RELIGION

Selva Vinayagar Temple: Chaturti puja, Railway Colony, 7.30 p.m.

Madanagopalaswamy Temple: Discourse on ‘Sri Maha Baktha Vijayam’ by Muralidara Sarma, West Masi Street, 6.30 p.m.

Ramanuja Kootam: Discourse on ‘Acharya Hrudayam’ by R. Rangarajan, Koodal Alagar Temple Street, 6 p.m.

Tiruvalluvar Kazhagam: Discourse by P. Sivanandi, North Adi Street, Meenakshi Sundareswarar Temple, 7 p.m.

Ramakrishna Mutt: Discourse on ‘Life and Teachings of Vivekananda’ by Someshananda, 5.45 p.m.; bhajan, 6.30 p.m.; discourse on ‘Life and Teachings of Trigunatitananda’ by Rajeshananda, New Natham Road, 7 p.m.

Swami Tatwananda Ashram: Samananda conducts ‘Antar Yogam,’ P and T Nagar, 10.30 a.m.

Anantha Ayyappan Baktha Sabha: Ganapathi and Suktha homam, 5 p.m.; annaprasadam, Sri Anantha Ayyappan Sannidanam, Alagarkoil Road, Mathur, 7 p.m.

Arutperunjothi Vallalar Temple: Sanmarga festival, Alagarkoil Road, 9 a.m.

Adiparasakthi Weekly Prayer Mandram: Weekly prayer, Geetha Bhavanam, East Gate, 3 p.m.

Gate of Heaven Church: English service, 8 a.m.; Tamil service, Ellis Nagar, 6.30 p.m.

Vespers: A. D. Barnabas preaches, C. Vijayakumar leads, American College Chapel, 6 p.m.

Church of Christ: Sunday worship service, M. Manickam delivers message, Gnanaolivupuram, 6 p.m.

Prayer Tower: Special prayer for students, S. J. Kingsley delivers message, 37 A Tirupparankundram Road, 2 p.m.

CULTURE

Chinmaya Mission: Yogasana and pranayama camp, 7th Cross Street, Doak Nagar, 6.30 a.m.

Madurai West Arivu Trust: Vedatri meditation and yoga, 78 Andalpuram, Tirupparankundram Road, 9 a.m.

Prajapita Brahma Kumaris Ishwariya Vishwa Vidyalaya: Free Rajayoga meditation classes, 36 Meenakshi Nagar, P and T Nagar; 40 Sambandamoorthy Street, 211/95 East Veli Street and 357Anna Nagar, 6.30 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.

Gandhi Memorial Museum: T. Ravichandran conducts yoga, meditation and pranayama classes, 6 a.m., 10.30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

International Sivananda Yoga Vedanta Centre: Yoga for beginners, 6 a.m. and 6.30 p.m.; for women, 10.30 a.m. and 3.30 p.m.; for senior citizens, 5.30 p.m.; discourse by Govindananda, 23 Dr. Sathar Road, Anna Nagar, 5.30 p.m.

Yoga Research Centre: V. Saravanan conducts yoga therapy classes, Department of Philosophy, Madura College, 6.30 a.m.

Ulaga Samadhana Alayam: S. V. Sundaramurti speaks on ‘Kundalini yoga,’ 138 Kamarajar Road, 7 p.m.

Centre for Socio-Cultural Interaction: Theatre workshop, Majagram, Natham Road, Kadavur, 9.30 a.m.

Moondram Parvai Trust: Cultural programme, R. Murugabharathi presides, 1/391 Poriyalar Nagar 1st Street, Tirumalpuram, 4 p.m.

GENERAL

R. L. Institute of Management Studies: A. S. Dodd speaks on ‘Leadership qualities,’ Aruppukottai Road, 11.30 a.m.

Vikaasa School: District-level inter-school spelling contest, K. Joseph Zachariah and Biju N. Sudarsan address, A. Sudhakaran, Principal, presides, Auditorium, 3 p.m.

Federation of Children’s Movements for Participatory Right: Meeting, 21 Kennet Nagar, Muthupatti, 10 a.m.

Vidiyal: Sitralai vattam, Rathinapuram, 9.30 a.m.

M. S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation: Mental health education for families of persons with mental illness, Shristi, Musundagiripatti, Melur Road, 11.30 a.m.

Akila Indiya Samathuva Makkal Katchi: Political conference, R. Sarathkumar addresses, Ring Road, Viraganoor, 11.05 a.m.

Rotary Club of Madurai Meenakshi: Pulse polio immunisation programme, Corporation Primary School, East Perumal Maistry Street, 8 a.m.

Madurai Temple City Junior Chamber: P. Subburaj speaks, Vasan Tiffin Home, Palace Road, 7 p.m.

Centre for Research and Rehabilitation of Infants and Females: AIDS awareness programme, New Vilangudi, 9.30 a.m.

Alcoholics Anonymous: Meeting, Justice V. R. Krishna Iyer Community Hall, K. K. Nagar, 7 p.m.