Religion

Sri Shankaracharya: Discourse by Pavagada Prakash Rao, Sri Sringeri Shankar Math, Shankarapuram, 6.15 p.m.

Bhagavad Gita Chapter 18: Screening of Swami Chinmayananda’s discourse, Deenabhandu Devasthanam, C.M.H. Road, Indiranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Maandukya Upanishad: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Brahma Sutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandira, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Culture

Nandalala Seva Samithi Trust: Puppet show on “Sri Krishna Tulabhara by Putthali Kalaranga, City Central Library premises, near RPC Layout bus terminus, Vijayanagar, 6 p.m.

Bangalore Gayana Sabha: 40th Music Conference, Sadas, conferment of title ‘Sangeetha Kalaratna’ on conference president Bellary M. Veankateshachar, and honouring “Artistes of the Year”, vocal by Sudha Raghunathan and party, samaja premises, K.R. Road, 6 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: English play ‘Love letters’ by Rage group, Mumbai, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Raggigudda Sri Prasanna Anjaneyaswamy Bhaktamangali Trust: Veena recital by Mysore L. Leela and party, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Indian Institute of World Culture: Carnatic classical vocal duet by N.R. Harini and N.R. Sharada and party, institute premises, 6, B.P. Wadia Road, 5.30 p.m.

Associated Amateur Artistes: Remembering Ta. Ra. Su., writer Ko. Channabasappa, presides, H.N. Kalakshetra, National College, Jayanagar, 6 p.m.

Mitra Vrunda and Yakshavaibhava Mahila Mattu Makkala Tanda: Yakshagana ‘Shaneeshwara Mahatme,’ by a group of women and children, Poorna Prajna Vidyapeeta, Kattriguppe, 6.30 p.m.

The Kala Premi Foundation: Inauguration of the foundation, Principal Secretary, Youth Services and Sports, I.M. Vittalamurthy, chief guest, followed by music concert by Manasi Prasad and party, Seva Sadan Auditorium, 14th Cross, Malleswaram, 6 p.m.

Karnataka Nrityakala Parishat: Daylong programme on dances and seminar on Natya Shastra, ‘Geetha Shakuntala’ Nruthya Rupaka by Ponnaiah Lalithakala Academy, Padmini Rao Paramparaa, 3rd Main, 8th Cross, CKA Layout, Banashankari III Stage, III Phase, 5.30 p.m.

General

Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore: Third Annual International meet on Public Policy and Management, IIMB Campus, Bannerghatta Road, 6 p.m.

IDL Foundation: Celebration of World Friendship Day with blind and visually and physically challenged, Friendship Walk from Ulsoor to the Gurdwara, Commissioner of Police Shankar Bidari, chief guest, Ulsoor Lake, opposite RBI Quarters, Jaladevi Temple, 11 a.m.

Nisargaateetha Chetana: Third anniversary celebration, S. Sathianarayana Babu, principal, APS Polytechnic, chief guest, Dharmaprakash N. Dasappa Kalyana Mandira, 266, 11th Cross, Lakshmipura, near Maruthi Circle, Srinagar, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Lakshmi Narasimhaswamy Charities: 87th Aradhana Mahotsava of Doddanna Setty, Minister for Housing and Muzrai, S.N. Krishnaiah Shetty inaugurates, Chickpet MLA D. Hemachandra Sagar, presides, Minister for Labour, former Chairman of Legislative Council V.R. Sudarshan participate, premises, Fort, 11 a.m.

Lions and Lioness Club of Bangalore Jayamahal and Bharatiya Janata Party, Hebbal: Free medical camp, Minister for Excise, Information Technology and Biotechnology Katta Subramanya Naidu and Minister for Urban Development and Parliamentary Affairs S. Suresh Kumar, attend, Jain Heritage School, Hebbal-Kempapura, 10 a.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Talk on ‘Shastras, human values and practical living’ by Bannanje Govindacharya, ESV Hall, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Racecourse Road, 6 p.m.

National Academy of Cinema and Television: Inauguration of the Academy by Medical Education Minister Ramachandra Gowda, Administrator, office of the Police Commissioner, B.R. Galagali, chief guest, 389, 2nd Floor, 40, Kannu Sethuve, Outer Ring Road, Kempe Gowda Layout, Laggere, 11 a.m.

Tumkur

Ramakrishna Sevashram: “Vishesh satsang” by Swami Japanandaji (7 a.m.); Bhagavannama sankeertan (5.30 p.m.); discourse on “Bhakta Prahlada” by Bhadragiri Achyuta Das from Dasashram, Bangalore, Prarthana Mandira, 6.45 p.m.

Mahila Samaj: 70th anniversary function; Tumakuru Sunanda, writer, inaugurates; T.N. Sheelavati, samaj president, presides; M.G. Road Cross, 10 a.m.