Religion

Thiruppugazh Anbargal: Thiruppugazh Class, Annapoorneshwari Temple,

4 p.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Ramakrishna Paramahamsa teachings, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli,

11 a.m.

Thiruvasaga Punidhar Peravai Arakattalai: Thiruvasaga Class, Kurundham Ezhilgnana Vazhipaatu Thirukudam, Vadavalli,

6 p.m.

THAMBRAAS: Radha Kalyanam, Subbaramaiyar Hall, 7.30 a.m.

Arulmigu Sri Thirumalaiyar Perumal: Puratasi pujas, Kalipalayam,

7 a.m.

Arulmigu Venkatesa Perumal Temple: Puratasi celebrations, Mondipalayam,

4.30 a.m. onwards.

Jeevajothi Women’s Fellowship: Prayer meeting, Gujarat Samaj,

10.30 a.m.

Culture

Rotary Club of Coimbatore Metropolis and Department and HR and CE: Natyanjali, Patteswarar Temple,

6.05 p.m.

Sri Shankara Naatyalaya: Annual day celebrations, Corporation Kalai Arangam, 6 p.m.

General

Raj Vidhya Kender: Satsangh, Ardhra Hall, 6 p.m.

ICWAI: Inauguration of coaching classes, Chapter Hall, 6 p.m.

Dr. G.R. Damodaran College of Science: Souls Meet 2009, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Guest lecture, college premises,

9.30 a.m.

Sri Jayendra Saraswathy Maha Vidyalaya College of Arts and Science: Workshop on hardware training, seminar hall,

10 a.m.

Info Institute of Engineering: Inauguration of MCA Department, Sathy Road, Kovilpalayam,

3 p.m.

Angappa College of Arts and Science: Graduation day, R. Kausalya Devi, Managing Trustee of Gandhigram Trust, chief guest, college premises, 10.30 a.m.

Home for Children and Adults, Coimbatore District Rehabilitation Council, Annai Meenakshi College of Nursing, CMS College of Science and Commerce: Signature Campaign, Ganapathy Bus Stand, 11 a.m.

Coimbatore Institute of Engineering and Information Technology: Workshop on introduction to astronomy, seminar hall, 9.30 a.m.

Park College of Engineering and Technology: Valediction of Excapade, Rajiv Gandhi Auditorium,

2 p.m.

St. Michaels Higher Secondary School: Inter-school competitions, school premises,

10 a.m.

Vazhikatti Mental Health Foundation: World Mental Health Day, near Hotel Tamil Nadu,

8.55 a.m.

Kathir College of Engineering: Special address on “Employers Demand Vs Employability in Present Scenario”, KCE Auditorium, 2.30 p.m.

Tamilnadu Electricity Board Retired Pensioners Welfare Organisation: Meeting, K. Ramani Memorial Hall,

10 a.m.

Shanti Ashram: Evolution Workshop with Bala Shanti, ashram premises,

10.30 a.m.; Youth Leadership programme, ashram premises,

10 a.m.

Ranganathan Engineering College: Charter presentation of Lions Club of Coimbatore, Seminar Hall,

3 p.m.; discussion on “HRM Reviews on Soft Skills”, seminar hall,

11 a.m.

Amarjyoti Leprosy Nivaran Sangh: Project Unite for the Under privileged and their dreams,

3 p.m.

Rotaract Club of Saibaba Colony: inter-school cultural and literary programme, SNR Auditorium,

8.15 a.m.

CII: Painting exhibition, GRD College of Science; Suguna Kalyana Mandapam; PSG Institute of Medical Sciences, 10 a.m.;

2.30 p.m.

Coimbatore North Round Table 20: Fund Raiser Concert, The Residency,

8 p.m.

Vaidyarathnam Oushadhasala: Medical camp, R.S. Puram,

10 a.m.

Little Flower Education Society: Cultural and sports meet, Chavara Vidya Bhavan MHSS,

9 a.m.

Coimbatore Human Rights Forum and Rotary Club of Coimbatore Spectrum: Right to Information Day 2009, Rotary Club of Texcity Hall,

5.30 p.m.

Hindusthan Institute of Technology: Business plan implementation workshop, seminar hall,

12.45 p.m.

GKNM Hospital: Clinical meeting, hospital premises, 8 a.m.

Sri Venkateswara College of Computer Applications and Management: Faculty development programme, conference hall, 8.50 a.m.

Karpagam University: Talk on Advances in Casting Processes, MBA Seminar Hall, 2 p.m.

GRD School of Social Work: Alumni meet, college premises, 3 p.m.; Programme on Mental Health,

2 p.m.

Veda Prakaasanam: Workshop on handwriting, Elgi Matriculation Higher Secondary School,

10 a.m.

IDA Coimbatore Trust: CDE Programme, IDA Building,

10 a.m.

Happy Valley B-School and Business Line: Lecture on technologies and tools for human capital management by N.S. Sekar, Senior Director of SuccessFactors, school premises,

10 a.m.

Society for Caring and Sharing: Talk on “Nature Cure for Senior Citizens”, Sri Selvavinayagar Temple, Thyagaraya New Street,

6.15 p.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore: Gandhi Jayanthi celebrations and UNO Day, Lions community Hall,

7.35 p.m.

Vasan Eye Care: Eye check up, hospital premises, 8.30 a.m. to 7.30 p.m.

Organising Committee: Home coming of 1979-1984 batch of agri engineers, Golden Jubilee Hall,

11 a.m.

Osai: Photo exhibition, VOC Park,

10 a.m.

District Administration: Exhibition of products made by SHG members, Gandhipuram,

10 a.m.

Kairali: special Sales, Mettupalayam Road,

10 a.m.

Poompuhar: Handloom sarees sale, Big Bazaar Street,

10 a.m.

PSG Hospitals and PSG Sarvajana HSS: World Mental Health Day, Kavidasan, Director, Roots Industries India Ltd, speaks, school premises,

9 a.m.

Happy Valley School and The Hindu Business Line: Inauguration of Business Line Club lecture series, N.S.Sekar, Senior Director, Success Factors, Bangalore, speaks on “technologies and tools for human capital management”, school premises,

10 a.m.

KG College of Arts and Science: Raja Yoga Training , Brother B. K. Kalidas , motivator, Brahmakumaris’ World Spiritual University, chief guest, KG Nursing College, 11.30 a.m.

Nehru College of Aeronautics and Applied Sciences: Mr. Vijayakumar, former Director, Coimbatore Airport, speaks on “management of airports in India”,

3 p.m.

SSK College of Engineering: Free dental camp, Sri Ramakrishna Dental College and Hospital,

10 a.m.

Sri Saraswati Thyagaraja College: Graduation Day, Prof. S.M. Ramasamy, chief guest, Seminar Hall – I ,

10.30 a.m.