Religion

Thrill beyond stillness: Discourse on Adi Shankaracharya’s selected works by Swami Chidatmananda, R.V. Teachers’ College, Jayanagar, 6.30 p.m.

Chandika Homa: Ramakrishna Math, Basavanagudi Road, 8 a.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 6: Discourse by B.V. Thippeswamy, 90, Krishnarajendra Road, 11.20 a.m.

Bhajans: Manjapra Mohan and party, Sri Rama Mandiram, East Park Road, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Culture

Sri Pejawar Adhokshaja Math, Udupi, Dasa Sahitya Project, Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanams and Poornaprajna Vidyapeetha Prathistana, Bangalore: Cultural and spiritual festival on the occasion of 70th anniversary of the “Peetharohana” of Sri Vishveshatirtha Swamiji of Sri Pejawar Math, Vijayadhwaja Mantapa, Poornaprajna Vidyapeetha, 6.30 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Bhavanothsava – 2008, Sangeetha Roopaka titled “Krishna Baro” on Lord Krishna by Anjali Sriram, Khincha Auditorium, bhavan premises, Racecourse Road, 10 a.m.

Prakruthi: Ratnana padagalu, recital of G.P. Rajaratnam’s poetry by Raju Ananthaswamy and party, Cubbon Park Band Stand, 5 p.m.

The Kala Premi Foundation: Carnatic classical music by R.K. Padmanabha and party, Rotary Silver Jubilee Auditorium, 4th Main Road, 13th Cross, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Saraswathi Gana Sabha and Sree Guruvayurappan Bhajan Sabha Trust: Monthly music concert by N.R. Prashanth and party, Odukkathur Math Hall, Gangadhara Chetty Road, 5 p.m.

Chitrakala Parishat: Kala Madhyam Mela, exhibition and sale of arts and crafts, Kumara Krupa Road, 10 a.m.

Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Temple: Devotional songs by Ashwini Satish and party, temple premises, Mahalakshmipura, 6.30 p.m.

General

Karnataka Rajya Samudaya Samanvaya Samiti (KRSSS): Samudaya State conference, Editor-in-Chief of The Hindu, N. Ram, inaugurates, H.N. Nagamohandas, judge, High Court of Karnataka, and Prasanna, theatre director, chief guests, president of KRSSS R.K. Hudagi, presides, Senate Hall, Central College, 10.30 a.m.

Uttarahalli, Anekal and Pattangere Block Congress Committee: Torchlight procession alleging maladministration of the BJP Government, KPCC leaders including president R.V. Deshpande and working president D.K. Shivakumar participate, procession from Yelechanahalli playgrounds to Metro, 6 p.m.

Socialist Unity Centre of India: Public meeting, Jayanagar Shopping Complex premises, 6 p.m.

District Legal Services Authority, Bangalore Rural, Urban and Rotary Club of Bangalore RI District 3190: Legal awareness workshop on domestic violence, Rotary Seva-Bharati School, Nagadevanahalli, 10.30 a.m.

Ebenezer International School Bangalore: Voluntary blood donation camp and Christmas Fellowship lunch, MLA A. Narayana Swamy, chief guest, blood donation camp inauguration by Director of Nephrology and Urology, Manipal Hospital H. Sudarshan Ballal, school campus, Singena Agrahara Road, 11 a.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on Mahabharata Patra Prapancha by Jayathirthachar, institute premises, Bull Temple Road, N.R. Colony, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of Science Alumni Association, Bangalore Chapter: Science and Technology Run, 3.5 km. and 1.5 km. for elderly persons, IISc. Main Building, 8 a.m.

Karnataka State Chartered Accountants’ Association: Foundation day, Shivarathreeshwara Centre, JSS Educational Complex, First Main Road, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 3.30 p.m.

Nehru Samaraka Vidya Kendra: Annual sports meet, National College grounds, 7th Block, Jayanagar, 9 a.m.

Tumkur

Ekanatheshwari Trust: Inauguration of “Ekanatheshwari Devalaya”; C. Somashekhara, Deputy Commissioner, Harsha P.S., Superintendent of Police, attend, Kalidasa Nagara, 11 a.m.

Chalavadi Sangha: 52nd Ambedkar Parinirvana and H.M. Gangadharaiah Mahanirvana; K.B. Hanumanthaiah, chairman, Tumkur Zilla Panchayat Standing Committee, inaugurates, Balan Katte, 10.30 a.m.

Kannada Jagriti Vedike: Rajyotsava celebration; felicitation to Ravi Belagere, journalist, Savitri Shivashankar, vedike secretary, presides, Prahlada Rao Park Area, Maruthinagar, 6 p.m.