RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Kodi archana, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Subramaniaswamy Temple: Tirukarthigai festival, procession of deity, 9.30 a.m. and 8.30 p.m.

Madanagopalaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Mahabharatham’ by B. Damodara Dikshithar, West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Ramanuja Kootam: Discourse on ‘Acharya Hrudayam’ by R. Rangarajan, Koodal Alagar Temple Street, 5.30 p.m.

Panniru Tirumurai Mandram: Tirumurai festival; puja, Golden Lotus Tank, 7 a.m.; seminar on ‘Tirumurai,’ 9.30 a.m.; discourse by N. Manickam, Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Mandram: Discourse by Lakshmanaswami, Sakthi Velammal Nagar, 5 p.m.

Sringeri Sankara Mutt: Discourse on ‘Kurai Ondrum Illai’ by S. Sathiyaseelan, Bypass Road, 6.30 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Sivananda Lahari’ by T. N. P. Haran, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, New Natham Road, 6.30 p.m.

Sarada Samiti: Discourse on ‘Ramayanam’ by K. Ramamoorthy, 1 Madam Lane, Lakshminarayanapura Agraharam, Simmakkal, 5 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Discourse on ‘Bhagavad Gita’ by Srinivas Chaitanya, TVS Matriculation Higher Secondary School, TVS Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Tatwananda’s jayanthi celebration, 9.30 a.m.; Samananda conducts ‘Katopanishad’ class, P and T Nagar, 6.45 p.m.

Anantha Ayyappan Baktha Sabha: Uzhavrapani and puja, Anantha Ayyappan Sannithanam, Alagarkoil Road, Mathur, 12.30 p.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

St. George’s Church: Sunday service, Main Guard Square, 7.30 a.m., 9.15 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m.; Tamil service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Young Men’s Christian Association: Carol service, A. Rayappan Isaac of Tamil Nadu Theological Seminary delivers message, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 6 p.m.

Gospel for Everyone: Special prayer, N. L. Ganesh delivers message, Bagathsingh Nagar, Kadachanendal, 10.30 a.m.

CULTURE

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5 p.m.; satsangh, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Maharishi Ved Vigyan Bhavan: T. V. Rajendran conducts transcendental meditation classes, Gandhi Museum, 11 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: S. V. S. Sundaramurti speaks on ‘Kundalini yoga,’ 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Pathanjali Yoga Mandiram Trust: Workshop on ‘pranayamam,’ Ramakrishna Sevashram, Tirupparankundram, 9 a.m.

Iniya Tamil Innisai Mayyam: N. S. Sundararaman releases compact disc on ‘Thevaram and Tiruvasagam,’ Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Booksellers and Publishers’ Association of South India: 3rd Madurai Book Fair, S. S. Jawahar, Managing Director, Tamil Nadu State Marketing Corporation, delivers valedictory address, P. Seetharaman, District Collector, presides, Tamukkam Grounds, 6 p.m.

Marupakkam: 10th Madurai International Documentary and Short Film Festival, Deepa Dhanraj and Anand Patwardhan address, Margaret Kalaichelvi presides, Tamil Nadu Theological Seminary, Arasaradi, 6 p.m.

Tirukarthigai Abishega Vizha Kuzhu: Literary competitions for schoolchildren, Mangayarkarasi Middle School, 40 Maninagaram Main Road, 10 a.m.

Mannava: Rev. Fr. Peter Fernando, Archbishop, releases compact disc, St. Lourdu Church, K. Pudur, 7 p.m.

GENERAL

Madurai Kamaraj University: 4th Junior National Organic Chemistry Symposium Trust conference, Pillar Centre, Nagamalai Pudukottai, 10 a.m.

Thiagarajar College: Get together of 1981 batch M. Sc. (Botany) students, Centre for Research and PG Department of Botany, 10.30 a.m.

R. L. Institute of Management Studies: P. Padmanabhan speaks on ‘Customer relationship management,’ Conference Hall, 10 a.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Tamil Nadu Open University contact classes for M. Sc. (Counselling and Physiotherapy) course, 662 K. K. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Directorate of Ex-Servicemen Welfare: Flag Day meeting, P. Seetharaman, District Collector, presides, District Development Council Hall, Collectorate, 10.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai North West: K. Diravianathan speaks on ‘Right to Information Act,’ Hotel Prem Nivas, 9.30 a.m.

Mata Amritanandamayi Mutt: K. Nandabalan, Police Commissioner, inaugurates free medical camp, Sankara Chaitanya presides, Pasumalai, 10 a.m.

J. K. Physiotherapy Hospital and Research Centre: Free physiotherapy counselling, 139 A Jawahar Main Road, S. S. Colony, 5 p.m.

Hindu Mission Hospital: Free counselling for epilepsy, 58 Hanuman Temple Padithurai Road, Simmakkal, 9 a.m.

Centre for Research and Rehabilitation of Infants and Females: AIDS awareness programme, Paravai, 2 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.