RELIGION

Rockfort Sri Thayumanaswami Temple: Vinayakar Chathurti festival, Raja alankaram, discourse by Swami Tamizhpitha Atheenam of Dharapuram, 6 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayakar Temple, Ponnagar: Moolam-special abishegam and poojas to Sri Jaya Anjaneyar, 9 a.m.; Sri Lalitha Sahasranama Parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Varasidhi Sri Anjaneyar Sannidhi, South Chitra street, 6 p.m.; Veera Sanjeevi Anjaneyar Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu Sahasranamam, Sringeri Sankar Mutt, 6 p.m.

Chinmaya Mission: Yagna – Taittiriya Upanishad by Acharya Vibhuti Shah, Ascon Residency, Shastri Road, Thillainagar, 11 a.m.

Sri Ranga Madwa Seva Samithi: Chatur Masya Sankalpa and Brahma Meemamsa Gnana Yagna by Jagadguru Madhwacharya, Sri Banadarjkere Mutt, North Chhithra Street, Srirangam, upanyasam, 8.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.; discourse by Sri Swamiji, 7 p.m.

Ramzan Fast Timings: Iftar 6.28 p.m.; Sahar ends 4.31 a.m.

CULTURE

Sri Nandrudayan Sangeetha Samajam: Vinayakar Chathurthi festival and Sri Palani M. Subramania Pillai birth centenary, vocal by Amrutha Sankaranarayanan, Sri Nandrudayan Vinayakar Temple, 7.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Confederation of Indian Industry-Tiruchi Zone: Interactive session with Frederick J. Kaplan, Consul for Public Affairs, US Consulate General, Chennai, on ‘Indo-US economic relations’, Hotel Sangam, 6.45 p.m.

US Consulate General, Chennai and Bishop Heber College: Screening Al Gore’s Oscar wining film on climate change ‘An Inconvenient Truth’, 12.45 p.m.; Frederick J. Kaplan, Consul for Public Affairs, US Consulate General, speaks on ‘US Presidential Elections’, 1 p.m.

BHEL: Training programme on ‘safety in fabrication industries’, K. Baskaran, B. Padmanabhan, resource persons, 10.30 a.m.; valediction, 5.15 p.m.

Bharathidasan University: NSS, felicitations to the NSS volunteers who participated in the Tiruchi – Vedaranyam communal harmony rally, A. Vedarathinam, Secretary, Kasturba Kanya Gurukulam, Vedaranyam, Ladapuram Guruswami, freedom fighter and others speak, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, presides, 10 a.m.

The Aura: Lena Tamilvanan, columnist, speaks, Hotel Sangam, 11 a.m.

Madras Veterinary College Alumni: 1958 and 1959 batches get-together, Hotel Femina, 9.30 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Department of English, V. Krishnamoorthy speks on ‘translation’, 10 a.m.; Biochemistry Association meeting, M. David from Bharathidasan University, speaks on ‘basic computing for Biologists’, 2 p.m.

SOC SEAD: Childline anniversary, Rajasekaran, Assistant Commissioner of Police, chief guest, Rev. Maria Kamalam, director, presides, SOC SEAD hall, 3.30 p.m.

Oxford Engineering College: Aptitude training classes, 10 a.m.

Krishi Vigyan Kendra of TNAU: Awareness campaign on ‘Rice production in problem soil,’ Mohamad Haroon, Professor of Soil Sciences and P. Balasubramaniam, Scientist, resource-persons, Poongudi village, near Thathaiengarpet, 9.30 a.m.

Chidambaram Pillai College for Women, Manachanallur: Galaxy Association, T. Balasubramaniyan from NIT-T, speaks on ‘nano materials and characterisation’, 2 p.m.