RELIGION

Sri Vishnu Sahasranama Parayana Sabha, Srirangam: Parayanam, Kodiyalam Seshadri Iyengar marriage hall, Seshadripuram, 5.30 p.m.; Sriman Nadhamunigal Sannidhi, 7 p.m.

Sri Swarna Vinayagar Temple, Ponnagar: Pradhosham, Sri Vishnu sahasranama parayanam, 6 p.m.

Organising Committee: Sri Radha Kalyana mahotsavam, unchavruthi, Sri Sathya Sai Vidyalaya, Arunanagar, Srirangam, 8 a.m.; ashtapathi bhajan, 2 p.m.; Divyanama Bhajan and Dolotsavam, 8 p.m.

Vijaya Pravinaa Flat Owners Association: Sri Vishnu Sahasranama parayanam, B-22, 10 B cross, Thillainagar east, 5 p.m.

Bazme Rabbaniya: Allama Syed Anwar Rabbani from Banda, Uttar Pradesh, delivers ‘Shohadaye Karbala’ bayaan, Chinna Chetti street, 10 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Traffic Warden –Tiruchi division: Inauguration of Tiruchi Schools Road Safety Patrol unit camp, Ashok Kumar Das, DIG, Tiruchi Range, chief guest, P. Moorthy, Deputy Commissioner of Police and K. Swaminathan, CEO, speak, E. R. Hr. Sec. School, 9 a.m.

CULTURE

Kurinji College of Engineering and Technology, Manapparai: ‘The Boss Fest-2008’ intra-college cultural festival, inauguration, Karikalan from Srimad Andavar College of Arts and Science, chief guest, P. Selvaraj, Chairman, JJ CET, presides, 3 p.m.; valediction, S. Subramanian, president, Tamil Nadu Consumer Protection and Service Centre, Sivakasi, distributes prizes, 8.30 p.m.

Sri Rama Gana Sabha Trust: Sri Thiyaga Brahamma Uthsavam, music concerts, Balakala Vidhanam, Sathanur road, 9 a.m. to 9 p.m.

GENERAL

Tiruchi Tamil Sangam: Felicitations to Thavathiru Santhalinga Ramaswamy Adigalar of Perur Mutt, Thavathiru Sathu Shanmuga Adigalar, M. Ponnavaikko, Vice-Chancellor, Bharathidasan University, T. Murugasamy from Puducherry and others speak, P. Mookkapillai presides, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph’s College: The Rapinat Herbarium and Centre for Molucular Systematics, workshop on use of Biological tools , N. Sivaraj, senior scientist, National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources, Hyderabad, speaks on ‘plant genetic resources and conservation’, 9.30 a.m.

Social Work Department of Urumu Dhanalakshmi College and SEVAI: Awareness programme, S. Suvetha chief guest, R. Swaminatharathinam, HID, presides, 11 a.m.

Oxford Engineering College, Pirattiyur: CSE and IT Association, workshop on ‘computer communication and networking’, K. Jayaraman, CEO, CICT Ltd, Bangalore and V. Pritiviraj from Puducherry, resource persons, 9.30 a.m.

Chettinad College of Arts and Science, Pirattiyur: NSS camp, valediction, P. L. Muthappan, Principal, presides, Veerappur, 6 p.m.

Brindavan Vidyalaya International School, Ambikapuram: School day celebrations and felicitations to J. John Selvaraj and M. Robin Patricks, P. L. Muthappan. Principal, Chettinad College of Arts and Science, chief guest, 5.30 p.m.

Carmel’s Matriculation School, Woraiyur: Annual Day, Tiruchi N. Siva, MP, chief guest, Panneer Selvam, Inspector of Matriculation Schools, and Jeyakar Chellaraj, former Principal, Bishop Heber College, felicitate, Rt. Rev. G. Paul Vasantha Kumar, Bishop, Tiruchi-thanjavur Diocese, presides, 5.15 p.m.

Nineteen Hour IT Private Ltd: Inauguration of kids and teens education programme, P. Dayaparan, Executive Director, NHIT, and Roopkala Babu, HOD, NHIT, speak, Hotel Sevena, 6 p.m.

Tamil Nadu Retired College Teachers’ Association: Meeting, Teppakulam Bishop Heber HSS, 5.30 p.m.

Srirangam Nayudu Social Welfare Society: Meeting, M. R. Kannabiran presides, Manikkam Pillai street, 10.30 a.m.

Thuraiyur Sri Agathiar Sanmarka Trust, Thuraiyur Annai Hospital, Joseph Eye Hopsital and Tiruchi District Blindness Control Society: Free eye camp, Thavathiru Rangaraja Desika Swamigal inaugurates, Onkarakudil, Thuraiyur, 9.30 a.m.