RELIGION

Sri Annapoorneswari Temple: Vasantha Navarathri, special pujas starting from 7 a.m., temple premises, R.S.Puram.

Sri Kamakshi Ambal Temple: Special pujas in connection with Vasantha Navarathri, 7 a.m.

Sri Durga Parameswari Ambha Mandir: Special pujas in connection with Vasantha Navarathri, Ponnurangam Road, 7 a.m.

Organising Committee: Srimath Ramayana Upanyasam, Brahmashree Neelabalan, “Lalitha Nivas,” West Ponnurangam Road, R.S.Puram, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Vengusapriya Sai Baba Anandhashrama Trust: Sri Rama Navami celebrations, Thiruvilakku puja, Lalitha sahasranamam, Theethipalayam, 5 p.m.

Sree Rama Bhakthajana Trust: Sri Rama Navami celebrations, “Sri Rama Bhaktha Samrajyam” Upanyasam, Sami Iyer Street, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Aurobindo Devotees Prayer Group: Writing of Savithri Episode, Sri Annai Meditation Centre, West Power House, Tatabad, 10 a.m.

Sadhana Sadhan: Bakthi songs, Madhav Nagar, Vadavalli, 11 a.m.

Arulmighu Sangameswara Swami Temple: Sashti vizha, temple premises, 9 a.m.

Shri Shirdi Saibaba Dwarakamai Kovil: Sri Rama Navami celebration, lighting of 1008 lamps, 6.45 p.m. to 8.30 p.m.

GENERAL

CII: Annual Day of Young Indians, “Session on Leadership,” by Venu Srinivasan, Managing Director, Sundaram Clayton Limited, The Residency, 5.30 p.m.

Science Olympiad Foundation and Rotary Coimbatore Manchester: Inaugural of science camp and science quest programmes, S. Karmegam, Chief Educational Officer, inaugurates, PSG Children’s School, Peelamedu, 9.30 a.m.

Indian Overseas Bank: Shifting to new premises, Palakkad Main Road, Edayarpalayam Pirivu, Kuniamuthur, District Collector, V. Palanikumar, will inaugurate 9.30 a.m.

Aadya Creations: ‘Creations 2008’ – jewellery, clothes and accessories exhibition, The Residency, 10 a.m.

Masonic Medical Centre: Clinical meeting, hospital premises, 8.15 a.m.

Jesus Welfare Trust: Distribution of welfare assistance, Kannampalayam Pirivu Auto Stand, 6 p.m.

Adwaves: Inaugural of “Mobile, Computer and Tourism Show ’08,” Suguna Kalyana Mandapam, Avinashi Road, 9.30 a.m.

Readers’ Park: Book fest, 285, NH Road, near Raja Theatre, 9.30 a.m.

United Visuals Association: Drama Fest - Kovai KRS troupe presents ‘Sneham,’ 5.30 p.m. and Chennai Geethanjali presents “Sirithalum Kanneer Varum,” Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, R.S.Puram, 7.15 p.m.

Divyodaya: Leadership training programme, Geetha Hall Road, 9.30 a.m.

CSI Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science: Artists’ camp and workshop for the public, 10 a.m.

Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology: Industry – Institute interface, 3 p.m.

Dr. NGP College of Education: College day and sports day, 3 p.m.

APG Matriculation School: KG Graduation day, Mayor, R.Venkatachalam, chief guest, 5 p.m.

Vidhya Varidhi Play School: Annual Day, Ardra Hall, Huzur Road, 10 a.m.

AVANASHI

Maharaja Engineering College: Inauguration of “Innovision,” and special lecture on “Contemporary Management Practices,” 1.30 p.m.