Religion

Ramayanam: B.Sundar Kumar, Sringeri Jagadguru Pravachana Mandiram, R.A.Puram, 7 p.m.

Mahabaratham: Nagai Mukundan, Sundara Vinayakar temple, New Colony, Chromepet, 7 p.m.

Gita: Mitrananda, Chinmaya Heritage Centre, 13th Avenue, Harrington Rd., Chetpet, 6.45 p.m.

Lalitha Sahasranamam: V.Abirama Sundaram, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, 8, C.P.Ramaswamy Iyer St., Abhiramapuram, 7 p.m.

Nanmukan Thiruvanthathi: Venu Raza Narayanan, Sri Santhana Venugopalaswamy temple, 115, Pedariyar Koil St., Mint, 6 p.m.

Sri Sathya Sai Bhagavatham: T.E.Vasudevan, Shirdi Sai Universal Prayer Hall, Virugambakkam, 6 p.m.

Panchadasi: S.Vasudevan, 11, 1st Avenue, Tiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Thiru Kovaiyar: K.Sivakumar, Marundeeswarar Temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Guided Meditation: Atmashraddhananda, Vivekanandar Illam, Kamarajar Salai, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Draupathi Maanam Kaatthal: Tiruchi Kalyanaraman, Karpaga Vinayagar Pandurangan Temple, Adambakkam, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

U.S. Consul General: Photo Exhibition ‘Landmarks of New York,’ C.P.Art Centre, Eldams Rd, Alwarpet, 10 a.m.

General

Indian Bank: Union Minister P.Chidambaram lays foundation stone head office building, 266, Avvai Shanmugam Salai, Royapettah, 11.15 a.m.; Inauguration of Touch Screen Kiosk by RBI Deputy Governor Usha Thorat, T.Nagar Branch, 9.15 a.m.

Principal District Sessions Judge, Kancheepuram district at Chengalpattu and Bar Assn., Advocates Assn. and Tambaram Advocates Assn.: Inauguration of Combined Court Buildings by Madras High Court Chief Justice A.K.Ganguly, Union Minister T.R.Baalu and State Ministers Durai Murugan and T.M.Anbarasan participate, Kone Krishna Reddiyar Community Hall, Mudichur Rd., West Tambaram, 5.15 p.m.

TANSACS and Centre for Disease Control: Launch of Operation Research Programme by Minister M.R.K.Paneer Selvam, IMAGE auditorium, R.A.Puram, 10.30 a.m.

MMA: Video Discussion on ‘Team player’, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Mylapore, 5.30 p.m.

Dhanraj Baid Jain College: Dr. C.L.Baid Metha endowment lecture, Thoraipakkam, 11 a.m.

Renyl Mathew Foundation: Website inauguration, Hotel Ambika Empire, 9 a.m.

Sakthi Engineering College: Training on Quality circle- PDCA, Thiruninravur, 2.30 p.m.

Education in the UK: Counselling, British Council, 737, Anna Salai, 10 a.m.

Sevalaya: Eye camp, Panchayat office, Karalapakkam, 10 a.m.

Vel Tech: ‘Parishram 2008’ technical symposium, Avadi, 9.30 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras East: Meeting, Hotel Park Sheraton, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Madras Cosmopolitan: Meeting, Hotel Savera, 7 p.m.

Sree Ramakrishna Chaithanya Mandiram: Platinum jubilee celebration, Reddy Raman St., Sowcarpet, 5 p.m.

Sri Ahobila Math Oriental HSS.: Condolence meeting for educationist N.Srinivasachariar, West Mambalam, 2 p.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meetings, St. Velankanni Church, Besant Nagar; Anglo Indian Assn., Ponniamman Koil St., Egmore; St. Lukes Church, Blue Star, Anna Nagar; Loyola Matric School, Kodambakkam; C.S.I. Good Shepherd Church, Taramani Link Rd., Velachery; and Kondithope Police Community Hall, Walltax Rd., 7 p.m.