RELIGION

Mahabharatham: Srinivasa Chaitanya, Balavinayagar Thirukoil Mandapam, 3rd St., Villivakkam, 6-45 p.m.

Bhagavatham: Ravi Sharma, Sri Rama Baktha Samajam, Sri Krishna Nagar, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Gita: Sheelananda, Andhra Social and Cultural Assn., Vijayaraghava Rd., T. Nagar, 6-45 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: Satyavratananda, Kesari High School, Pondy Bazaar, T. Nagar, 6-30 p.m.

Tiruvaimozhi: K.B. Devarajan, 258/5, Swati Apartments, East Main Rd., Anna Nagar West, 6-45 p.m.

Devara Arulmurai Thirattu: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Sri Vaishnava Maha Sangam: Pattimandram on Mahabharatha, Srimath Balakrishna Baktha Jana Sabai, 35, Dr. Azhagappa Salai, Purasawalkam, 6-30 p.m.

Thirumal Adiyar Kuzham: Conference, Embar Jeeyar Madam, Sriperumbudur, 4 p.m.

CULTURE

YMCA: ‘Pattimanram’, Esplanade, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

R.B. Gothi Jain College for Women: Governor Surjit Singh Barnala inaugurates, Dargahs Rd., Pulline, Red Hills, 11 a.m.

Regional Meteorological Centre: Launch of CD ‘Cyclone eAtlas’, 6, College Road, 2-15 p.m.

TANSTIA-FNF Service Centre: Ashok V.Desai speaks on ‘Empowering SMEs through economic freedom’, Hotel Le Royal Meridien, 10 a.m.

Anna University: Management summit and launch of MBA placement brochure, Vice-Chancellor P. Mannar Jawahar participates, Guindy Campus, 10 a.m.

Christian Literature Society: Inaugural ceremony of 150th anniversary, 68, Evening Bazaar Rd., Park Town, 9-30 a.m.

Bharath University: Seminar, 173, Agaram Rd., Selaiyur, 10 a.m.

B.S. Abdur Rahman Cresent Engineering College: Technical symposium, Vandalur, 9-45 a.m.

M.N.M. Jain Engineering College: Technical symposium, Jyothi Nagar, Thoraipakkam, 8-30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Technical symposium, Thandalam, 8-15 a.m.

Velammal Engineering: Lecture, Ambattur-Red Hills Rd., 11-30 a.m.

Anna Adarsh College for Women: ‘Neherika’ inter-collegiate cultural contests, A1, 2nd St., Anna Nagar, 9-30 a.m.

Department of Commerce, Ethiraj College: ‘Comet 2008’, Ethiraj Salai, 9-30 a.m.

GSS Jain College: Inauguration of Karuna Club activities, Vepery High Rd., 2 p.m.

Loyola College: ‘Make a difference’ social awareness campaign, Nungambakkam, 9-15 a.m.

S.D.N.B. Vaishnav College: Cultural fest, Chromepet, 10 a.m.

D.A.V. Public School: Annual Day celebration, S. Rangaswami, Vice-Chancellor, Sri Ramachandra University, participates, Kamaraj Arangam, Teynampet, 5 p.m.

Navabharath Matriculation School: Inauguration of Jagdish Chandrabose Science Club, P. Iyamperumal, Executive Director, Tamil Nadu Science and Technology Centre, 14-A, Solaiappan St., T. Nagar, 10 a.m.

Velammal Matric HSS.: Mother Teresa birthday celebration, T.S. Krishna Nagar, 8-30 a.m.

Sevalaya: Inauguration of interact club, Kasuva Village, Pakkam Post, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Aarch City Madras and Soka Ikeda College: Installation of Rotaract Club, college premises, Madhanangkuppam, 11 a.m.

Al-Anon: Meet, Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, 1st Main Rd., Sadasiva Nagar, Madipakkam, 7 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, Port and Dock School, New Washermenpet; St. Joseph Anglo Indian School, Vepery; Annai Amala Alayam, GST Rd., Chromepet; C.S.I. Christ Church, 24, Achin Lake St., GKM Colony, Butt Medu; Sri Sankara Vidyalaya, 1st Main Rd., Sadasivan Nagar, Madipakkam; and C.S.I. Church, O.T. Bus Stand, Ambattur, 7 p.m.; and St. Bede’s High School, Santhome, 7-30 p.m.