RELIGION

Villi Bharatham: Trichy K. Kalyanaraman, Sri Ramar St., Devaraja Nagar, Saligramam, 6 p.m.

Brihadaranyaka Upanishad: S. Vasudevan, 11, First Avenue Rd., Thiruvalluvar Nagar, Thiruvanmiyur, 4.30 p.m.

Ramanama Sangeerthanam: Abhiramananda, Sri Ramakrishna Math, Mylapore, 7 p.m.

Thirumurai and Pamban Swamigal: P. Raman, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Thiruarutpa: Kanaga Subramaniam, Kandhakottam temple library, Park Town, 6 p.m.

Pattinathar: P. Venkatesan, Kothandaramar temple, Old Washermanpet, 6.30 p.m.

Sumadhwavijaya: Vidyadheeshatirtha, Shri Krishna Shri Raghavendra Mutt, Raghavaiah Rd., T. Nagar, 6 p.m.

Yoga Vaasistham: Manidravid, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, C.P. Ramaswamy St., Abiramapuram, 6.45 p.m.

Thirukkural: V.V. Natarajan, 5, T.T.K. Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Nalam Publications: Book launch, Ministers Arcot N. Veeraswami and M.R.K. Panneerselvam participate, Music Academy Mini Hall, Royapettah, 5 p.m.

Films Division: Film festival on ‘Freedom Struggle’, Dr. MGR Film and Television Institute, Tharamani, 10 a.m.

TTV Collections: Handlooms and Handicrafts Mela inauguration, Sankaralayam, 69, Spur Tank Rd., 11.30 a.m.

GENERAL

All India Trade Fair: Valedictory, Ministers N. Suresh Rajan, K. Anbazhagan participate, Island Grounds, 5.30 p.m.

Chennai Corporation: Minister M.K. Stalin inaugurates garbage transit centre, Pulianthope, 10 a.m.

MMS Matriculation School: Annual Day, Speaker R. Avudaiyappan participates, Madhangkuppam, 5 p.m.

Presidency College: Conference on ‘Digitalising administration’, Deputy Speaker V. P. Duraisamy participates, Hotel Savera, 10 a.m.

Madras Veterinary College: College day and Sports day, Minister Geetha Jeevan participates, Vepery, 4.30 p.m.

SSA: Yoga training for teachers, Corporation Middle School, Thiruvenkatasami St., Pulianthope, 10 a.m.

Indian Institute of Technology-Madras/ Asia Pacific Centre for Energy and Environment/ British Council: Indo-UK Workshop on ‘Low carbon technologies for de-centralised power production’, IC & SR Auditorium, IIT Madras, 9.30 a.m.

CII: TPM Club anniversary programme, Chennai Convention Centre, Nandambakkam, 11 a.m.

Dept. of Philosophy / University of Madras: Seminar on ‘Modern philosophical trends in the Tamil tradition’, Chepauk campus, 10.30 a.m.

Dept. of Tamil Literature/ University of Madras: Seminar, Marina campus, 10 a.m.

ICSI-SIRC: Study circle meeting, 9, Wheat Crofts Rd., Nungambakkam, 6 p.m.

Food Corporation of India: Women’s Day celebration, 3, Haddows Rd., 11 a.m.

Sathyabama University: Students project exhibition ‘Technovation ‘08’, Jeppiar Nagar, 10 a.m.

Loyola College: Study conference on ‘Development planning in India - Towards inclusive growth’, Nungambakkam, 9.30 a.m.

Mohamed Sathak A.J. College of Engineering: Symposium ‘Comprade ‘08’, Old Mamallapuram Rd., Siruseri, 9.30 a.m.

Prathyusha Institute of Technology and Management: Workshop on ‘Mission Possible’, Aranvoyilkuppam, 9 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Teacher Training Institute: Tamil literary association inauguration, Thandalam, 10.30 a.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Workshop on ‘Bash, AWK, Sed Scripting’, Thirunindravur, 10 a.m.

MNM Jain Engineering College: Lecture on ‘Gaming in Industry’ Thoraipakkam, 1.30 p.m.

(Jayaa) Sakthi Engineering College: NSS camp valedictory, Alathur village, 10 a.m.

Velammal Engineering College: Blood donation camp, Velammal Nagar, Ambattur-Red Hills Rd., 9 a.m.

Arignar Anna Institute of Science and Technology: Inauguration of new buildings, 10 a.m.; Convocation, 11 a.m.; inauguration of computer labs, 1.30 p.m.; alumni meet, 2 p.m.; College Day, Pennalur, 6 p.m.

Padma Sarangapani MHSS: Workshop for teachers, Villivakkam, 10 a.m.

Everwin MHSS: Annual Day, Kolathur, 5.30 p.m.

Shri Krishnaswamy MHSS: Founder’s Day, Nugambakkam, 10.30 a.m.

MMA: Seminar on ‘Issues of values in International relations’, Hotel Taj Coromandel, 7.20 p.m.

South Indian Bank: Inauguration of 100th branch in Tamil Nadu, Hotel Accord Metropolitan, T. Nagar, 4 p.m.

Karur Vysya Bank: Branch inauguration, Kelambakkam, Malayappa Mudali St., Kelambakkam, 10 a.m.; ATM facility inauguration, J-144, 50 Feet Rd., MMDA Colony, 4.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Central: Meeting, Hotel Park Sheraton, 6.30 p.m.

Rotary Club of Anna Nagar Aadithya: Meeting, Rotary Centre, Egmore, 7 p.m.

Pudhumai Ilakkkiya Thendral: Meeting, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6.30 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meetings, Meston College, Royapettah, Our Lady Lourde Church, Ganesh Nagar Third Cross St., Madipakkam, 7 p.m.