RELIGION

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithiri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, 10 a.m.

Sri Bhavatasharma Prathistana, Sri Bhandarakeri Mutt – Udipi: Bhagavath and Skanda classes, Vyasaraja Mutt, R.G. Street, 7.40 a.m., discourses, Raghavendraswamy Mutt, Sullivan Street, 6 p.m.

Viswa Madhwa Maha Parisid Sri Uttardhi Mutt: Sri Raghavendra Vijaya and Srimad Bhagavatham, 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Sangameswara Swami Temple: Sashti Vizha, Fort Temple premises, 9 p.m.

GENERAL

Christ the King Polytechnic College: Continuing Education Programme, 3 p.m.

Avanashilingam University for Women: 20th Convocation, M.S. Swaminathan, Chairman of MS Swaminathan Foundation and MP takes part, 10 a.m.

Inner Wheel Club of Coimbatore: December Dhamaka, Sports Meet for Special Children, Deaf and Dumb School, Subramaniam Road, R.S. Puram, 3 p.m.

Shri Nehru Mahavidyalaya College of Arts and Science: Faculty Development Programme, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Electricity Board: Grievance meeting, EE Office, Kuniamuthur, 11 a.m.

United Physically Handicapped School: International Day for the Disabled, Kurumbapalayam, 10.30 a.m.

Home for Children and Adults: World Disability day, Ganapathy, 10.30 a.m.

Vidya Vikasini Opportunity School: World Day for the Disabled, Thudialur, 9.30 a.m.

UDIS Forum: World Disability day, CSI Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science, 3.30 p.m.

Coimbatore Branch of SIRC of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India: ICAI Branch premises, DB Road, 6 p.m.

Lions Club International, Coimbatore Gems and Sidhapudur: Dine with Divine Programme 30 homes in 30 days, Cheshire Home, Sowripalayam Road, Peelamedu, 6 p.m.

PSG College of Technology: NSS Camp, Anaikatti, 10 a.m.

Shibi IAS Academy: Free seminar on civil service exams-prelims 2009 and TNPSC Group II and IV Exams, Sow Ma Complex, Gandhipuram, 10.30 a.m.

Nirmala College for Women: ICHR sponsored one day national level symposium, 2.30 p.m.

GRG PSGR Krishnammal College for Women: Lecture on Leadership traits for students, Chandra Seminar Hall, 9 a.m.

G Ramaswamy Naidu Matriculation Higher Secondary School: National Integration programme, Peelamedu, 8.30 a.m.

Ramakrishna Mission Vivekandanda University: International Day of the Disabled, 2 p.m.

Kumaraguru College of Technology: Opening of the Silver Jubilee entrance Arch, Vice-Chancellor of the University of Madras, S. Ramachandran, speaks, 3.30 p.m.

Rotaract Club of Coimbatore Commito: Prayers to pay tributes to martyrs in the Mumbai Terror attack, Aveda Play area, Race Course, 7 a.m.

Coimbatore Productivity Council: One day training programme on ‘Employees Role in Organisational Development’, Council Conference Hall, Race Course, 9.30 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Agricultural University: Valedictory function of National symposium on System of Rice Intensification, University campus, 4.30 p.m.

Ministry of Human Resource and Higher Education Department: Inauguration of National Testing Service, PSG College of Arts and Science, 10 a.m.

ICFAI National College: Management Development Programme, Nithyanandan Devaraaj, Sub Head (Vice President), Suzion Energy Group, Coimbatore, speaks, Hotel City Tower, 9 a.m.