RELIGION

Sringeri Sath Sangh: Sri Raja Mathangi Navarathri, Vigneswara pooja, Sri Sharadambal Sannidhi,Amma Mandapam Road, Srirangam, 6 a.m.; abishekam to urchava moorthy & Lagu Aavarna pooja, 8 a.m.; Sri Raja Mathangi moola manthra homam, 4.30 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Sri Lakshi Sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Sahasranama parayanam, Sri Venugopalan Sannidhi, Srirangam Ranganathaswamy Temple, 6 p.m.; No.2A/5, Srinivasachary Street, Gandhi Nagar, 7.15 p.m.

CULTURE

Tamil Sangam: Meena Ramadas speaks on Uma Maheswaran Pillai, W.B.Road, 6.30 p.m.

Vairichettiapalayam Tamil Sangam: Muthamizhpannai speaks on Bhagavad Gita, S.Varadharajan speaks on Panpudamai and Ravichandran speaks on ‘Manam,’ Kalvi Karpagam campus, 6 p.m.

GENERAL

Bharathidasan Institute of Management: Athenaeum 08 – international conference on management research, M.Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, T.Sankaralingam, Chairman & Managing Director, National Thermal Power Corporation, MD Hall, BHEL complex, 9.15 a.m.

Communist Party of India: District conference, public meeting and rally , D.Raja, national secretary, R.Nallakannu, National Executive Committee Member and D.Pandian, State Secretary, speak, rally, near Karur ByPass Road, 4 p.m.; public meeting, Puthur Four Roads Junction, 6 p.m.

St.Joseph’s College: Econs 08, S.Lakshmi Narayana Karthigeyan, Zonal Head, Tata Teleservices Ltd., chief guest, Rev.R.Rajarathinam, principal, presides, 9 a.m.; valediction, N.Siva, MP, chief guest, 4 p.m.; The Rapinat Herbarium: Short-term training course on Use of Bio Technological Tools for Bio Resources Conservation, K.Kumarasamy, speaks on Role of Remote Sensing in Bio Resource Conservation, 9.30 a.m.; Department of Library: LIBEX – book exhibition, 10 a.m.

State Ground and Surface Water Data Centre: Seminar on Water Resources Data, M.Louis John, Chief Engineer, SGSWDC, and K.Nagarajan, Chief Engineer, PWD, Tiruchi Regional, speak, Hotel Sevana, 10 a.m.

Seshasayee Institute of Technology: Workshop on Recent Trends in Instrumentation, T.R.Srinivasan, Secretary, inaugurates, S.Dharmalingam, AGM, Control and Instrumentation, BHEL, and M.Umapathy, Head, Department of Instrumentation, NITT, speak, 10 a.m.

Bharathidasan University School of Physics: International conference on Recent Developments in Non Linear Dynamics, SRM Hotel, 9 a.m.

Golden Rock Central Railway Workshop: Productivity Week celebration, S.Rangarajan, Chief Workshop Manager, speaks, BTC auditorium, 10 a.m.

Seethalakshmi Ramaswami College: Seminar on Bio Mass from Waste, G. Kalyani, Principal (in-charge), SRC, inaugurates, 10 a.m.; Department of Home Science: Programme on Sports Nutrition, T.Sudhamathi, Physical Directress, speaks, 9.30 a.m.; exhibition on iron deficiency and anaemia among female athletes, 1.30 p.m.

Bishop Heber College: Lecture on Logistic Model – Mathematical Modelling of Skin Cancer Using Fractals by C.J.Vijayan Kanagaraj, 11 a.m.

National College: Valediction of Science for Sanitation programme, S.Vincent, Member Secretary, TNSCST, delivers the valedictory address, K.Raghunathan, college secretary, presides, 11 a.m.

Bharathidasan University Centre for Women’s Studies & Women Entrepreneurship Association of Tamil Nadu: Seminar on Women Entrepreneurship, Renuka Mohan Rao, Chief Regional Manager, Indian Overseas Bank, speaks, TIDITSSIA Office, Bharathiar Salai, 9.30 a.m.

Tiruchi Productivity Council: Awareness programme on Productivity for Sustainable Development, Raja Mutthirulandi, Honorary Secretary, TPC, speaks, Golden Rock Railway Workshop, 10 a.m.; essay writing competitions for college students, TPC Office premises, Woraiyur, 2 p.m.

Kurinji College of Arts and Science: Shiv Kumar, Director, Tiruchi Plus, speaks on Career Skills for Engineering Students, 10 a.m.; NSS special camp, K.Kanagaraj, NSS Coordinator, Bharathidasan University, inaugurates, Kalingapatti, 6 p.m.

Jamal Mohammed College: Valediction of NSS special camp, M.Sheik Mohammed, principal, presides, Mullipatti, 6 p.m.

Lions Matriculation School, Lalgudi: Annual day, A.Soundarapandian, MLA, chief guest, 10 a.m.

Holy Cross College: Face-to-Face with V.Irai Anbu, Secretary, Tourism and Culture, 9.30 a.m.

Cauvery College for Women: National seminar on Material Sciences, K.Rengarajan, college secretary, inaugurates, P.Ramasamy, former Vice-Chancellor, delivers key-note address, 9.30 a.m.

ICFAI National College, Lions Club of Tiruchi and Friends Blood Bank: Blood donation and blood grouping camp, ICFAI National College campus, 9 a.m.

St.Joseph’s College: National workshop on Applications of Radiation and Radio Isotopes, P.R.Vasudevan Rao, Director, Chemistry Group, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, 9 a.m.