Religion

Adhyaasa Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Chaandogya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Vedaantha Nilaya, Saakamma Gardens, Basavanagudi, 9 a.mSrimad Ramayana Kathamrutha Bhavadhare: Swami Chandreshananda, Anjaneya Swamy Temple, II H.N.R. Road, Narayanappa Garden, Whitefield, 6 p.m.

Veda and Upanishads in the Light of Sri Aurobindo: R.L. Kashyap, Sri Aurobindo Complex, Sri Aurobindo Marg, J.P. Nagar I Phase, 6 p.m.

Tulasi Ramayan: Prakashanandendra Saraswathy Swami, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Ragigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Temple, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Nataka Bengaluru: Staging of drama, “Ambe – Ambike,” by Aneka, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 7 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play Lakshapati Rajana Kathe by Spandana troupe, 36/2, 8th Cross, II Phase, J.P.Nagar, 7.30 p.m.

iArt: Exhibition of water colour paintings by Sri Vidya, Bangalore, 66, Bella Vista, Lavelle Road, 10 a.m.

Indian Institute of Cartoonist: Exhibition of cartoons by Mario de Miranda, Indian Cartoon Gallery, Midford House, Midford Garden, off Mahatma Gandhi Road, near Big Kids Kemp, 10 a.m.

General

Department of Management Studies, M.S. Ramaiah Institute of Technology: Management development programme for SMEs on export risk management, Vidhana Soudha, M.S.R. SR Nagar, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Disabled League: Distribution of White cane and Blind Couple Meet, IDL Foundation premises, No. 28, M.S. Ramaiah Engineering College Road, Mathikere, 9.15 a.m.

Nani A. Palkhivala Memorial Trust, Mumbai and National Law School of India University, Bangalore: Lecture in memory of late Palkhivala by jurist and former Attorney-General of India Soli Sorabjee on “Essence of democracy in India”, Lokayukta N. Santhosh Hegde presides, Yavanika, Nrupathunga Road, 6 p.m.

All India Manufacturers’ rganisation: 149th birth anniversary celebrations of Sir M. Visvesvaraya and AIM Foundation Lectures by Vice-Chairman of ABIDE H.N. Ananth Kumar and Chairman of Centre for Budget Policy Studies Vinod Vyasalu on “global Bengaluru 21st Century Challenges”, Wadiyar Hall, Century Club, Cubbon Park, 11 a.m.

Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation: Transport Minister R. Ashok inaugurates mobile ticket booking service, vice-chairman of KSRTC Jaggesh, and secretary of Transport Department, M.K. Shankarlingegowda, chief guests, KSRTC Central ffice premises, K.H. Road, noon.

The National Education Society of Karnataka, National Higher Primary School: Platinum jubilee celebration of Kannada-medium school, MP H.N. Ananth Kumar inaugurates, Tejaswini Ananth Kumar, chief guest, Basavangudi, 4.30 p.m.

Lal Bahadur Shastri Government Primary First Grade College: Inauguration of cultural, sports, and NCC activities, Pulakeshinagar Legislative Assembly MLA B. Prasanna Kumar inaugurates, Director of College Education K.V. Kodandaramaiah, chief guest, College, Dinnur Road, 11 a.m.

Dr. Ambekdar Institute of Technology: Inauguration of academic calendar of undergraduate and postgraduate courses for 2009-10, Member, Planning Commission, Government of India, Narendra Jadhav, chief guest, M.H. Jayaprakash Narayan Auditorium, AIT premises, uter Ring Road, Mallathahalli, 11.30 a.m.

Amity Global Business School: Corporate meet 2009, panel discussion on “building relationships for corporate growth,” Amity campus, 372, St. John’s Hospital Road, III Block, Koramangala, 5.15 p.m.

CII – Total Cost Management (TCM) Division: Seminar on “value engineering with the theme cost effectiveness through value engineer”, Hotel Royal rchid, 10 a.m.