Religion

Sath Sampradaya Seva Samithi: Srimath Ramayana Sangeetha Upanyasam, Kalyanapuram R. Aaravamudhachariar, Purandaradasar Hall, R.S. Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Ayyappan Puja Sangham: Aadi Pravachanam, Thukkaram Maharaj Charithiram, Vijaya Balaji, to be conducted on sangham premises, Sathyamurthy Road, Ramnagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithiri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House Road, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Sree Namasankeerthana Trust: Namasankeerthana Thiruvizha, Bajanotsavam, Shri Ayyappan Pooja Sangam, Sathyamoorthi Road, Ramnagar, 9 a.m.; Unjavaruthi, 8 a.m.

Raj Vidya Kender: Sat Sang, Ardra Conference Hall, Huzur Road, 6 p.m.

Culture

Konangal: Film festival on Human Rights, Ashwin Hospital auditorium, off Sathy Road, 5 p.m.

General

Indian Overseas Bank: Inauguration, renovated premises of Gandhipuram Branch, R. Radhakrishnan, Vice-Chancellor, Anna University, Coimbatore, inaugurates, 11/953, Cross Cut Road, 10.45 a.m.; Birth centenary celebrations of M.Ct.M. Chidambaram Chettyar, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, R.S. Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Rotary Coimbatore Central and Ganga Hospital: Presentation, ‘Road Safety – Who’s Responsibility?’, K.C. Mahali, Commissioner of Police, hospital premises, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Coimbatore B.R. Puram: Installation of president and office bearers, Spincity Community Hall, Indira Garden, 7 p.m.

Park College of Engineering and Tekhnology: Workshop, Multi-disciplinary Aspects in the Design and Development of Light Combat Aircraft, college premises, 9 a.m.

RVS College of Arts and Science: Faculty induction programme, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Sri Ramakrishna Institute of Technology: Workshop, Electrical Transients Analyzer Programme and its Applications, institute premises, 10.30 a.m.

ICFAI National College: Orientation for final placement resourcefulness, INC premises, Ramanathapuram, 9 a.m.

Nehru Arts and Science College: Workshop, Human DNA Fingerprinting, college premises, 8.30 a.m.

The Young Women’s Christian Association: Workshop, exhibition and competition, HIV/ AIDS, women abuse and women in media, YWCA premises, 10.30 a.m.

KCT Business School: Lecture, Telecom Industry – An Overview, school premises, 2.45 p.m.

J. Krishnamurti Study Centre: Meeting, Shree Kanaka Villa, Father Rhandy Street, R.S. Puram, 5.30 p.m.

Tamil Nadu College of Engineering: Inauguration, CSE Association, 2.30 p.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Inauguration, CSI-ACM Chapters, college premises, 9.30 a.m.

Karpagam College of Engineering: Workshop, Micro Electromechanical Systems, 9.30 a.m.

Coimbatore Coinstampex 2008: Exhibition, Kamalam Duraiswamy Hall, Ramnagar, 9.30 a.m.