Religion

Bhagavatha Sapthagam: Sundar Kumar, 7, 3rd Cross St., Vijayanagar, Velachery, 4 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Thirukovaiyar: K.Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Siva Puranam: Damodara Deekshithar, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A.Puram, 7 p.m.

Thiruarutpa: Kanagasubramaniam, Kandakottam Library, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Thiruvaimozhi: K.B.Devarajan, 258/5, Swati Apartments, East Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 6.45 p.m.

Sri Stuthi: M.V.Anantha Padmanabhan, TTD Information Centre, Venkatnarayana Rd., T.Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

General

Chennai Corporation: Inauguration of parks, Ministers M.K.Stalin and Arcot N.Veeraswami participate, Thiru.Vi.Ka. Park, Shenoy Nagar, 5 p.m.

Indo-Australian Chamber of Commerce: Workshop on ‘Offshoring and Outsourcing Opportunities in Australia and Asia-Pacific’, Hotel Residency Towers, 10 a.m.

Institution of Engineers: V.Shanmugasundaram speaks on ‘Prevention of Rail Road Accidents,’ Department of Transportation Engineering, Anna University, Guindy, 4.30 p.m.

Indian Society for Non-Destructive Testing: Programme on ‘Biodegradable Penetrant and Magnetic Particle Testing For Automatic Applications’, Module No. 60, Garment Complex, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Guindy, 6.30 p.m.

Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development: Programme on ‘A Day with Transgenders,’ Sriperumbudur, 10 a.m.

LCR College of Engineering and Technology: Debate on the nuclear deal, Kanchipadi, 3 p.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: V.Senthil Kumar speaks on ‘Leadership and Team Building,’ Thandalam, 1.30 p.m.

University of Madras: Inauguration of symposium on biological sciences, Guindy campus, 9.30 a.m.

Saveetha University: Valedictory of vicennial year celebrations, 162, Poonamallee High Rd., 11 a.m.

St.John Safety and Health Society: Training programme on driver safety, CTH Road, Mannurpet, 10 a.m.

Velammal Matric. HSS.: Prize distribution ceremony, Mogappair West, 8.30 a.m.

YMCA Madras: Inter-collegiate oratorical contest, YMCA Royapettah, 10 a.m.

YMCA, Esplanade Branch: S.Chellappan speaks on ‘Anna-A Poet’, Esplanade, 6 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Marina: Meeting, Alumni Club, Boat Club Rd., 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Port and Dock Primary School, M.P.T. Colony, New Washermenpet; Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, First Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam; St.Joseph Anglo Indian School, Vepery; C.S.I.Church, Ambattur O.T.; Annai Amala Alayam, GST Rd., Chromepet; Christ King Church, Achin Lake St., and GKM Colony, Butt Medu, Virugambakkam, 7 p.m.; St.Bedes High School, Santhome, 7.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meet, Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, I Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.