RELIGION

Sri Vishnusahasranamadalli Dashavatara Anubhava: K.S. Narayanacharya, Mangala Auditorium, NMKRV College, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 16: Sudharma Chaitanya, Deenabandhu Devasthanam CMH Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Procession of Vigneshwara and Rama: Sri Anjaneya Swamy Temple Trust, Venkataswamy Temple, Palace Guttahalli, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Prasanna Veeranjaneya Swamy Trust: Bhajans by Lalitha Panthalu and party, Mahalakshmipura, 6.30 p.m.

Sreemad Bhagavatha Sapthaha Yajnam: Discourse by Malliyoor Sankaran Namboothiri, Jalahalli Sree Ayyappan Temple Trust, Jalahalli West, 6 a.m.

CULTURE

Bangalore Music Academy and Ranjani Kalakendra: Inauguration of Jhenkar Utsav, a festival of music and dance, and ‘Sangeetha Sarvabhouma’ award presentation to playback singer S.P. Balasubramanyam, Palace Ground, Gayatri Vihar, Bellary Road, 3 p.m.

Asthika Samaj Bangalore: Thyagaraja Aradhana celebrations, 151/4, 8th Main, Malleswaram, 8.30 a.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada drama ‘Saddu Vicharane Nedeyuttide’ by Ninasam K.V. Subbanna Aptha Samuha, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Gokhale Institute of Public Affairs: Talk on ‘Udyogaparva’ by Hosahalli Keshavamurthy and Mathoor Markandeya Avadhani, Bull Temple Road, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Vocal by Sakethrama, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 5.30 p.m.

Saligrama Makkala Mela: Seminar on ‘Yakshagana’, Samsa Rangamandira, 10 a.m.; Yakshagana presentation on ‘Krishnarjuna Kalaga’ by students of Saligrama Makkala Mela, 2.30 p.m.; felicitation to Kumble Sundararao and valedictory function, A.D.A. Rangamandira, J.C. Road, 4.30 p.m.

Nadasurabhi Cultural Association: Violin recital by H.K. Venkataram and party, Indian Heritage Academy Hall, 6th Block, near the police station, Koramangala, 4.15 p.m.

Shruti: Hindustani vocal by Ravindra Soragavi and group, Kalashree, 966/26, opposite ESI Hospital, 3rd Block, Rajajinagar, 10 a.m.

Prayoga Ranga: Staging of Kannada play, ‘Jangamada Baduku’, Ravindra Kalakshetra, J.C. Road, 7 p.m.

Goethe-Institute/Max Mueller Bhavan: Exhibition ‘080 Transform — Contemporary Architecture in Bangalore’, Max Mueller Bhavan, Indiranagar, 9 a.m.

Gallery Hues: ‘Sounds of the brush’ series 4 multi-artist show, Hotel Iris, Brigade Road, next to Eva Mall, 11 a.m.

Sangeetya Aasthana: Hindustani vocal by Sangeetha Katti and harmonium jugalbandhi by Ravindra Katoti and Umakanth, Seva Sadan, 14th Cross, near Shiradi Saibaba Temple, Sampige Road, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Rotary Bangalore South: Exhibition-cum-sale of products by women entrepreneurs, Rotary P. Shivashankar Circle, K.R. Road, 10 a.m.

GENERAL

National Institute of Political Excellence: Inauguration by former Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy, Minister of Urban Development and Parliamentary Affairs S. Suresh Kumar chief guest, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Race Course Road, 10.30 a.m.

Dr. Ramesh Hospital and Research Institute: Third international workshop and congress on ‘Recent advances in gynaecology-uro-gynaecology and gynaecological endoscopy’, inauguration by Minister of Medical Education Ramachandra Gowda, J.P. Churchill Hotel, Anandrao Circle, 10 a.m.

Lions Club of Bangalore Central: Free homoeopathic treatment camp, MLA Ramalinga Reddy inaugurates, Sri Sri Shivabalayogi Ashram, A-1/3, J.P. Nagar, 11 a.m.

Citizen Matters: Panel discussion on ‘conflict and future for Bangaloreans’, Alliance Francaise de Bangalore, 108, Thimmaiah Road, Vasant Nagar, 4 p.m.

Kerala Samajam: Onam celebrations, Chief Minister B.S. Yeddyurappa inaugurates, RBANMS Ground, Ulsoor, 10 a.m.

Jawaharlal Nehru Planetarium: Screening of a science movie, ‘The Outer Planets’, T. Chowdaiah Road, High Grounds, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Philatelic Society: ‘Karphilex 2008’, philatelic exhibition, Basava Bhavan, High Grounds, 10 a.m.