RELIGION

Bhajans: Sri Amrita Mitra and Party, ISKCON, Sri Radhakrishna Temple, Chord Road, 11.30 a.m.

Mahabharatha Patragalu: Pravachana by Shathavadhani R. Ganesh, “Shruti Sagara”, 723, 1st Main Road, 7th Block, 2nd Phase, Banashankari 3rd Stage,

6.30 p.m.

Bhagawad Gita Chapter 18: Screening of Swami Chinmayananda’s discourse, Deenabhandu Devasthanam, C.M.H. Road, Indiranagar,

6.30 p.m.

Vishnusahasranama Mahime: Discourse by Purandara Sharma, Sri Kuchalamba Samskrutika Mandira, Jayanagar 9th Block, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Sankaracharya: Discourse by Pavagada Prakash Rao, Sri Sringeri Shankar Math, Shankarapuram, 6.15 p.m.

The Art of Breathing: Discourse by Rudrabhayananda, Tamil Sangham, Ulsoor Lake, 6 p.m.

CULTURE

Indian Institute of World Culture: Veena recital by H.R. Balasaraswathi and Party, B.P.Wadia Road, 5.30 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play “Bahumukhi” by Rangashankara and Sanchaya, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar 2nd Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Bangalore Gayana Sabha: 40th Music Festival, H. Kamalanath speaks on “Semmangudi, Discipline and Dignity”, 9.45 a.m.; vocal by Ranjani and Gayathri and Party, samaja premises, K.R. Road, 6 p.m.

Prakruti Creations: “Vanishing Stripes”, exhibition of tiger photographs by H.V. Praveen Kumar, Venkatappa Art Gallery, Kasturba Road, 4.30 p.m.

Gallery Sumukha: Metamorphoses, exhibition of sculptures and paintings by Jehangir Jani, BTS Depot Road, Wilson Garden, 10.30 a.m.

Sursagar: Hindustani raag sangeet by Ruchira Kale and Party, Shree Akhila Havyaka Mahasabha, 8th Main, 11th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

Kannada and Culture Department: Two-day seminar on “G.P. Rajarathnam”, inauguration by poet G.S. Shivarudrappa, lexicographer G. Venkatasubbaiah presides, Nayana Auditorium, Kannada Bhavan, 10.30 a.m.

Ankita Pustak: Release of books written by Vishveshwara Bhat, writer Chandrashekar Kambar, former Minister B.L. Shankar and others participate, Indian Institute of World Culture, B.P. Wadia Road, 10.30 a.m.

Essen Communications: Symposium on “Adventure sports, outdoor activities in eco-tourism”, Principal Secretary, Youth Services and Sports, I.M. Vittal Murthy, inaugurates, Goldfinch Hotel, High Grounds, 10.15 a.m.

Hombegowda Memorial Trust: Talk on “Justice to forgotten victims” by Justice V.S. Malimath, Yavanika, 5.30 p.m.

Bangalore International Centre: Illustrated talk on “Myth, spirit, ritual: Bhuta performance rituals of Tulunadu”, by Balan Nambiar, TERI Complex, 4th Main, 2nd Cross, Domlur 2nd Stage,

6.30 p.m.

RLHP, Mysore and FEDINA: State-level seminar on “People’s participation in sanitation solutions”, Minister for Municipal Administration and Local Authorities Balachandra Laxmanrao Jarkiholi inaugurates, former Chairman of Legislative Council B.K. Chandrashekar attends, The Capitol, Raj Bhavan Road, 10 a.m.

Indian Overseas Bank: Birth centenary of founder of the bank M.Ct.M. Chidambaram Chettiar, Hande Hall, 10th Main Road, Jayanagar 4th Block, 5 p.m.

Institution of Agricultural Technologists: Lecture on “Bangalore through the Centuries”, by Suresh Moona, Director of AARAMBH, Queens Road, 5 p.m.

United Lodge of Theosophists: Talk on “Dream phenomenon and self-knowledge”, M.N. Krishna Rao Road, Basavanagudi,

6.15 p.m.

Prajwala Vidya Samsthe: Tree planting programme, environmentalist “Shoodra” Srinivasa, writer John Devaraj, attend, Samasandrapalya, Agara Post, 9 a.m.

FKCCI: Presentation on “Services of NPC with focus on lean manufacturing system”, by M.L. Suryaprakash, Regional Director, National Productivity Council, FKCCI premises, K.G. Road,

5 p.m.

Reliance Time Out and Unisun Publications: Launch of Reliance Timeout Book Club and an interaction with authors Shashi Deshpande and Anil Abraham, Reliance Timeout, Cunningham Road, 3 p.m.

Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan: Director of Kannada and Culture Manu Baligar inaugurates “Kala Bharathi,” singer Shyamala G. Bhave, attends, Vivekavardhini Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Education Institutions, 3rd Cross, 14th Main Road, Prakashnagar, 4.30 p.m.

Tumkur

Siddaganga Pharmacy College: Annual Day, M.N. Channabasappa, director, SIT, inaugurates, David Banji, college principal, presides, Birla Auditorium, 9.30 a.m.

Siddaganga Institute of Technology: Shivakumara Swamiji of Siddaganga Math, performs “Shivpuja”, M.N. Channabasappa, SIT director, gives away “prasadam”, campus, 7 a.m.

Zilla Panchayat: Sethubandha School Project, S. Shivanna, MLA, inaugurates, Aslam Pasha, City Municipal Council president, presides, Vale Chandru, CMC vice-president, gives away books, Shantinagar, 11 a.m.

Lakshmi Narasimhaswamy Temple: Arishinotsav, Devaryandurga Hills, 9 a.m.

Ghananeela Shaneswara Trust: 30-day utsavmala begins, Garden Road temple premises, 11 a.m.