Religion

Ramayanam: Vadagudi Rama Dikshithar, 14 (48) 2nd Street, Gill Nagar, 4 p.m.; Panasai Aruna, D.K. Subhamangala Maligai, 198, Baba Nagar, Villivakkam, 6.45 p.m.

Mahabaratham: M.K. Ramanan, Periyapalayathamman Temple, Adyar, 7 p.m.

Gita: Satyavratananda, 215, Potti Sriramulu Bldg., Luz, Mylapore, 11 a.m.

Tirumandiram: G.V. Sivaprakasam, Irai Pani manram, 1623 J Block, 6th street, 16th Main Road, Anna Nagar, 6 p.m.

Devi Mahatmiyam: T.A. Santhanagopala Sastrigal, Saibaba Prayer Hall, Balaji Nagar, Saligramam, 4.30 p.m.

Srinivasa Kalyanam: Navalpakkam Narasimhan, Desikan Pravachana Mandapam, Thillai Ganga Nagar, Nanganallur, 6.45 p.m.

Andal Kalyanam: Gandhimathi Santhanam, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana mandiram, R.A. Puram, 7 p.m.

Tirupavai and Tiruvempavai: C. Mathivannan, Sai Keshav, 157, G.N.Chetti Road, T. Nagar, 7.30 a.m.

Sundara Nayanar Charitram:Shyamala Kumar, Ekambareswar Temple, Mint Street, Park Town, 6.30 p.m.

Ukkamum Thatolium: T.V. Rajagopalachar, F2 Brindavan, Tenkatapuram, Ambattur, 7 p.m.

Sanga Tamizh Maalai: Venu. Raza Narayanan, Sri Navaneetha ;Krishnan Temple, Palli Arasu Street, Anna Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ramana Jayanthi: Ramana Kendra Trust, 41, Alarmelmangapuram, Mylapore, 7 a.m; V. Ramanan speaks, 14, Krishnapuram street, Choolaimedu, 7 p.m.

Culture

Nungambakkam Cultural Academy Trust: Anniversary celebrations and fine arts festival, Minister M.K. Stalin participates, Rama Rao Kala mantapam, 111, Habibullah Road, T. Nagar, 4.30 p.m.

Shafali: Exhibition and sale, Vimonisha, 12, Khader Nawaz Khan Road, Nungambakkam, 10 a.m.

Ramani's Academy of Flute: Felicitation of B.R. Balaraman, Narada Gana Sabha mini hall, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Monument Manufacturers Association: Store Fair 2007, Chennai Trade Centre, 5 p.m.

ABK-AOTS Dosokai: Inauguration of exhibition on Ikebana beauty in nature, Lalit Kala Akademi, Greams Road, 11.30 a.m.

Sundaram Finance: Mylapore festival - kolam workshop, Nageswara Rao Park, 4.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Chenna Patna: Margazhi utsavam, Hotel Savera, Mylpore, 6.30 p.m.

General

Chennai Metropolitan Police: 150th year celebrations, Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi participates, Rajaratnam Stadium, Egmore, 4 p.m.; Seminar on challenges of traffic management and cyber crimes in metros, SCRB Conference hall, RA Puram, 10 a.m.

Indian Psychiatric Society: Continuing medical education programme, Union Minister Anbumani Ramadoss participates, Saveetha University, Velappanchavadi, 10 a.m; inauguration of annual conference, Ministers M.K. Stalin and KKSSR Ramachandran participate, 6 p.m.

University of Madras, Common Ground, RMIT University: Conference on environment, cultural, economic and social sustainability, Minister K. Ponmudi participates, Senate Hall, Centenary buildings, 9 a.m.

National Safety Council: Training programme on `Safety in automotive industries', Minister T.M. Ambarasan participates, Radha Park Inn, Arumbakkam, 9.30 a.m.

The Hindu: Nobel Laureate Joseph Stiglitz speaks on `Making Globalisation Work', Image Auditorium, MRC Nagar, R.A. Puram, 5.30 p.m.

University of Madras: Dept. of Ancient History and Archaeology, K.V. Raman endowment lectures, Modern lecture hall, Clock Tower Building, 2 p.m.

Quaid-E-Millath Government College for Women: Workshop on `Application of mathematical structures in information technology,' Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Stenographers' Guild: Birth anniversary of Sir Issac Pitman, 1, Guild Street, T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Madras School of Economics: Dr. Ashok Lahiri, Chief Economic Advisor, Union Finance Ministry, speaks, Gandhi Mandapam Road, 3.30 p.m.

All India Louis-Braille Association of the Blind: Birth anniversary of Louise Braille, 46, Bazaar Road, Varthagar Trust Hall, Saidapet, 2 p.m.

GSSV Jain College: Road safety week, 96, Vepery High Road, 10 a.m.

Periyar Library Reader's Circle: Kali Poongundran speaks, Periyar thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Dignity Foundation: Evening for elders, talk on `Alpha Mind power,' YWCA Club Room, Poonamallee High Road, 4.30 p.m.

Vels College of Pharmacy: Inauguration of Pharmafest, Old Pallavaram, 10.30 a.m.

Queen Mary's College: Seminar on quality coaching in special Olympics, Mylapore, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Sai Ram Engineering College: Seminar on `Energy Solution,' West Tambaram, 2.15 p.m.

Sri Sayee Vivekananda Vidyalaya Matric. School: Science exhibition, Muthamizh Nagar, Kodungaiyur, 4 p.m.

D.B. Jain College: Meeeting on "honing soft skills", Thoraipakkam, 11 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Higher Secondary School: Awards function, T. Nagar, 1.25 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Northwest: `Nambungal' Narayanan speaks, Rotary Centre, Air India Buildings, Marshalls Road, Egmore, 6.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Sheefa Hospital, Triplicane High Road, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Church of Victorious Cross, Jawaharlal Nehru Salai, Ashok Nagar, Sheefa Hospital, Triplicane, Church of Christ, W-76, Anna Nagar, 7 p.m.

HIV Anonymous: Meeting, Freedom Foundation, 15, Red Hills Road, United Colony, Kolathur, 6 p.m.