Religion

Srimad Ramayana: Discourse by Sri Srivatsa Kalbagal, Sri Saimandira Seva Bhavan, 14th Cross, Sampige Road, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Brahmasutra Bhaashyam: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Adhyaatma Mandiram, V.V. Puram, 7.45 a.m.

Maandukya Upanishat: Discourse by K.G. Subraya Sharma, Geetha Nilaya, 2nd Block, T.R. Nagar, 9 a.m.

Bhajans: Sai Gitanjali, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Kshethra, 36, 21st Main, 8th Cross, J.P. Nagar, 2nd Phase, 6.30 p.m.

Culture

Sri Dharmagiri Manjunathaswamy Temple Trust: Vocal recital by Suma Venkatesh, 18th Main Road, 30th Cross, Banashankari II Stage, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Bhaktha Sabha: Vocal by Seetha Sathyanarayana and party,

Dharini Mahila Sangha premises, 4, Behind Post Office, 3rd Stage, 4th Block, Basaveshwaranagar, 6.30 p.m.

Sri Raghavendra and Sri Anjaneya Swami Temple, Sri Kantham Sangeetha Sabha and Sapthagiri Bhajana Mandali: Eighth Sriramanavami Sangeethotsava, Vocal by P. Rama and Chandrika, Temple premises, 8th Cross, Malleswaram, 6.30 p.m.

Vyalikaval Extension Association: Violin concert by M.S. Govindaswamy and party, Sri Rama Sabha Mantapa, 9th Main, Vyalaikaval, 7 p.m.

Balaji Sangeetha Vidyalaya Trust and Sri Jayarama Seva Mandali: Nadaswaram by M. Kodandaram and party, 492/A, 1st Main Road, 8th Block, Jayanagar, 7 p.m.

Sri Andhra Saraswatha Vignana Sangham: Vocal by B.G. Anantharaj and party, Sri Ramula Sannidhi, 115, Dharmaraja Koil Street, 6.30 p.m.

Directorate of Kannada and Culture: Bharatanatyam by S. Ashwini, Nayana Rangamandira, Kannada Bhavan, J.C. Road, 6.30 p.m.

Suchitra Film Society: Lankesh Chitra Prashasthi Habba, Banashankari II Stage, 6.45 p.m.

Ranga Shankara: Kannada play Vicharane by Rangaprayoga Shale, J.P. Nagar II Phase, 7.30 p.m.

Gujarat Handloom, Handicrafts Emporium: Exhibition-cum-sale of handicrafts articles, Rajalakshmi Kalyana Mandira, Jayanagar 8th Block, 10 a.m.

General

The Royal Society of Chemistry (London): Lecture on ‘Evolution and present status of conducting polymers’ by S. Ramakrishnan, Inorganic and Physical Chemistry Department, IISc., IPC Lecture Hall, Indian Institute of Science, 4 p.m.

The Institution of Engineers (India): Talk by G. Jayadevappa, retired AGM, ITI Ltd, on Mobile Communication, The Institution of Engineers (India), Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Veedhi, 5.30 p.m.

Basavanagudi Brahmana Sangha: ‘Chaitrotsava — Vipra Sneha Milana’ talk by Master Hiranniah, Sri Matha Kalyana Mantapa, Seetha Circle, Mysore Bank Colony, 5 p.m.

SRN Adarsh College: Inter-collegiate Management Festival, MBA Block, SRN Adarsh College, Devanathachar Street, Chamarajpet, 11 a.m.

The Bangalore Science Forum: Film show on science subjects, Dr. H.N. Hall, National College, Basavanagudi, 6 p.m.

Department of Biosciences, Kristu Jayanti College: Culgnosis, seminar on Applied Biosciences, College premises, K. Narayanapura, Kothanur Post, 9.30 a.m.