RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Rajarajeswari Aanmeega Ilakkiya Mandram: Discourse by Ilathur Govindarajan, Manicka Mandapam, 118 South Avanimoola Street, 6.35 p.m.

Samarasa Suththa Sanmarga Sathiya Sangam: Discourse on ‘Sankarar’s Bashyam and Arutpa’ by Sankaranandam, Vallalar Ashram, Vallalar Nagar, Anuppanadi, 11 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Tiruvilayadalpuranam’ by A. Ganesan, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Divine Life Society: Satsangh and bhajan, Sivananda Sundarananda presides, South Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Arulgnana Sabai: Discourse on ‘Engalum Irivanae’ by C. E. Suriyamoorthy, Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Tirupparankundram, 6.30 p.m.

Anantha Ayyappan Baktha Sabha: Ayyappa bhajan and kolattam, Thavittu Santhai, 6 p.m.

Sri Aravindar Annai Trust: Collective meditation, TVS Community College, 8 Goods Shed Street, 10 a.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Katopanishad’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

International Society for Krishna Consciousness: Damodara festival, 12/37 Maninagaram Main Road, 6.30 p.m.

Vespers: T. Chinnaraj Joseph Jaikumar preaches, Anburaj Daniel Barnabas leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.; Tamil praise and worship service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 6 p.m.

Good Samaritan Church: Sunday service, 5 a.m., 7 a.m. and 10.30 a.m.; English service, 47 Alagar Nagar 5th Street, K. Pudur, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Aanmeega Kalvi Nilayam: Physical exercise and meditation classes, 24 Besant Road, Chokkikulam, 7.30 a.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Meditation, bhajan and satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: Suraj Sundara Shankar conducts free yogasana class, 6 a.m.; S. V. S. Sundaramurti speaks on ‘Kundalini Yoga,’ 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Indian Institute of Yoga: R. Muruganandham conducts yoga therapy and pranayama classes, 5 Subramania Siva Street, Marudupandiar Nagar, 6 a.m., 6.30 p.m. and 7.30 p.m.

Sivananda Study Circle: Discourse on ‘Yoga and health’ by Satya Chandran, Indira Gandhi Memorial Matriculation Higher Secondary School, Tirunagar, 5 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Indra Kumar, Commissioner of Income Tax, inaugurates Chinmaya Bhagavad Gita chanting competition; M. S. Meenakshisundaram, president, presides, 9 a.m.; N. Srinivasan, Executive Director, Reyvish Associate; G. R. Sridharan, Tahsildar, and Sulochana Hariharan distribute prizes, Setupati Higher Secondary School, North Veli Street, 3 p.m.

Sathguru Sangeetha Samajam: Vocal concert by Ranganayaki Sachidanandam, Lakshmi Sundaram Hall, 6.30 p.m.

Sruti Arts Academy: Vocal concert by K. Gayathri, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 6 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: G. Gnanasambandan delivers A. Karmega Konar memorial lecture on ‘Kural Amudham,’ P. T. R. Kamalathiagarajan presides, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 6.30 p.m.

Madurai Philatelists’ Club: Exhibition of United Nations’ postage stamps, Head Post Office, North Veli Street, 9.30 a.m.

GENERAL

Velammal Educational Trust: ‘Spark,’ motivational programme for students, 9.30 a.m.; T. Dinesh Ponraj Oliver, District Revenue Officer, delivers valedictory address, M. V. Muthuramalingam, chairman, presides, Velammal College of Engineering and Technology, Viraganoor, 2 p.m.

Latha Mathavan Polytechnic College: Staff development programme on ‘Power supply efficiency technology;’ in ‘VLSI and embedded system;’ in ‘Textronics,’ Kidaripatti, 10 a.m.

Madurai Nadar Uravinmurai’s Jayaraj Nadar Higher Secondary School: Basketball, table tennis and football tournaments for school students, K. Sankarasubramanian, Assistant Commercial Manager, Southern Railway, distributes prizes, R. Gunanidhi presides, Nagamalai, 6.05 p.m.

Ulaga Tamizh Ezhuthalar Sangam: ‘Muthamizh vizha,’ Tiruchi Chandar presides, Madura Gujarati Samaj, South Avanimoola Street, 5.30 p.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Training programme for counsellors, Bodhi, Alagarkoil, 9.30 a.m.; contact class for M. Sc. (Counsellor and Psychotherapy) students of Tamil Nadu Open University, Mahatma School, K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

People’s Watch: Mediation training for advocates, Pillar Hall, Nagamalai, 10 a.m.

Vidiyal: Workshop on ‘Singing and games and leadership,’ 21 Kennet Nagar, Muthupatti, 9.30 a.m.; training in greeting card making, 6 AA Road, Rathinapuram, 9.30 a.m.

Walkers’ Club: K. Kannan addresses, Vandiyur Lake Park, K. K. Nagar, 7 a.m.

Lions Club of Madurai Golden Jubilee: Gandhi Jayanthi celebration, T. Velsamy, District Governor, addresses, Gandhi Museum, 8.30 a.m.

Sivananda Tapovanam: R. Ramanujam, Regional Manager, State Bank of India, inaugurates Sivananda free medical camp, Sivananda Nagar, Thoppur, 10.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, RC School, Sivaganga Road, Melur, 11 a.m.; Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, Lake View Road, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.