoni, chief guest, 3.20 p.m.

Small Industries Product Promotion Organisation Limited: Handicrafts Exhibition, II Cross Thillai Nagar, 10 a.m. to 9 p.m.

National Book Trust and New Century Book House: Book exhibition, near Chathiram Bus Stand, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.