RELIGION

Nachiketa Tapovan: ‘Samuhik Suryanamaskar’, LB Stadium, Basheerbagh, 7 a.m.

Sankara Bhakta Sabha Trust: ‘Srimad Valmiki Ramayana Navaha Maha Samrajya Pattabhishekam’, Moola Parayanam, Trust premises, Veda Bhavan, Safilguda, 7 a.m.

Sri Rama Lingeswara Swamy Temple: ‘Naga Devata’ idol installation, temple premises, Keesaragutta, 5.29 a.m.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams: Srivari Kalyanotsavam, Balaji Bhavan, Himayathnagar, 10 a.m.

Sri Sringeri Jagadguru Sri Sri Sri Bharati Teertha Mahaswamyvari Seva Samakya: Discourses on ‘Stotra Sahityam’, Sri Satyanarayana Swamy temple, Ashok Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Ayyappa Bhakta Samajam: Mandalam Pooja, Ayyappa Devasthanam, Mettuguda, 5 a.m.

GENERAL

Janachaitanya Vedika: Discussion on ‘Irrigation projects in Andhra Pradesh’, Organisation premises, Lutheran Church Road, Lakdikapul, 11 a.m.

Pragna Bharathi and Arora Educational Institutions: Presentation of Arora-Pragna Puraskar-2009, Mekaster Auditorium, Osmania University, 5.30 p.m.

Health Care International: Indira Priyadarshini Awards function, Potti Sriramulu Telugu University, Nampally, 6.30 p.m.

Somanatha International Central Trust: Manoyoga Sadhana, Sri Somanatha Kshetram, Vanasthalipuram, 5.30 p.m.

Diabetic Self Care Foundation: Talk on ‘Benefits of yoga’, Heritage Hospital, Kapadia lane, Opposite NIMS hospital, 10.50 a.m.

Jiddu Krishnamurti Centre: Video screening of ‘The nature of the brain that lives religiously’, 6-3-347/5, Behind Model House, Dwarakapuri Colony, Panjagutta, 11.30 a.m.

I-Serve: Meeting in memory of ‘Sri Janardanananda Saraswati Swamiji, Sri Rajarajeswari Temple, Income Tax Colony, Mehdipatnam, 4 p.m.

Vishwa Hindu Parishad: Srimad Bhagavadgeeta recital competitions, Suprabhath Model High School, Habsiguda, 2 p.m.

CULTURE

Kinnera Art Theatres: Children’s cultural festival, Sri Thyagaraya Gaana Sabha, Chikkadpally, 6 p.m.

Salar Jung Museum: Special exhibition on ‘Zardosi and Built Heritage’, Mir Turab Ali Khan Bhavan, Western Block, Museum premises, 11.30 a.m. onwards.