GENERAL

Rajendra Prasad Academy: Fifth Ankur Mishra Smriti Award function, Rajendra Bhawan Auditorium, Rajendra Bhawan, 210 Deen Dayal Upadhaya Marg, 5 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Ashram: Lecture on “Spiritual Approach to Life” by Shri Bimal Mohanty, Sri Aurobindo Marg, 10 a.m. to 11-15 a.m.

TDI Mall and SOS CARE India: Exhibition of handicraft and consumer items titled “Kalakriti-2008”, TDI Mall, Rajouri Garden, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m.

RELIGION

Sri Ramanuja Kainkarya Sabha: Discourse by Sri U.V.E. Kozhialam Ananthachariar, Sri Vaikundanathji Mandir, opposite JNU old campus, 4 p.m.

Tirumala Tirupati Devasthanam: Discourse by Sri A.S. Aravamnudachariyar on the occasion of Periyalwar Avatara Vaibhavotsavams, Sri Balaji Mandir, R.K. Puram, 6-30 p.m. to 8 p.m.

CULTURE

Shridharani Gallery: Exhibition of paintings by a group of painters; Exhibition of watercolours by Bheem Malhotra, Triveni Kala Sangam, 205 Tansen Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Australian High Commission: A photographic exhibition titled “Minutes to Midnight” by Trent Parke, AIFACS Gallery, 1 Rafi Marg, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Ability Unlimited India: A dance performance by artistes with disabilities titled “Dasha Disha Dasha Roopa – Bharatanatyam on Wheels”, Kamani Auditorium, Copernicus Marg, 6-30 p.m onwards

Delhi Tamil Sangam: Tamil play “Abathbanthavan” by Koothabiran, Thiruvalluvar Auditorium, R.K. Puram, 6-30 p.m.

Visual Arts Gallery: “The OsianAsian II”, an exhibition from The Osian’s Archive and Library Collection, India Habitat Centre.

Triveni Gallery: Exhibition of paintings titled “Chandni Chowk” by Sanjib Saha, Triveni Kala Sangam, 205 Tansen Marg, 11 a.m. to 7 p.m.

Delhi Telugu Academy: Screening of Telugu film “Dasavataram”, A.P. Bhawan, 1 Ashoka Road, 2-30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

National Gandhi Museum: Screening of “The Making of Mahatma Part (II)” (Hindi), Auditorium, National Gandhi Museum, Raj Ghat, 4 p.m. to 5-15 p.m.

Shakuntalam Theatre: Screening of Hindi film “Jaane Tu Ya Jaane Na”, 12 noon, 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.