RELIGION

Mahabharatham: S.B. Kalyanaraman, Gangai Kondan Mandapam, Triplicane, 7 p.m.

Baghavatha Sapthaham: Velukkudi Krishnan, Kothandaramar temple, West Mambalam, 6.30 p.m.

Azhwargal Vaibhavam: Thirumalachariar, 116, Govindappa Street, GT, 7 p.m.

Thevaram: J. Mahadevan, Marundeeswarar temple, Thiruvanmiyur, 7 p.m.

Yoga Vaasishtam: Manidravid, Sri Sankara Gurukulam, Abhiramapuram, 6.45 p.m.

Sivanandha Lahari: Sudha Seshaiyyan, Asthika Samajam, Venus Colony, Alwarpet, 6.30 p.m.

Thirukkural: V.V. Natarajan, Sri Balsubramania Baktha Jana Sabha, 5, T.T.K.Salai, Royapettah, 6.30 p.m.

Chillarai Rahasyas: M.K. Srinivasan, 23/ 9, Narmada Flats, Motilal Street, T. Nagar, 3.30 p.m.

CULTURE

Meenakshi Foundation: Release of audio CD, The Hindu Managing Director N. Murali presides, Sri Thyagaraja Sangeetha Vidwath Samajam, Thyagarajapuram, Mylapore, 6.30 p.m.

Art World: An exhibition on 8 wonders of Puducherry, 1/12, Ganeshpuram Third Street, Cenatoph Road, 7 p.m.

National Folklore Support Centre: Lecture on ‘Gender and theatre in India’, Indian School of Folklore, 96, Nugambakkam High Road, 5.30 p.m.

Velammal MHSS: Art and Craft exhibition, Surapet, 9.30 a.m.

GENERAL

B.S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Engineering College: Graduates day, Minister K. Ponmudy presides, Vandalur, 4.05 p.m.

Exnora International/ Sri Krishna Sweets: Launching of Exnora Cyclists Club, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Springfield MHSS, KK Nagar, 2 p.m.

SK’s Educational Academy: Distribution of educational aids, Mayor M. Subramanian participates, Corporation Urdu School, Bazaar Road, Saidapet, 4.30 p.m.

ESI Corporation: Free medical camp for workers of Hyundai Factory, ESI dispensary, Sriperumbudur, 10 a.m.

Central Warehousing Corporation: Training programme for beneficiaries, IMAGE auditorium, MRC Nagar, R.A. Puram, 10 a.m. Sri Ramachandra University: NPV Ramasamy Udayar Oration in Neurosciences, Porur, noon.

SRM University: Workshop on ‘Work Culture’, SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur, 9 a.m.

The Chintadripet HSS: Anniversary celebration, Chintadripet, 5 p.m.

Kavignar N. Pichamurthi Trust: Talk by Rajagopal, Department of Tamil Literature, University of Madras, Chepauk, 2.30 p.m.

Dept. of Economics / University of Madras: Lecture on ‘Environment-Public good and carbon market’, 10 a.m.; Lecture on ‘Economics and Ethics’, S.M. Diaz hall, Chepauk, 2 p.m.

DG Vaishnav College: Physics Meet ’08, Arumbakkam, 11.30 a.m.

Zoology Association of Loyola College: Synergy ’08- Students’ seminar, Nungambakkam, 9 a.m.

Meenakshi College for Women: College Day, Kodambakkam, 9 a.m.

Arignar Anna Institute of Management Studies and Computer Applications: Seminar for Management students, Pennalur, 10.30 a.m.

Rajalakshmi Engineering College: Talk on ‘Advanced Unix concepts’, Rajalakshmi Nagar, Thandalam, 1.30 p.m.

Jaya Engineering College: Seminar on ‘Emerging trends in banking industry with special thrust on rural marketing’, Prakash Nagar, Thirunindravur, 1 p.m.

Queen Mary’s College: Free medical camp, Kamarajar Salai, Mylapore, 9 a.m.

Dr. Gupta’s Smile Care Dental Clinic: Free dental screening camp, 34/1, Ritherdon Road, Vepery, 10 a.m.

Concern-Chennai: Exhibition on ‘Environment Education’, Adidravidar Government HS, Kilambakkam, 10 a.m.

Thiru-Vi-Ka. HSS: Annual Day, First Main Road, Shenoy Nagar, 5 p.m.

The Gopalapuram Boys’ HSS: Felicitations to teachers, Conran Smith Road, Gopalapuram, 4 p.m.

Padma Sarangapani MHSS: ‘Wishwell function’, Kshirasagara Hall, Kumaraswamy Nagar, Villivakkam, 10 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madras Central: Meeting, Park Sheraton Hotel, T.T.K. Salai, 6.30 p.m.

Lions Club of Periamet: Meeting, 19/47, Perianna Maistry Street, Periamet, 6.30 p.m.

Pudhumai Ilakkiya Thendral: Meet, Periyar Thidal, Vepery, 6 p.m.

Al-Anon: Meeting, Meston College, Royapettah, 7 p.m.