RELIGION

Sri Manikka Vinayagar Temple: Tirukkuda Nanneerattu peruvizha, Devatha prarthanai, Vigneswara pooja, Sri Maha Ganapathi, Sri Navagraha Avahanajaba homam, 7 a.m.; poornahuthi and deeparadanai, 11 a.m.; anugnai, kumbalankaram, 6 p.m.; yagasasali pravesam, 8 p.m.; mudarkala poornahuthi, 10.30 p.m.

Sri Ranga Madwa Seva Samithi: Chatur Masya Sankalpa and brahma Meemamsa Gnana Yagna by Jagadguru Madhwacharya, Sri Banadarjkere Mutt, Snoth Chithra street, Srirangam, Upanyasam, 8.30 a.m.; and 5 p.m.; discourse by Sri Swamiji, 7 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Sri Lakshmi Narayana Sawami Temple, Melur road, 6.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu – Sri Lalitha Sahasranamam, Panchaksharm, Sringeri Sankar Mutt, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Rasika Ranjana Sabha and South Zone Cultural Centre: L. V. Memorial programmes, staging of the comedy play ‘Pastic Kadavul’ presented by United Visuals, Chennai, FGN hall, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

National Centre for Jute Diversification, Kolkata of the Union Ministry of Textiles, Sri Jothi Kanniga Universal Services Trust, Coimbatore and Centre for Women’s Studies of the Bharathidasan University: Inauguration of training programme on ‘jute fancy bags and utility articles’ for SHG members, M. Ramasamy officer in-charge, Jute Service Centre, Soloman Paul Jayaraj, District Development Manager, NABARD and others speak, S. Nagarajan, Deputy GM, Canara Bank, presides, University Khajamalai campus, 10 a.m.

Saranathan College of Engineering: CSE – IT Association,

Rajaraman Srinivasan, Manager – projects, Cognizant, Chennai, inaugurates the activities of the association and speaks on ‘gearing up for IT corporate life’, 11.30 a.m.

Kurinji College of Arts and Science: Inauguration of the activities of the Computer Science Association by D. I. George Amalarathinem from Jamal Mohamed College, A. K. K. Karuppiah, Chairman, speaks, K. Santhanam, Principal, presides, 12 noon.

Kurinji College of Engineering and Technology: Department of Management Studies, Ramasamy, Director, J. J. College of Engineering and Technology, inaugurates the MBA course, Ravichandran, Vice-Chairman of the college, felicitates, M. Punniamoorthy from NIT-T, presides, 10 a.m.

Jamal Mohamed College: Social Work Department, rural camp, M. Sheik Mohamed, Principal, inaugurates, Seetha Ilangovan, Manachanallur union chairman and others speak, Inamkalpalayam, 6 p.m.

Nehru Memorial College, Puthanampatti: 2 TN BN NCC, Programme on ‘education and training in nature conservation and eco-development’ to the NCC cadets, flag-off to Kodaikanal, by Col. K. Ashokan, Administrative Officer, Tiruchi Group NCC, Central bus stand, 6 a.m.

Rotary Club of Tiruchi: S. Prabakar Immanuel, Secretary, Holy Cross Service

Society, speaks on ‘language, speech and educational problems of children’, Hotel Femina, 6.30 p.m.

Rotaract Club of National College: Installation of S. John Peter as president and his team of office-bearers, T. Valliappan, Rotary district governor 2010-11, chief guest, S. Shanmuga Sundaram, District Rotaract Representative and others speak, 12.30 p.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Vidyalaya Matriculation School: Counselling workshop, Srimat Swami Vimurthanandaji

Maharaj, Editor, Sri Ramakrishna Vijayam, chief guest, Ayyampatti, 10 a.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Jewellery exhibition, Poompuhar, 10 a.m. to 8 p.m.

TNEB: Inter-divisional sports and games meet,

K. Viswanathan, Chief Engineer (distribution), inaugurates, K. Venkatraman, SE, presides, Anna Stadium, 10 a.m.