RELIGION

Rockfort Thayumanaswamy Temple: Chithirai car festival, Swamy-Ambal purappadu, 9 a.m.; thirukalyanam, 10 a.m.; discourse on Mattuvarkuzhali Thirukalyana Vaibhavam by M.Vijayarangathurai, 7 p.m.

Samayapuram Mariamman Temple: Chithirai festival, Velli-Kamadhenu vaganam, 11.30 a.m.

Thiruvanaikovil Jambukeswarar Akilandeswari Temple: Panguni festival, moulnothsvam, 6 p.m.

Arulmigu Poornavalli Thayar-Purushothama Perumal Temople, Uthamar Kovil: Chithirai brahmotsavam, thirumanjanam & Perumal purappadu in pallakku, 9 a.m.; Perumal thiruveedhi ula in Sesha vaganam, 8 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha: Parayana goshti procession through Chitra streets, Padhala Krishnan Sannidhi, Srirangam, 5.30 a.m.; Sahasranama parayanam, Veli Andal Sannidhi, West Adayavalanjan, 6.30 p.m.

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Vishnu-Sri Lalitha Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Sharadambal Sannidhi, Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 p.m.

Allur Bhajan Mandali: Sri Ramanavami utsavam, Sampradaya bhajans and Dolothsavam, Allur, 9 p.m.

Sri Sivaramakrishna Sannidhi, Pazhuvur: Sri Seetharama Vivaham, Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, 7 a.m.; Sahasranama archana, 6 p.m.; Divyanamam, dolothsavam, 8 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Special address by S.Chellappan, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

GENERAL

National Safety Council and Inspectorate of Factories: Inauguration of training programme on Safety for Line Managers, K.Thambithurai, Director (HR), Cethar Vessels Ltd., chief guest, P.P.Janarthanam, Joint Chief Inspector of Factories, delivers key-note address, Hotel Femina, 9.30 a.m.

Vidivelli Rehabilitation Centre for Differently Abled Children: Annual day, T.Soundiah, Collector, chief guest, R.Shyamala, District Rehabilitation Officer, and Rev.Mother Roselin, Provincial, St.Joachim Province, speak, 5.30 p.m. Periyar College of Pharmaceutical Sciences for Girls: Silver jubilee celebrations, N.Narayanan, Principal (in-charge), College of Pharmacy, Madras Medical College, inaugurates, R.Senthamarai, principal, presides, 9.30 a.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: Annual day of National Cadet Corps – Infantry, Wing Commander B.Biswas, Officiating Commander, 2 TN BN NCC, chief guest, M.Sheik Mohammed, Principal, presides, 9.30 a.m.

District Administration: Special mass contact programme, Collector T.Soundiah, presides, Panchayat Union Elementary School, T.Idaiyapatti, 10 a.m.

Jayaraj Karz: Opening of new showroom and workshop, Ankush Arora, Vice-President, General Motors India, chief guest, 5 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Handicrafts Development Corporation: Handicrafts exhibition, Poompuhar Showroom, Singarathope, 11 a.m.

Kidzee: Inaugural function, Rev.Bro.Soosairaj, Principal, Campion Higher Secondary School, chief guest, X B Cross, Thillai Nagar, 9.30 a.m.